Home

Detroit Pistons Dynasty: If the Wings can do it, why can't we?

This is a discussion on Detroit Pistons Dynasty: If the Wings can do it, why can't we? within the Basketball Dynasties forums.

Go Back   Operation Sports Forums > Dynasty Headquarters > Basketball Dynasties
eFootball 2022 Review
FIFA 22 Review
Hot Wheels: Unleashed Review
Poll: What's more important to you, when the time comes to purchase a game? (Click to vote)
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 02-20-2012, 11:56 PM   #1
MVP
 
OVR: 8
Join Date: Oct 2005
Blog Entries: 2
Detroit Pistons Dynasty: If the Wings can do it, why can't we?

This an Association using 30 team control and the Rosters provided by Bedwardroy19.

The 2011/2012 Detroit Pistons thrilled some fans and frustrated others as they refused to settle for a lottery pick and snuck into the playoffs in the eighth position with a record of 37 wins and 45 losses. The team went 14-13 after the all-star break, including a six game winning streak in early March. The team stayed remarkably healthy as only small forward Tayshaun Prince missed any
games with injury. Forward Greg Monroe made all-NBA 3rd team in just his 2nd NBA season. Brandon Knight, the third overall pick in the 2011 NBA draft, made 1st team all Rookie and Jonas Jerebko finished in the top five in the race for 6th man of the year.

http://dynasties.operationsports.com/css/osdyn.css" rel="stylesheet" type="text/css">
Detroit Pistons Stats - 11/12
PlayerGPMINPPGRPGAPGSPGBPGTPGFPG
Rodney Stuckey8233.616.63.85.61.50.12.92.8
Tayshaun Prince7432.614.56.01.20.50.72.21.5
Brandon Knight8231.811.93.24.11.20.22.52.8
Greg Monroe8231.618.18.61.21.31.11.92.8
Ben Gordon8128.512.42.91.60.50.21.72.5
Jonas Jerebko8126.010.36.01.50.90.41.21.3
Ben Wallace8218.41.45.20.91.0
Jason Maxiell8116.32.04.80.90.30.40.81.5
Austin Daye8110.43.82.00.50.30.40.50.9
Charlie Villanueva809.85.62.80.40.10.20.61.1
Damien Wilkins673.30.90.40.20.10.00.10.4
Will Bynum611.81.10.30.40.00.00.30.2
Vernon Macklin51.60.00.40.00.00.00.20.2
Comduklakis is offline  
Reply With Quote
Advertisements - Register to remove
Old 02-21-2012, 12:00 AM   #2
MVP
 
OVR: 8
Join Date: Oct 2005
Blog Entries: 2
Re: Detroit Pistons Dynasty: If the Wings can do it, why can't we?

The Playoffs Begin!

The seeds for the playoffs were as follows:
1. Miami Heat
2. Boston Celtics
3. Chicago Bulls
4. Atlanta Hawks
5. Philadelphia 76ers
6. Indiana Pacers
7. Orlando Magic
8. Detroit Pistons

1. Dallas Mavericks
2. Oklahoma City Thunder
3. Los Angeles Clippers
4. Denver Nuggets
5. San Antonio Spurs
6. Houston Rockets
7. Minnesota Timberwolves
8. Portland Trailblazers
Conspicuous by their absence were the Los Angeles Lakers and New York Knicks. The Knicks never jelled with Carmelo Anthony and Amaríe Stoudemire, and also stubbornly refused to try Jeremy Lin at PG with Baron Davis staying healthy all year. The Lakers pulled off a blockbuster trade for Dwight Howard in mid-January, striking as three way deal with the Rockets and Magic. The Lakers gave up Pau Gasol, Andrew Bynum, and Steve Blake. Another trade at the deadline for PG Ramon Sessions also failed to spark the team as they finished a disappointing 33-49. In contrast the acquisitions of Luis Scola, Kevin Martin, and Bynum catapulted the Magic from 11th in the conference to a finish of 7th. The Rockets, behind Gasol and JJ Reddick were able to also move up in to the top eight.
Major trades were as follows:
LAL-Pau Gasol (HOU), Andrew Bynum (ORL), Steve Blake (HOU)
ORL-Dwight Howard (LAL), Hedo Turkoglu (LAL) JJ Reddick (HOU)
HOU-Kevin Martin (ORL), Luis Scola (ORL), Haseem Thabeet (LAL)

Philadelphia sent the expiring contract of Andres Nocioni and a 2012 2nd round pick to the Houston Rockets for Samuel Dalambert

Milwaukee sent disgruntled swingman Stephen Jackson, Shaun Livingston, and Jonathan Brockman to the Minnesota Timberwolves for Martell Webster, Andrew Randolph, and Brad Miller

Cleveland sent Ramon Sessions to the Lakers for Luke Walton and a 2012 1st round pick, which was not protected and ends up being a lottery selection.

