Users Online Now: 1698  |  August 18, 2022
Blue's Blog
"Pistol" 
Posted on December 16, 2012 at 01:24 AM.
Pistol records double double
in first appearance for Wizards




Washington Wizards at Cleveland Cavaliers
Oct 31, 20121ST2ND3RD4THSCORE
Washington (0-0)27233227109
Cleveland (0-0)2420331895
Washington Wizards
STARTERSMINFGM-A3PM-AFTM-AREBASTSTLBLKTOPTS
John Wall3410-141-15-53420126
Pete Maravich3310-201-32-241010423
Trevor Ariza399-124-50-08000222
Nene397-140-02-410214016
Emeka Okafor364-60-01-2900029
TEAM TOTALS45-827-1412-1544204511109
Cleveland Cavaliers
STARTERSMINFGM-A3PM-AFTM-AREBASTSTLBLKTOPTS
Kyrie Irving397-170-22-25620116
Dion Waiters345-151-22-23500113
Alonzo Gee344-122-40-03210110
Tristan Thompson366-110-04-59320116
Anderson Varejao365-80-01-28210011
TEAM TOTALS38-815-1114-17362482795



Pistol made his first start tonight vs the Cavaliers. Pete was matched up with fellow rookie and fourth overall pick Dion Waiters and it was easy to see why Pete was selected before him. He recorded a double double as the starting shooting guard for the Wizards and Coach Wittman could see from the beginning he should be on the floor as much as possible. We caught up with Coach after the game and he had a lot to say about Maravich, "He was all over the floor tonight and looked poised and ready for the NBA." When asked how he sees Wall and Maravich playing together he replied, "Wall is our definite starter at Point, but tonight proved Pete can also run the floor. I'm going to try both at Point Guard in different situations to see where each play better and work from there." The Wizards match up with the Celtics on Saturday should be a good one and tickets are already sold out to see the rookie play.
Comments
This entry has not received any comments yet. You could be the first to leave one.

 
Blue
20
Blue's Blog Categories
Blue's Xbox 360 Gamercard
Blue's PSN Gamercard
' +
Blue's Screenshots (0)

Blue does not have any albums to display.
Blue's Friends
Recent Visitors
The last 10 visitor(s) to this Arena were:

Blue's Arena has had 27,856 visits