Users Online Now: 1745  |  September 20, 2019
Comduklakis's Blog
Detroit PIstons: If the Wings can do it, why can't we? 
Posted on February 20, 2012 at 10:43 PM.
The 2011/2012 Detroit Pistons thrilled some fans and frustrated others as they refused to settle for a lottery pick and snuck into the playoffs in the eighth position with a record of 37 wins and 45 losses. The team went 14-13 after the all-star break, including a six game winning streak in early March. The team stayed remarkably healthy as only small forward Tayshaun Prince missed any
games with injury. Forward Greg Monroe made all-NBA 3rd team in just his 2nd NBA season. Brandon Knight, the third overall pick in the 2011 NBA draft, made 1st team all Rookie and Jonas Jerebko finished in the top five in the race for 6th man of the year.

http://dynasties.operationsports.com/css/osdyn.css" rel="stylesheet" type="text/css">
Detroit Pistons Stats - 11/12
PlayerGPMINPPGRPGAPGSPGBPGTPGFPG
Rodney Stuckey8233.616.63.85.61.50.12.92.8
Tayshaun Prince7432.614.56.01.20.50.72.21.5
Brandon Knight8231.811.93.24.11.20.22.52.8
Greg Monroe8231.618.18.61.21.31.11.92.8
Ben Gordon8128.512.42.91.60.50.21.72.5
Jonas Jerebko8126.010.36.01.50.90.41.21.3
Ben Wallace8218.41.45.20.91.0
Jason Maxiell8116.32.04.80.90.30.40.81.5
Austin Daye8110.43.82.00.50.30.40.50.9
Charlie Villanueva809.85.62.80.40.10.20.61.1
Damien Wilkins673.30.90.40.20.10.00.10.4
Will Bynum611.81.10.30.40.00.00.30.2
Vernon Macklin51.60.00.40.00.00.00.20.2
Comments
# 1 Comduklakis @ Feb 20
The seeds for the playoffs were as follows:
1. Miami Heat
2. Boston Celtics
3. Chicago Bulls
4. Atlanta Hawks
5. Philadelphia 76ers
6. Indiana Pacers
7. Orlando Magic
8. Detroit Pistons

1. Dallas Mavericks
2. Oklahoma City Thunder
3. Los Angeles Clippers
4. Denver Nuggets
5. San Antonio Spurs
6. Houston Rockets
7. Minnesota Timberwolves
8. Portland Trailblazers
Conspicuous by their absence were the Los Angeles Lakers and New York Knicks. The Knicks never jelled with Carmelo Anthony and Amar’e Stoudemire, and also stubbornly refused to try Jeremy Lin at PG with Baron Davis staying healthy all year. The Lakers pulled off a blockbuster trade for Dwight Howard in mid-January, striking as three way deal with the Rockets and Magic. The Lakers gave up Pau Gasol, Andrew Bynum, and Steve Blake. Another trade at the deadline for PG Ramon Sessions also failed to spark the team as they finished a disappointing 33-49. In contrast the acquisitions of Luis Scola, Kevin Martin, and Bynum catapulted the Magic from 11th in the conference to a finish of 7th. The Rockets, behind Gasol and JJ Reddick were able to also move up in to the top eight.
Major trades were as follows:
LAL-Pau Gasol (HOU), Andrew Bynum (ORL), Steve Blake (HOU)
ORL-Dwight Howard (LAL), Hedo Turkoglu (LAL) JJ Reddick (HOU)
HOU-Kevin Martin (ORL), Luis Scola (ORL), Haseem Thabeet (LAL)

Philadelphia sent the expiring contract of Andres Nocioni and a 2012 2nd round pick to the Houston Rockets for Samuel Dalambert

Milwaukee sent disgruntled swingman Stephen Jackson, Shaun Livingston, and Jonathan Brockman to the Minnesota Timberwolves for Martell Webster, Andrew Randolph, and Brad Miller

Cleveland sent Ramon Sessions to the Lakers for Luke Walton and a 2012 1st round pick, which was not protected and ends up being a lottery selection.