Memphis sent OJ Mayo, who declared he was not resigning with the Grizzlies, to New Jersey for Anthony Morrow and Shelden Williams. Memphis also sent New Jersey Hamed Haddadi to make the salaries work.

NO-Chris Kaman (GS), Eric Gordon (IND)
IND-Danny Granger (NO), George Hill (NO), 2012 2nd round pick
GS-Kwame Brown (NO), Dorell Wright (IND)
Comduklakis is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2012, 12:02 AM   #3
MVP
 
OVR: 8
Join Date: Oct 2005
Blog Entries: 2
Re: Detroit Pistons Dynasty: If the Wings can do it, why can't we?

2011/2012 NBA All Star Teams

http://dynasties.operationsports.com/css/osdyn.css" rel="stylesheet" type="text/css">
NBA All-Star Game Rosters
Eastern ConferenceWestern Conference
Head Coach:
Erik Spoelstra
Head Coach:
Rick Carlisle
PosStartersPosStarters
PGDerrick RosePGRussell Westbrook
SGDwyane WadeSGKobe Bryant
SFLebron JamesSFKevin Durant
PF Josh SmithPFBlake Griffin
CAl HorfordCDwight Howard
PosReservesPosReserves
PG Rajon RondoCAl Jefferson
PGJohn WallPFPau Gasol
SFCarmelo AnthonySFDanilo Gallinari
C Greg MonroePGKyle Lowry
SFAndre IguodalaPGTony Parker
SGJoe JohnsonPFKevin Love
PGDeron WilliamsSGMonta Ellis



Comduklakis is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2012, 12:04 AM   #4
MVP
 
OVR: 8
Join Date: Oct 2005
Blog Entries: 2
Re: Detroit Pistons Dynasty: If the Wings can do it, why can't we?

http://dynasties.operationsports.com/css/osdyn.css" rel="stylesheet" type="text/css">
AwardPlayerPosTeam
Most Valuable PlayerLebron JamesSFMiami Heat
Rookie of the YearKyrie IrvingPGCleveland Cavaliers
Sixth Man of the YearJason TerryGDallas Mavericks
Defensive Player of the YearJosh SmithPFAtlanta Hawks
Most Improved PlayerJarret JackPGNew Orleans Hornets
Coach of the YearVinny Del NegroLos Angeles Clippers
All-NBA 1st Team
All-NBA 1st TeamDwight HowardCLos Angeles Lakers
Kevin DurantFOklahoma City Thunder
Lebron JamesFMiami Heat
Derrick RoseGChicago Bulls
Rajon RondoGBoston Celtics
All-NBA 2nd Team
All-NBA 2nd TeamAl JeffersonCUtah Jazz
Josh SmithFAtlanta Hawks
Carmelo AnthonyFNew York Knicks
Kobe BryantGLos Angeles Lakers
Dwyane WadeGMiami Heat
All-NBA 3rd Team
All-NBA 3rd TeamGreg MonroeCDetroit Pistons
Andre IguodalaFPhiladelphia 76ers
Pau GasolFHouston Rockets
Monta EllisGGolden State Warriors
Russell WestbrookGOklahoma City Thunder
All-Defensive 1st Team
All-Defensive 1st TeamDwight HowardCLos Angeles Lakers
Josh SmithFAtlanta Hawks
Lebron JamesFMiami Heat
Rajon RondoGBoston Celtics
Dwyane WadeGMiami Heat
All-Defensive 2nd Team
All-Defensive 2nd TeamJoakim NoahCChicago Bulls
Paul MillsapFUtah Jazz
Tyrus ThomasFCharlotte Bobcats
Kyle LowryGHouston Rockets
Kobe BryantGLos Angeles Lakers
All-Rookie 1st Team
All-Rookie 1st TeamMarshon BrooksG/FNew Jersey Nets
Brandon KnightGDetroit Pistons
Ricky RubioGMinnesota Timberwolves
Kemba WalkerGCharlotte Bobcats
Kyrie IrvingGCleveland Cavaliers
All-Rookie 2nd Team
All-Rookie 2nd TeamTristan ThompsonFCleveland Cavaliers
Chandler ParsonsFHouston Rockets
Kawhi LeonardG/FSan Antonio Spurs
Iman ShumpertGNew York Knicks
Markieff MorrisFPhoenix Suns
Comduklakis is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2012, 12:09 AM   #5
MVP
 
OVR: 8
Join Date: Oct 2005
Blog Entries: 2
Re: Detroit Pistons Dynasty: If the Wings can do it, why can't we?

