Home

The Coaching Legacy of Aaron Wheeler (NCAA Football 11)

This is a discussion on The Coaching Legacy of Aaron Wheeler (NCAA Football 11) within the Football Dynasties forums.

Go Back   Operation Sports Forums > Dynasty Headquarters > Football Dynasties
Sports Game of the Year in 2020: MLB The Show 20
Best Racing Game in 2020: F1 2020
Best Franchise Mode in 2020: Super Mega Baseball 3
Poll: What's more important to you, when the time comes to purchase a game? (Click to vote)
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 07-24-2010, 12:28 AM   #49
Hall Of Fame
 
superjames1992's Arena
 
OVR: 40
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Durham, NC
Posts: 29,482
Re: The Coaching Legacy of Aaron Wheeler (NCAA Football 11)

Quote:
Originally Posted by hockeyplaya2724
Nail biter between UCF and NC State

Brynn Harvey breaking free for double digit Yards.

Orlando, FL-With both UCF and NC State being 1-0(0-0) this next game was very important for both of them, it would decided whether they would stay undefeated or would fall to .500, for UCF it was one of their toughest opponents this season and they wanted to get it over with. Both teams were equal skillwise so it was expected to be a close game, and you better believe yourself it was. It was back and forth during the First Quarter with neither teams offense able to find a way to score a touchdown. However, to start the Second Quarter, NC State started to take control and scored a TD. This TD was quickly responded by when R. Calabrese drove his team down the field with many passes and got a TD pass to top it off. After a Interception by R. Calabrese, NC State once again got into the endzone to had a 14-7 lead that was thought to be the score going into the Second Half, however, M. Glennon was tackled and fumbled the ball which was picked up by UCF and brought into the endzone for a 14-14 tie going into the Third Quarter. The Third Quarter was almost a mirror image of the First as neither team could get the advantage. However, once the Fourth Quarter started it was all UCF as they controlled NC State's offense easily and exploited the defenses' weaknesses to score 2 TD's which would be the last ones of the game, UCF held a 28-14 lead over NC State when they went for a Field Goal which... missed! UCF then outlasted the clock to defeat NC State 28-14 and move to a record of 2-0(0-0).
That didn't happen!

Haha, anyways this is good so far!
superjames1992 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2010, 12:33 AM   #50
MVP
 
hockeyplaya2724's Arena
 
OVR: 29
Join Date: Jul 2009
Blog Entries: 1
Re: The Coaching Legacy of Aaron Wheeler (NCAA Football 11)



NCAA Players of the Week


Week One


Offensive:

Chris Ponder (FSU)- 19-25, 357 Yards, 6 TD's

Defensive:

Johnny Patrick (Louisville)- 5 Tackles, 1 INT


Week Two


Offensive:

Chad Spann (NIU)- 20 Carries, 204 Yards, 3 TD

Defensive:

Jagared Davis (SMU)- 5 Tackles, 3 TFL, FF


Week Three


Offensive:

Blaine Gabbert, QB- Missouri
Last Game vs. SDSU W(49-7)
28-40, 484 Yards, 7 TD

Defensive:

Daron Mackey, MLB- Boise State
Last Game at Wyoming W(48-3)
5 Tackles, 5 TFL, 2 Sacks, 2 FF

Week Four

Offensive:
Dan Herron, HB- Ohio State

Last Game vs. Eastern Michigan W(48-10)
37 Car, 135 Yards, 6 Rec, 93 Yards, 3 TD

Defensive:
Jake heun, MLB- Hawaii

Last Game vs. FCS Southeast W(34-3)
8 Tackles, 4 TFL, 1 Sack, FF
hockeyplaya2724 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2010, 12:34 AM   #51
MVP
 
hockeyplaya2724's Arena
 
OVR: 29
Join Date: Jul 2009
Blog Entries: 1
Re: The Coaching Legacy of Aaron Wheeler (NCAA Football 11)

Quote:
Originally Posted by superjames1992
That didn't happen!

Haha, anyways this is good so far!
LOL I knew you'd be angry about that, it was a very close game up until the Fourth Quarter when I finally found some weaknesses in the defense.

