Home

Football is Life...The Rest is just Details. (NCAA 11)

This is a discussion on Football is Life...The Rest is just Details. (NCAA 11) within the Football Dynasties forums.

Go Back   Operation Sports Forums > Dynasty Headquarters > Football Dynasties
Sports Game of the Year in 2020: MLB The Show 20
Best Racing Game in 2020: F1 2020
Best Franchise Mode in 2020: Super Mega Baseball 3
Poll: What's more important to you, when the time comes to purchase a game? (Click to vote)
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 08-18-2010, 05:12 PM   #145
The Beginning
 
DerkontheOS's Arena
 
OVR: 38
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Jacksonville,IL
Posts: 3,142
Blog Entries: 15
Re: Football is Life...The Rest is just Details. (NCAA 11)

2011 NCAA Football Rankings - Coaches Poll
RANKTEAMLAST WKRECORDPOINTS
1.Alabama(37)14-01501
2.Ohio State(21)23-01440
3.Wisconsin(2)44-01333
4.North Carolina(1)54-01296
5.Boise State62-01228
6.Stanford73-01194
7.Texas93-01073
8.Oklahoma32-1951
9.West Virginia122-0922
10.Georgia Tech132-1840
11.TCU143-1799
12.Notre Dame153-0789
13.Virginia Tech163-1716
14.Nebraska172-0677
15.Florida State203-1653
16.Texas A&M81-1635
17.Miami193-0596
18.Michigan--3-1507
19.Iowa213-0488
20.Texas Tech112-1386
21.USC181-1354
22.Georgia--3-1289
23.Clemson--3-0235
24.Cal--2-0216
25.Washington101-2206


Dropped Out
#22 South Carolina
#23 Arkansas
#24 Boston College
#25 Florida

Others Receiving Votes
Utah(185)
Arkansas(151)
Oklahoma State(98)
Boston College(31)
Indiana(21)

after 4 weeks
DerkontheOS is offline  
Reply With Quote
Advertisements - Register to remove
Old 08-18-2010, 05:16 PM   #146
The Beginning
 
DerkontheOS's Arena
 
OVR: 38
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Jacksonville,IL
Posts: 3,142
Blog Entries: 15
Re: Football is Life...The Rest is just Details. (NCAA 11)

Heisman Watch - 2011 Season
Name Pos School
Season Stats
Jordan Wynn QB Utah 71/107, 940 Yds, 7 TD, 1 Int
Dan Herron HB Ohio State 78 Car, 393 Yds, 4 TD
Malcolm Williams WR Texas 30 Rec, 348 Yds, 6 TD
John Clay HB Wisconsin 78 Car, 408 Yds, 6 TD
Bert Reed WR Florida State 33 Rec, 466 Yds, 5 TD


after 4 weeks

2009 winner: Mark Ingram HB Bama
2010 winner: Jake Locker QB Wash

Last edited by DerkontheOS; 08-19-2010 at 04:34 PM.
DerkontheOS is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2010, 04:45 PM   #147
The Beginning
 
DerkontheOS's Arena
 
OVR: 38
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Jacksonville,IL
Posts: 3,142
Blog Entries: 15
Re: Football is Life...The Rest is just Details. (NCAA 11)

MSU 1-2(0-0) vs #2 Bucks 3-0(0-0)

Overall Rating: B ------ B+
Offense Rating: B+ ------ B+
Defense Rating: B ------ B+

Points per Game: 33.0(#25) ---- 28.6(#41)
Total Offense: 1339(#51) ---- 1322(#45)
Rush Offense: 302(#93) ---- 547(#30)
Pass Offense: 1037(#13) ---- 775(#43)
Total Defense: 1185(#82) ---- 606(#16)
Rush Defense: 356(#67) ---- 186(#14)
Pass Defense: 829(#91) ---- 420(#24)
Turnover Diff: -3(#94) ---- 1(#43)
Lee = Bucks
Kirk = Bucks

Preview:
Many expect the Bucks to demolish the Spartans, but MSU's offense could very well keep them in this game. If Caper can stay in and put up a decent average then Cousins can make plays happen in the passing game, but it's not going to be easy to do in the Horseshoe.
DerkontheOS is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2010, 06:25 PM   #148
All Star
 
WWF80sKid's Arena
 
OVR: 29
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Ohio
Posts: 6,465
Blog Entries: 4
Re: Football is Life...The Rest is just Details. (NCAA 11)

Beat them Buckeyes!
WWF80sKid is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2010, 05:13 PM   #149
The Beginning
 