Pistons vs. Heat Round 1






Playoffs:
The Pistons were stymied by the Miami Heat in the 1st game of the 1st round of the playoffs. The Heat beat the Pistons 77-64 behind 27 points and 10 rebounds by Lebron James. The Pistons were led by Greg Monroe with 16 points and 13 rebounds. The Pistons shot just 22 of 77, while the Heat fared almost as poorly, shooting 29 of 74.
In game two the Heat hammered the Pistons 96-71. Lebron James led the way with 24 points, while Chris Bosh added 23. For the Pistons rookie Brandon Knight had 16 points. Again the Pistons struggled with their shooting, hitting just 24 of 77 shots.
In game three, in front of a raucous Detroit crowd, the Pistons stunned the Heat 96-95. Tayshaun Prince led the way with eighteen points and Charlie Villanueva chipped in with 9 key points and 6 rebounds in just 13 minutes of playing time. The Heat were led once again by Lebron James’ 31 points, however he shot only 12 for 30.
Game four in Detroit was a disappointment for Piston fans as the team fell behind by 13 entering the 4th quarter and ultimately fell 93-86. Tayshaun Prince and Rodney Stuckey both had 18 points and Stuckey added 10 assists. The big three for the Heat all had over 20 points with Dwyane Wade leading the way with 24. Miami looks to finish the series back at home for game five.
The Miami Heat advanced to the 2nd round of the playoffs with a 94-82 victory over the Detroit Pistons. Lebron James led the way with 34 points, 8 rebounds, and 10 assists. Dwyane Wade added 26 points and 11 boards. Rodney Stuckey led the Pistons with 16. The Heat await the winner of the Atlanta Hawks and the Orlando Magic.

Last edited by Comduklakis; 02-21-2012 at 12:12 AM.
Comduklakis is offline  
Reply With Quote
Advertisements - Register to remove
Old 02-21-2012, 12:15 AM   #6
MVP
 
OVR: 8
Join Date: Oct 2005
Blog Entries: 2
Re: Detroit Pistons Dynasty: If the Wings can do it, why can't we?

Goodbye Big Ben!




After the first round playoff exit, Detroit Pistons veteran Ben Wallace announced that he was retiring. Pistons officials are said to be mulling over retiring his number six jersey permanently.
Comduklakis is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2012, 12:19 AM   #7
MVP
 
OVR: 8
Join Date: Oct 2005
Blog Entries: 2
Re: Detroit Pistons Dynasty: If the Wings can do it, why can't we?

First Round of the 2012 NBA Playoffs



The top 3 seeds in both the West and East held serve, however the 5th seeded Orlando Magic defeated the Atlanta Hawks, who were playing without Joe Johnson and without Marvin Williams for the first four games, 4 games to 1. The San Antonio Spurs veterans reached down one more time to outlast the Denver Nuggets 4 games to 3, winning game 7 on the road in OT 103-99.
Comduklakis is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2012, 12:23 AM   #8
MVP
 
OVR: 8
Join Date: Oct 2005
Blog Entries: 2
Re: Detroit Pistons Dynasty: If the Wings can do it, why can't we?

Round Two






With a three games to zero lead on the Los Angeles Clippers, the Oklahoma City Thunder lost their starting center Kendrick Perkins to a back injury. Running with a small lineup with Serge Ibaka as the primary center, the Thunder dispatched of the Clippers 103-100 behind Kevin Durantís 31 points to complete the sweep. The Heat were devastated by star guard Dwyane Wade tearing his MCL during the 2nd round against the Magic. The team still managed to win game six with Wade only lasting 5 minutes and headed to the conference finals to face the Chicago Bulls, who defeated the Celtics in seven hard fought games. Game seven was one for the ages as it went to two OTs with the Bulls finally winning 131-126. Carlos Boozer shook off critics and came up huge with 30 points and 17 rebounds as Derrick Rose struggled with his shot, shooting just 5 of 18. This is seen as the last hurrah for the Celtics as GM Danny Ainge has refused to answer questions about whether he would be resigning Ray Allen or Kevin Garnett for the 2012-2013 season. In the West, San Antonio continues to show experience combined with an infusion of youth cannot be underestimated as they stunned the top seeded Mavericks in six games. The Spurs now are to face an Oklahoma City team that while red hot, will dearly miss the inside presence of Perkins.
Comduklakis is offline  
Reply With Quote
Reply


« Previous Thread | Next Thread »

« Operation Sports Forums > Dynasty Headquarters > Basketball Dynasties »


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:14 PM.

Top -