Thanks! I'll have a few more game updates tonight
hockeyplaya2724 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Advertisements - Register to remove
Old 07-24-2010, 12:41 AM   #52
MVP
 
hockeyplaya2724's Arena
 
OVR: 29
Join Date: Jul 2009
Blog Entries: 1
Re: The Coaching Legacy of Aaron Wheeler (NCAA Football 11)



Heisman Watch

Mark Ingram, HB- Alabama --
24 Car, 100 Yards, 3 Rec, 45 Yards

Dan Herron, HB- Ohio State ^^
37 Car, 135 Yards, 6 Rec, 93 Yards, 3 TD

TITus (LOL) Young, WR- Boise State ^^
11 Rec, 171 Yards, 3 TD

Case Keenum, QB- Houston VV
26-44, 369 Yards, 11 Car, 89 Yards, 5 TD

Ryan Broyles, WR- Oklahoma ^^
8 Rec, 170 Yards
hockeyplaya2724 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2010, 12:49 AM   #53
MVP
 
hockeyplaya2724's Arena
 
OVR: 29
Join Date: Jul 2009
Blog Entries: 1
Re: The Coaching Legacy of Aaron Wheeler (NCAA Football 11)

NCAA Football Rankings - AP Top 25
RANKTEAMLAST WKRECORDPOINTS
1.Alabama (41)14-0 1505
2.Boise State (20)23-01384
3.Texas34-01324
4.Oregon44-01283
5.TCU54-01224
6.Nebraska64-01150
7.Ohio State73-11066
8.Wisconsin83-01039
9.Miami (FL)93-0999
10.Oklahoma104-0970
11.Virginia Tech113-1869
12.Florida133-1753
13.Utah144-0729
14.Iowa153-1657
15.Arkansas123-1590
16.Georgia Tech173-1565
17.Penn State183-1520
18.Houston194-0498
19.USC212-1386
20.Cincinatti163-1345
21.Florida State243-1274
22.Tennessee253-1236
23.Oklahoma State-3-0218
24.LSU-3-1213
25.Pittsburgh201-2208


Others Receiving Votes: Rutgers (192), Minnesota (182), West Virginia (119), Clemson (112), Navy (79), Ole Miss (47), Nevada (41), Stanford (32)

Dropped Out: West Virginia (#22), North Carolina (#23)

Brought In: Oklahoma State (#23), LSU (#24)
hockeyplaya2724 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2010, 12:50 AM   #54
MVP
 
hockeyplaya2724's Arena
 
OVR: 29
Join Date: Jul 2009
Blog Entries: 1
Re: The Coaching Legacy of Aaron Wheeler (NCAA Football 11)

Okay so this week is a bye week for me, going to do all the stuff I usually do besides a game update. Just letting everyone know.
hockeyplaya2724 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2010, 12:51 AM   #55
MVP
 
hockeyplaya2724's Arena
 
OVR: 29
Join Date: Jul 2009
Blog Entries: 1
Re: The Coaching Legacy of Aaron Wheeler (NCAA Football 11)



C-USA Week 5 Scores

#23 Rutgets 27, Tulane 17
UTEP 33, New Mexico 13
Tulsa 34, Memphis 12
Marshall 38, Southern Miss 10
SMU 36, Rice 7
North Carolina 19, ECU 16
hockeyplaya2724 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Advertisements - Register to remove
Old 07-24-2010, 12:56 AM   #56
MVP
 
hockeyplaya2724's Arena
 
OVR: 29
Join Date: Jul 2009
Blog Entries: 1
Re: The Coaching Legacy of Aaron Wheeler (NCAA Football 11)

C-USA (East) Standings - 2010 Season
TeamsCONF W-LOVERALL W-LPFPASTRK
Marshall1-02-3106130+1
Memphis2-13-2115141-1
ECU1-11-371115-3
UCF0-04-014949+4
Southern Miss0-13-211582-1
UAB0-12-28194-2


C-USA (West) Standings - 2010 Season
TeamsCONF W-LOVERALL W-LPFPASTRK
#15 Houston2-04-018262+4
SMU2-03-2102102+1
Tulsa1-12-313894+2
UTEP0-23-2137109+1
Tulane 0-11-37199-2
Rice0-11-461165-3
hockeyplaya2724 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Reply


« Previous Thread | Next Thread »

« Operation Sports Forums > Dynasty Headquarters > Football Dynasties »


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:31 PM.

Top -