DerkontheOS's Arena
 
OVR: 38
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Jacksonville,IL
Posts: 3,142
Blog Entries: 15
Re: Football is Life...The Rest is just Details. (NCAA 11)

NCAA Scoreboard - Michigan State (1-3) at Ohio State (4-0)
September 24, 20111234F
Michigan State7002128
#2 Ohio State70131434
Top Performers
Michigan State - Stats
B. Cunningham 7 Rec, 163 Yds, TD
Ohio State - Stats
D. Herron 24 Car, 167 Yds, 2 TD
Team Stats Comparison
MSUBucks
First Downs1815
3rd Down Efficiency5-10(50%)7-11(63%)
4th Down Efficiency0-1(0%)0-1(0%)
Total Yards546416
Passing Yards324180
Rushing Yards78175
Penalties-Penalty Yards1-103-20
Turnovers42
Time of Possession15:2916:31
Scoring Summary
First QuarterMSUBucks
Bucks5:10TD Bucks: J. Bauserman, 4 Yd run (J. Smith kick)07
MSU1:54TD MSU: B. Cunningham, 10 Yd pass from K. Cousins (D. Conroy kick)77
Third QuarterMSUBucks
Bucks3:33TD Bucks: D. Herron, 2 Yd run (J. Smith kick)714
Bucks0:17TD Bucks: Z. Domicone, returned interception 50 Yds (missed kick)720
Fourth QuarterMSUBucks
MSU6:49TD MSU: B. Linthicum, 20 Yd pass from K. Cousins (D. Conroy kick)1420
MSU2:57TD MSU: K. Martin, 11 Yd pass from K. Cousins (D. Conroy kick)2120
Bucks1:26TD Bucks: J. Berry, 37 Yd pass from J. Bauserman (2-Pt)2128
Bucks1:03TD Bucks: D. Herron, 1 Yd run (missed kick)2134
MSU0:10TD MSU: C. Taylor, 7 Yd pass from K. Cousins (D. Conroy kick)28
Michigan State
PassingC/ATTYDSTDINT
K. Cousins18/3332444
RushingATTYDSAVGTD
L. Caper19814.20
E. Baker5142.80
ReceivingRECYDSAVGTD
B. Cunningham716323.21
B. Linthicum57414.81
K. Martin22914.51
D. Sims23316.50
C. Taylor177.01
DefenseTKLSACKINTTD
S. Gardiner6000
W. Gholston7200
J. Jones7000
T. Hammock6100
T. Robinson6000
C. Parker3000
J. Adams3020
S. Davis2000
C. Jude4000
M. White6000
W. Mangum1000
Kick ReturningNO.YDSTDLONG
K. Martin485026
E. Baker238019
Punt ReturningNO.YDSTDLONG
K. Martin321011
KickingFGM/AXPM/APTSLONG
D. Conroy0/04/440
PuntingNO.YDSAVGIN 20
D. Conroy314147.01
Ohio State
PassingC/ATTYDSTDINT
J. Bauserman14/2318012
RushingATTYDSAVGTD
D. Herron241676.92
J. Bauserman5-9-1.81
J. Berry2157.50
ReceivingRECYDSAVGTD
D. Herron3155.00
J. Jones3217.00
C. Fields22412.00
D. Carter22613.00
J. Berry13737.01
DefenseTKLSACKINTTD
O. Johnson9010
S. Klein8000
D. Clarke4000
D. Bell4100
A. Sweat6000
T. Howard6020
M. Fellows4000
J. Newsome2000
S. Thomas2000
Z. Domicone2011
D. Evege3000
Kick ReturningNO.YDSTDLONG
D. Herron123023
J. Berry125025
Punt ReturningNO.YDSTDLONG
D. Herron213011
KickingFGM/AXPM/APTSLONG
J. Smith0/02/420
PuntingNO.YDSAVGIN 20
B. Buchanan314147.01


Review:
The Spartans keep it close, but just couldn't over come turnovers. K. Cousins played another sub par game, throwing four picks and four touchdowns. But the defense played pretty good considering they were facing one of the best running backs in the country. Hopefully MSU can end their three game losing streak against Purdue.



