Home

"Dragon Breath" A UAB Dynasty (NCAA12)

This is a discussion on "Dragon Breath" A UAB Dynasty (NCAA12) within the Football Dynasties forums.

Go Back   Operation Sports Forums > Dynasty Headquarters > Football Dynasties
Sports Game of the Year in 2020: MLB The Show 20
Best Racing Game in 2020: F1 2020
Best Franchise Mode in 2020: Super Mega Baseball 3
Poll: What's more important to you, when the time comes to purchase a game? (Click to vote)
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-29-2011, 10:02 PM   #457
Pro
 
benton32's Arena
 
OVR: 11
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: McMinnville, Oregon
Blog Entries: 6
Re: "Dragon Breath" A UAB Dynasty (NCAA12)

Quote:
Originally Posted by gorillapittpray
thanks for follwing, Im having fun typing of the dynasty and even more fun adding side stories, as for the national championship Ive watched Cal play quite a few times this season they have a good run game and solid defense should be fun!!!

Ive been following to.. I just hope adding that side link on wont run off viewers, cause u have to click on another link to see everything posted, but its not hard or takes to long, pretty simple to update to, but ya i get some ideas off of your dynasty, I have to play USC for the Pac12 title and they worry me, ugh, they have a freshman back who is almost the same overall rating as my JR stud back, Looking at the matchup preview on the game and the stats by the teams, it should be close. in the high 20's,

Wasnt it u that told me the CAL in my dynasty could be my make it or break it game, Well how ironic u are playing CAL in your dynasty in the title game lol
__________________
Youtube channel
https://www.youtube.com/user/benton323232
benton32 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2011, 10:45 PM   #458
MVP
 
OVR: 10
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: new berlin wisconsin
Re: "Dragon Breath" A UAB Dynasty (NCAA12)

Quote:
Originally Posted by benton32
Ive been following to.. I just hope adding that side link on wont run off viewers, cause u have to click on another link to see everything posted, but its not hard or takes to long, pretty simple to update to, but ya i get some ideas off of your dynasty, I have to play USC for the Pac12 title and they worry me, ugh, they have a freshman back who is almost the same overall rating as my JR stud back, Looking at the matchup preview on the game and the stats by the teams, it should be close. in the high 20's,

Wasnt it u that told me the CAL in my dynasty could be my make it or break it game, Well how ironic u are playing CAL in your dynasty in the title game lol
I played it, Ill have the recap tomorrow!!! But yea those games are tough depending on how you are against certain schemes, I struggle against no huddle schemes but pro sets I dominate no matter the AI bc I can set up!! If your not good against the two back pro set that freshmen will have a field day on you!!!
gorillapittpray is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2011, 12:36 PM   #459
MVP
 
OVR: 10
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: new berlin wisconsin
Re: "Dragon Breath" A UAB Dynasty (NCAA12)

THE CAMPUS GAZETTE
UAB UNIVERSITY NEWSPAPER

Friday January 9th, 2015

CHAMPS!
BLAZERS ROUT CAL 40-7 TO CLAIM SCHOOL'S
FIRST NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP

(OFFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE GAME ADAM DYKS HOLDS UP THE NEWLY PUBLISHED NEWSPAPER)


GLENDALE, AZ -- Harvey Nelson and his UAB teammates bounced around the end zone, then broke into a victory dance.

The celebration was on -- and it wasn't even halftime.
Playing to perfection, the defense grabbed three straight first half interceptions holding Cal to just 56 total yards by the half Friday night in Phoenix Stadium, ending the season as the clear cut No. 1.
"I think we proved tonight that we are the No. 1 team in the country without a doubt," Nelson said. "No doubt." Even better, there's no one they have to share it with.
The much-anticipated battle of unbeatens, No. 1 vs. No. 2, turned into a coronation for UAB, which had to settle for a runner up finish last year.
"We didn't expect it to be this easy, but the game went our way from the beginning," UAB coach Travis Rhatigan said. "I was a little surprised, but with that said, we are the national champs."
That was no consolation for unbeaten Texas, the odd team out of the BCS title game this season. The Longhorns (14-0) stated their case with a 30-14 victory over Iowa in the Rose Bowl last Friday night and could have done no worse than Cal against UAB. But they finished second in the final AP poll. UAB, with a great core coming back will look to be the first team to repeat as AP national champions since USC in 2003, 2004.

