Home

Bristol Bay Vipers (Madden 2010)

This is a discussion on Bristol Bay Vipers (Madden 2010) within the Football Dynasties forums.

Go Back   Operation Sports Forums > Dynasty Headquarters > Football Dynasties
Sports Game of the Year in 2020: MLB The Show 20
Best Racing Game in 2020: F1 2020
Best Franchise Mode in 2020: Super Mega Baseball 3
Poll: What's more important to you, when the time comes to purchase a game? (Click to vote)
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 06-05-2010, 08:09 PM   #57
Pro
 
tbasket20's Arena
 
OVR: 16
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Milwaukee, WI
Blog Entries: 18
Re: Bristol Bay Vipers

Quote:
Originally Posted by Believe
nice win there. I love the comeback against a top team, shows they have talent and just need to learn to use it. Travontae Edwards really had a good game.
I got lucky because Philip Rivers was hurt, it wouldnt have turned out the same if he was playing. Travontae Edwards is the only one on my receiving core that has over 86 speed (he has 98 speed), but its hard to get him the ball because i never have time in the pocket / my o-line sucks.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Believe
i like your choices, keep updating. Im a draft guy so things regarding rookie drafts is enjoyable for me lol.
Thankz, it let people that are following know how good or bad the rookies are going to be, and it helps me because people can give me input on who they think i should take.
tbasket20 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2010, 08:25 PM   #58
Rookie
 
OVR: 3
Join Date: May 2010
Re: Bristol Bay Vipers

Quote:
Originally Posted by tbasket20
I got lucky because Philip Rivers was hurt, it wouldnt have turned out the same if he was playing. Travontae Edwards is the only one on my receiving core that has over 86 speed (he has 98 speed), but its hard to get him the ball because i never have time in the pocket / my o-line sucks.



Thankz, it let people that are following know how good or bad the rookies are going to be, and it helps me because people can give me input on who they think i should take.
fasho i understand you loud and clear. luck or no luck a win is a win, and i have travontae on a team in my 'chise. he does pretty well lol
Believe is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2010, 08:53 PM   #59
Pro
 
tbasket20's Arena
 
OVR: 16
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Milwaukee, WI
Blog Entries: 18
Week 15 Recap





21 31

13 30

10 26

20 23 OT

28 9

23 21

10 38

28 31 OT

31 19

24 12

17 20

17 23 OT

20 27

14 20

31 28



Offensive Player of the Week

DeAngelo Williams - 22 Att, 184 Yds, 3 TDs

Defensive Player of the Week

Ed Reed - 3 Tackles, 2 INTs



Will Smith - Torn Pectoral Muscle - Out for the Season

Kevin Williams - Dislocated Hip - Out for 7 Weeks

Vince Young - Dislocates Elbow - Out for 1 Week

Bryant McKinnie - Dislocated Keencap - Out for 3 Weeks

Tom Brady - Broken Thumb - Out for 3 Weeks




NFL Standings - 2009 Season
AFC EastWLTPCTDIVPFPA
Z-New England Patriots1400100.06-0378162
New York Jets86057.13-3269287
Buffalo Bills59035.72-4212272
Miami Dolphins59035.71-5177276
AFC NorthWLTPCTDIVPFPA
X-Pittsburgh Steelers113078.54-1294194
Baltimore Ravens95064.24-1318241
Cleveland Browns59035.71-5265274
Bristol Bay Vipers410028.52-4301450
AFC SouthWLTPCTDIVPFPA
Indianapolis Colts95064.24-2305289
Tennessee Titans77050.03-3314233
Jacksonville Jaguars68042.84-2288292
Houston Texans68042.81-5326386
AFC WestWLTPCTDIVPFPA
Denver Broncos86057.13-2318300
San Diego Chargers77050.04-2318303
Oakland Raiders68042.82-4291317
Kansas City Chiefs59035.72-3218249
NFC EastWLTPCTDIVPFPA
New York Giants86057.15-1278268
Philadelphia Eagles86057.12-3270303
Washington Redskins86057.11-4345269
Dallas Cowboys 68042.82-2253265
NFC NorthWLTPCTDIVPFPA
Y-Green Bay Packers113078.54-2335224
Chicago Bears77050.03-1260309
Minnesota Vikings58139.21-3-1262312
Detroit Lions49132.11-3-1251350
NFC SouthWLTPCTDIVPFPA
Carolina Panthers95064.23-2295241
Atlanta Falcons77050.04-1313312
New Orleans Saints410028.51-3259303
Tampa Bay Buccaneers311021.41-3181294
NFC WestWLTPCTDIVPFPA
Seattle Seahawks95064.24-2316278
Arizona Cardinals77050.03-2268247
St Louis Rams68042.82-2267283
San Francisco 49ers68042.81-4305312