J. Adams(#5) intercepts this pass intended for J. Jones(#83).



B. Linthicum(#88) hauls in a pass and takes it 20 yards to the end zone to put the Spartans up 21-20 in the 4th quarter.



B. Cunningham(#3) dives to catch a deep bomb. Cunningham had a good day catching 7 pass for 163 yards and a touchdown.
DerkontheOS is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2010, 05:25 PM   #150
The Beginning
 
DerkontheOS's Arena
 
OVR: 38
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Jacksonville,IL
Posts: 3,142
Blog Entries: 15
Re: Football is Life...The Rest is just Details. (NCAA 11)

2011 NCAA Football Rankings - Coaches Poll
RANKTEAMLAST WKRECORDPOINTS
1.Alabama(40)15-01504
2.Ohio State(21)24-01372
3.North Carolina45-01336
4.Wisconsin35-01331
5.Boise State53-01215
6.Stanford64-01143
7.Texas74-01088
8.West Virginia93-0997
9.Georgia Tech103-1920
10.TCU114-1875
11.Notre Dame124-0831
12.Nebraska143-0735
13.Florida State154-1684
14.Texas Tech162-1614
15.Miami174-0600
16.Michigan183-1536
17.Virginia Tech133-2490
18.Oklahoma82-2448
19.USC212-1409
20.Georgia224-1381
21.Clemson234-0358
22.Iowa193-1342
23.Oklahoma State--4-0315
24.Utah--4-0252
25.Washington251-2241


Dropped Out
#20 Texas Tech
#24 Cal

Others Receiving Votes
Oregon(232)
Texas Tech(155)
Indiana(134)
Cincinnati(90)
South Carolina(85)
Cal(56)
Colorado(40)

after 5 weeks
DerkontheOS is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2010, 05:31 PM   #151
The Beginning
 
DerkontheOS's Arena
 
OVR: 38
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Jacksonville,IL
Posts: 3,142
Blog Entries: 15
Re: Football is Life...The Rest is just Details. (NCAA 11)

Operation Sports Dynasties
Heisman Watch - 2011 Season
Name Pos School Season Stats
Bert Reed WR Florida State 50 Rec, 713 Yds, 9 TD
Lamichael James HB Oregon 153 Car, 702 Yds, 8 TD
John Clay HB Wisconsin 109 Car, 545 Yds, 7 TD
Dan Herron HB Ohio State 102 Car, 560 Yds, 6 TD
Jordan Wynn QB Utah 92/143, 1186 Yds, 7 TD, 1 Int


after 5 weeks.
DerkontheOS is offline  
Reply With Quote
Advertisements - Register to remove
Old 08-21-2010, 04:51 AM   #152
The Beginning
 
DerkontheOS's Arena
 
OVR: 38
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Jacksonville,IL
Posts: 3,142
Blog Entries: 15
Re: Football is Life...The Rest is just Details. (NCAA 11)

NCAA Football Leaders - 2011 Season
Passing YardsYdsPassing TouchdownsTD
1. Z. Collaros(Cin)15391. G. Gilbert(Texas)16
2. D. Shinskie(BC)15192. E. Manuel(FSU)15
3. E. Manuel(FSU)14383. Z. Collaros(Cin)14
4. K. Cousins(MSU)13424. K. Cousins(MSU)13
5. S. Threet(ASU)12545. L. Smith(Vandy)12
Rushing YardsYdsRushing TouchdownsTD
1. L. James(Oreg)7021. D. Evans(VT)8
2. A. Clark(AF)6502. L. James(Oreg)8
3. D. Evans(VT)6433. J. Thomas(FSU)8
4. T. Richardson(Bama)6384. J. Clay(Wisc)7
5. L. Miller(Miami)6235. T. Lampley(USM)7
ReceptionsRecReceiving YardsYds
1. B. Reed(FSU)501. B. Reed(FSU)713
2. B. Reliford(FSU)422. B. Cunningham(MSU)612
3. B. Wimberly(Nev)393. L. Matthews(Utah)503
4. K. Wright(Bay)394. K. Wright(Bay)481
5. L. Matthews(Utah)375. B. Haynes(SMU)476
Receiving TouchdownsTDSolo TacklesTckls
1. B. Reed(FSU)91. N. Carter(UNLV)24
2. M. Williams(Texas)72. T. Freeman(Ball)22
3. L. Tuinei(Oreg)63. S. Erzinger(Army)22
4. C. Larmond(BC)64. B. Amack(AF)22
5. L. Green(ULL)55. J. Pendleton(BYU)21
SacksSackInterceptionsInt
1. C. Washington(GA)6.51. C. Banjo(SMU)4
2. B. Obi(UTEP)5.52. E. Whitley(VT)3
3. J. Biezuns(Wyo)4.03. S. Porter(TAMU)3
4. J. Bruner(WSU)4.04. C. Whitlock(S Car)3
5. C. Dorris(Tulsa)4.05. D. Ihenacho(SJSU)3


after 5 weeks.
DerkontheOS is offline  
Reply With Quote
Reply


« Previous Thread | Next Thread »

« Operation Sports Forums > Dynasty Headquarters > Football Dynasties »


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:22 PM.

Top -