(RHATIGAN AND CAIN EMBRACE AT MID FIELD AFTER THE GAME)
"I think they're great, and they sure proved it," Cal coach Owen Cain said. "We just got whupped, I told Rhatigan congrats and he surely has a telented team that is a very talented team."

Texas coach James Ward was on hand to witness the rout in a game he believed his team should have been playing in. "It's a little empty feeling," said Ward, who was at the game. "You want to have some kind of recognition. I'm going to take my own poll. I'd like to play the winner of this game," he said at halftime, trying to be kind because by then the winner was hardly in doubt.

UAB had made it to the previous BCS title games only to have their defense gashed by a pair of Heisman Trophy winning running backs and would have to wait for another chance at the trophy. They didn't have to wait for their trophy this season.

With the aide of three Cal turnovers, the Blazers (14-0) ambushed the Bears (13-1) with 20 straight points to close out the first half. After a quick Adam Dyks interception on the games first play saw Cal use only three plays to go up 7-0. On the legs of Cody Gore the Blazers would drive down the field and get 44 yard field goal from freshmen kicker Shane Jordan who by the end of the day was 4-4 with a career best of 53 yards. After that point California's Jerome Rogers spent the rest of the BCS title game making bad decisions and running for his life. The signal caller finished just 7-of-13 for 78 yards with three interceptions and no touchdowns.
"They were prepared to play and came out to play and we didn't," Rogers said.
Dyks on the other hand was nearly flawless after that first quarter interception. He was 12-of-17 for 213 yards and he had the UAB band playing all night. The laid-back Floridian who turned the ball over in key moments during last years title game orchestrated a well balanced attack keeping Cal's defense off guard. Dyks looked nothing like the overrated quarterback for an average offense, as California's All American Linebacker Aaron Denmen described him.
"They were talking a lot of mess all month," UAB free safety Carl Holycross said. "I think the running back even predicted a win, well we heard them."
Dyks tossed three scores including the dagger on the third play of the second half when he hit Biletnikof award winner Travis Jackson for the score helping turn an early 7-0 deficit into a 27-7 third quarter lead.
--
(JACKSON AND SIMS HAULED IN CLUTCH TOUCHDOWN RECEPTIONS FOR THE BLAZERS)

And when the demolition had ended, the Blazers grooved in the end zone as T-Pains "All I do is Win" blared throughout the Stadium. Meanwhile, the Bears trudged off having lost the worst way in BCS National Championship history.
With Dyks making pinpoint passes and his receivers making spectacular catches.
The defense of the Blazers tried to keep pace and in fact helped start the rout. Harvey Nelson, the sophomore corner picked a Rogers pass late in the first quarter and returned it 27 yards for the score tying the game up at 7 a piece. Three plays into the next drive Senior All American corner Vince Jones would intercept a badly over thrown ball from rogers resulting in a Dyks to Dan Sims 19 yard touchdown play to put UAB up 14-7.
--
(INTERCEPTIONS BY NELSON AND JONES HELPED SPARK THE BLAZER ROUT)

With momentum now the Blazers started to bring the house, even safeties Holycross and Rhodes lived in the backfield grabbing sacks and tackles for losses two pass interference penalties got Cal inside the red zone but Harvey Nelson saved the day again grabbing his second interception of the day and the the third straight turnover in the first half for Cal.
"We watched film and knew the opportunities would be there." Nelson said, his 8 interceptions lead the team. "The guy throws picks, he's thrown like 20 this year, coach told us to be aggressive and go get one because the chance will be there and thats what I did."