Bristol Bay Vipers Draft Targets

Desmond Sykes - CB - 25 Years Old - 5'11 - 194 - Ohio State

Pros - Consistently makes plays to break up passes despite his size. (94 Speed, 83 Jump)
Cons - Tends to drop his head and try and arm tackles everyone. (60 Tackle)

Kurt Smith - LOLB - 25 Years Old - 6'2 - 247 - Miami

Pros - Is aggressive. Does a good job of shedding blocks. Has top level chase speed. (82 Tackle, 84 Speed, 82 Strength, 85 Acceleration)
Cons - Had no weakness in the scouting report.

David Ingram - ROLB - 21 Years Old - 6'3 - 254 - Tennessee

Pros - Is a fast agile player. Does a nice job of getting off blocks to make tackles. (80 Tackle, 81 Agility)
Cons - Will need to add bulk and strength to take the constant pounding of NFL blockers. (69 Strength, 58 Awareness)
tbasket20 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2010, 11:21 PM   #60
MVP
 
Thugger Jackson's Arena
 
OVR: 15
Join Date: Jul 2009
Blog Entries: 1
Re: Bristol Bay Vipers (Madden 2010)

looks like the pats might go undefeated again. who are their remaning opponents?
Thugger Jackson is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2010, 03:16 PM   #61
Pro
 
tbasket20's Arena
 
OVR: 16
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Milwaukee, WI
Blog Entries: 18
Week 16 Kansas City @ Bristol Bay

LJ Runs Over Vipers

In the first ever snow game at Bristol Bay Memorial, The Vipers get ran over by The Kansas City's 2 back system. Larry Johnson totaled 137 rushing yards, 30 yards receiving and a rushing touchdown, while Jamal Charles added another 47 on the ground with 23 yards receiving and had a touchdown. In all The Chiefs ran for 182 yards on the ground.

The Chiefs wide receivers and running backs broke a total of 13 tackles and made Matt Cassel look flawless, even with 20 MPH winds. Matt Cassel completed 12 of 18 passes for 162 yards and 2 touchdowns. With Cassel and the ground game working to perfection the Chiefs won easily, 28-10.

Everything went wrong for The Vipers right from the start, on their opening drive HB Tony Goosen fumbled a hand out and stud corner back Brandon Flowers recovered the fumble and took it 34 for yards for a touchdown. The only highlight that The Vipers had was a touchdown pass to Lionel Curtis with just a minute left in the game.

The Vipers fall to 4-11 and will travel to New York, to face The Jets who improved their record to 9-6 and are the front runner for a wild card spot. Will Revis Island shut down the Offensive Rookie of the Year leader Travontae Edwards?