Memphis sent OJ Mayo, who declared he was not resigning with the Grizzlies, to New Jersey for Anthony Morrow and Shelden Williams. Memphis also sent New Jersey Hamed Haddadi to make the salaries work.

NO-Chris Kaman (GS), Eric Gordon (IND)
IND-Danny Granger (NO), George Hill (NO), 2012 2nd round pick
GS-Kwame Brown (NO), Dorell Wright (IND)
 
# 2 Comduklakis @ Feb 20
http://dynasties.operationsports.com/css/osdyn.css" rel="stylesheet" type="text/css">
NBA All-Star Game Rosters
Eastern ConferenceWestern Conference
Head Coach:
Erik Spoelstra
Head Coach:
Rick Carlisle
PosStartersPosStarters
PGDerrick RosePGRussell Westbrook
SGDwyane WadeSG Kobe Bryant
SFLebron JamesSFKevin Durant
PF Josh SmithPFBlake Griffin
CAl HorfordCDwight Howard
PosReservesPosReserves
PG Rajon RondoCAl Jefferson
PGJohn WallPFPau Gasol
SFCarmelo AnthonySFDanilo Gallinari
C Greg MonroePGKyle Lowry
SFAndre IguodalaPGTony Parker
SGJoe JohnsonPFKevin Love
PGDeron WilliamsSGMonta Ellis
 
# 3 Comduklakis @ Feb 20
http://dynasties.operationsports.com/css/osdyn.css" rel="stylesheet" type="text/css">
AwardPlayerPosTeam
Most Valuable PlayerLebron JamesSFMiami Heat
Rookie of the YearKyrie IrvingPGCleveland Cavaliers
Sixth Man of the YearJason TerryGDallas Mavericks
Defensive Player of the YearJosh SmithPFAtlanta Hawks
Most Improved PlayerJarret JackPGNew Orleans Hornets
Coach of the YearVinny Del NegroLos Angeles Clippers
All-NBA 1st Team
All-NBA 1st TeamDwight HowardCLos Angeles Lakers
Kevin DurantFOklahoma City Thunder
Lebron JamesFMiami Heat
Derrick RoseGChicago Bulls
Rajon RondoGBoston Celtics
All-NBA 2nd Team
All-NBA 2nd TeamAl JeffersonCUtah Jazz
Josh SmithFAtlanta Hawks
Carmelo AnthonyFNew York Knicks
Kobe BryantGLos Angeles Lakers
Dwyane WadeGMiami Heat
All-NBA 3rd Team
All-NBA 3rd TeamGreg MonroeCDetroit Pistons
Andre IguodalaFPhiladelphia 76ers
Pau GasolFHouston Rockets
Monta EllisGGolden State Warriors
Russell WestbrookGOklahoma City Thunder
All-Defensive 1st Team
All-Defensive 1st TeamDwight HowardCLos Angeles Lakers
Josh SmithFAtlanta Hawks
Lebron JamesFMiami Heat
Rajon RondoGBoston Celtics
Dwyane WadeGMiami Heat
All-Defensive 2nd Team
All-Defensive 2nd TeamJoakim NoahCChicago Bulls
Paul MillsapFUtah Jazz
Tyrus ThomasFCharlotte Bobcats
Kyle LowryGHouston Rockets
Kobe BryantGLos Angeles Lakers
All-Rookie 1st Team
All-Rookie 1st TeamMarshon BrooksG/FNew Jersey Nets
Brandon KnightGDetroit Pistons
Ricky RubioGMinnesota Timberwolves
Kemba WalkerGCharlotte Bobcats
Kyrie IrvingGCleveland Cavaliers
All-Rookie 2nd Team
All-Rookie 2nd TeamTristan ThompsonFCleveland Cavaliers
Chandler ParsonsFHouston Rockets
Kawhi LeonardG/FSan Antonio Spurs
Iman ShumpertGNew York Knicks
Markieff MorrisFPhoenix Suns
 
Comduklakis
8
Comduklakis's Blog Categories
Comduklakis's Screenshots (0)

Comduklakis does not have any albums to display.
Comduklakis's Friends
Recent Visitors
The last 10 visitor(s) to this Arena were:

Comduklakis's Arena has had 9,508 visits