NFL Scoreboard - Kansas City Chiefs (5-9) at Bristol Bay Vipers (4-10)
December 27, 20091234F
Kansas City Chiefs7140728
Bristol Bay Vipers003710
Top Performers
Kansas City Chiefs - Stats
Larry Johnson - 27 Att, 137 Yds, TD
Matt Cassel - 12/18 162 Yds, 2 TDs, INT
Bristol Bay Vipers - Stats
Jay Randolph - 22/41 213 Yds, 1 TD, 2 Att, 23 Yds
Lionel Curtis - 6 Rec, 52 Yds, TD
Team Stats Comparison
KCVIP
First Downs1613
3rd Down Efficiency8/124/13
4th Down Efficiency0/11/3
Total Yards402343
Passing Yards162204
Rushing Yards18250
Penalties-Penalty Yards1/283/37
Turnovers11
Time of Possession28:5321:07
Scoring Summary
First QuarterKCVIP
KC9:03B.Flowers returned fumble 34 yd (C.Barth)70
Second QuarterKCVIP
KC10:38J.Charles 2 yd pass from M.Cassel (C.Barth)140
KC5:15L.Johnson 38 yd run (C.Barth)210
Third QuarterKCVIP
VIP1:10O.Lacy, 25 yd FG213
Fourth QuarterKCVIP
KC8:38D.Darling 7 yd pass from M.Cassel (C.Barth)283
VIP1:20L.Curtis 5 yd pass from J.Randolph (O.Lacy)2810
Kansas City Chiefs
PassingC/ATTYDSTDINT
M.Cassel12/1816221
RushingATTYDSAVGTD
L.Johnson271375.01
J.Charles9475.20
ReceivingRECYDSAVGTD
B.Engram3248.00
L.Johnson23015.00
D.Bowe23919.50
D.Darling22914.51
DefenseTKLSACKINTTD
D.Johnson4000
B.Flowers1001
G.Dorsey1100
T.Tyler1100
Bristol Bay Vipers
PassingC/ATTYDSTDINT
J.Randolph22/4121310
RushingATTYDSAVGTD
T.Goosen11272.40
J.Randolph22311.50
ReceivingRECYDSAVGTD
T.Edwards6477.80
L.Curtis6528.61
T.Goosen45614.00
R.Patterson33110.30
DefenseTKLSACKINTTD
A.Gilbert10000
N.Millen4000
R.Anderson4000
B.Robbins2010
tbasket20 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Advertisements - Register to remove
Old 06-06-2010, 03:22 PM   #62
Rookie
 
OVR: 3
Join Date: May 2010
Re: Week 16 Kansas City @ Bristol Bay

tough loss... i hope the vipers can work through the loss to come out on top next week. jets will be tough though..
Believe is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2010, 05:21 PM   #63
Pro
 
tbasket20's Arena
 
OVR: 16
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Milwaukee, WI
Blog Entries: 18
Week 16 Recap





10 23

9 20

23 20

13 29

13 24

13 33

10 13 OT

7 14

19 16

31 13

7 21

20 6

13 10

17 36

17 12



Offensive Player of the Week

Carson Palmer - 19/28 304 Yds, 3 TDs

Defensive Player of the Week

James Laurinaitis -13 Tackles, INT, FF



Andre Gurode - Torn Shoulder Labrum - Out for 3 Weeks

Mike Wahle - Broken Thumb - Out for 2 Weeks

Larry Foote - Dislocated Elbow - Out for 2 Weeks




NFL Standings - AFC Playoff Picture - 2009 Season
TeamsWLTPCTDIVPFPA
Z-New England Patriots1500100.06-0392169
Y-Pittsburgh Steelers123080.05-1318209
Indianapolis Colts96060.04-2315302
Devner Broncos87053.33-2339333
Baltimore Ravens96060.04-2331265
New York Jets96060.03-3282297
Tennessee Titans87053.33-3337246
San Diego Chargers78046.64-2328326
Houston Texans78046.61-5345402
Oakland Raiders78046.62-4322330




NFL Standings - NFC Playoff Picture - 2009 Season
TeamsWLTPCTDIVPFPA
Z-Green Bay Packers123080.04-2398239
New York Giants96060.05-1298277
Y-Seattle Seahawks96060.04-2326241
Y-Carolina Panthers96060.03-2304261
Philadelphia Eagles96060.02-3303316
Washington Redskins96060.02-4381286
tbasket20 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2010, 06:48 PM   #64
MVP
 
hockeyplaya2724's Arena
 
OVR: 29
Join Date: Jul 2009
Blog Entries: 1
Re: Bristol Bay Vipers (Madden 2010)

Hopefully you can get that 5th Win to end the season
hockeyplaya2724 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Reply


« Previous Thread | Next Thread »

« Operation Sports Forums > Dynasty Headquarters > Football Dynasties »


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:09 PM.

Top -