After Dyks put the Blazers up 27-7 in the third, Cal looked to be out of the game, Tim Mason, Cals all pac-12 back had no answer occasionally ripping off a ten or 12 yard run but that wasn't enough as the Blazers defense fed of the hard hits and tackles in the backfield celebrating hit after hit. Led by defensive player of the game Carl Holycross who registered 10 tackles and two sacks and a forced fumble and the blazers defense was epic. Cal would only gain 23 yards in the second half and just 79 overall being held to 0-8 on third downs and 0-2 on fourth downs.
"We had a lot to prove tonight, not just for our fans but for ourselves." McCollum said, the linebacker has been to all three of UAB's national title appearances. "We got embarrassed as a defense in those including last year. We made it our mission this season to stop everyone."
--
(DEFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE GAME HOLYCROSS AND FELLOW SAFETY RHODES STOPPED CAL'S OFFENSIVE END THEIR TRACKS WITH MONSTER HITS ALL NIGHT)

Much anticipation was around whether Senior defensive end Tom Cox would get his record breaking 24th sack of the season but getting double teamed and chipped all night it didnt happen, however Cody Gore broke Matthew Scott's single season rushing yards with a solid second half as he churned up the yards running inside, outside and through Cal defenders. Gore ended the night with a tough 125 yard on 21 carries helping UAB control the clock.

BOX SCORE:
UAB 40 - California 7

(HARVEY NELSON'S PICK SIX SET THE TONE FOR UAB'S DEFENSIVE PERFORMANCE HOLDING CAL TO JUST 79-YARDS OF TOTAL OFFENSE EN ROUTE TO THE SCHOOLS FIRST EVER NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP WIN)
Photos | Season Stats | Game Book | Quotes | Notes



1234F
#1 UAB (14-0, 10-0)
10
10
10
10
40
#2 Cal (13-1, 10-0)
7
0
0
0
7


Quick StatsUAB
CAL
Total Yards331
79
Passing Yards213
78
Rushing Yards118
1
First Downs10
3
Turnovers2
4
Penalties - Yards10-77
3-35
3rd Down Conversions4-8
0-8
4th Down Conversions0-0
0-2
Sacks4
0
Time of Possession14:39
9:21


Statistical Leaders - UAB
PassingC-AYardsTD/IntLong
A. Dyks
12-17
213
3/127
RushingRushesYardsTDLong
C. Gore
21
125
0
33
ReceivingRecYardsTDLong
T. Jackson
3
54
1
24
B. Cooley
3
48
0
24
D. Sims
3
58
2
27
DefensiveTacklesSacksTFLTO
C. Holycross
10
2.0
6
1 FF
D. Rhodes
5
0
3
0
H. Nelson
0
0
0
2 INT

Statistical Leaders - California
PassingC-AYardsTD/IntLong
J. Rogers
7-13
78
0/3
19
RushingRushesYardsTDLong
T. Mason
11
14
0
21
ReceivingRecYardsTDLong
D. Bernard
2
27
0
16
DefensiveTacklesSacksTFLTO
L. Britt
8
00
0
A. Brown
6
02
0
A. Denmen
5
0
1
1 INT


Last edited by gorillapittpray; 12-30-2011 at 12:42 PM.
gorillapittpray is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2011, 05:20 PM   #460
MVP
 
OVR: 10
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: new berlin wisconsin
Re: "Dragon Breath" A UAB Dynasty (NCAA12)


ESPN COLLEGE FOOTBALL LIVE
Jan 10th, 2015


LONGHORNS SETTLE FOR 2ND
TEXAS FINISHES SEASON 14-0 AND SECOND IN AP:
Photobucket
  • I guess we'll never know how the longhorns powerful rush attack would've stood up to that vaunted UAB defense. But then again in a 30-14 win the Longhorns needed the arm of I. Cross to get past the Hawkeyes in the Rose Bowl. Heisman winner Ryan Russ scored on a 76-yard screen pass to open the game up but was held to 58 yards on 15 carries. A win is a win but the AP voters saw enough to leave the Longhors behind the Blazers from UAB
AROUND THE NCAA:
  • Blazers dominate Cal for BCS National title
  • Clemson/Marshall talk re-alignment
  • writers say new BCS a success 1-10 formula is best for football
  • Badgers finish #3 in both polls
  • Saban and Bama head into the off season with MO on their side
  • Rhatigan named Coach of the year
Final 2014 Statistics:
NCAA Football Leaders - Updated: Jan 10, 2015
PASSINGPASSRUSHINGRUSH
1. Sr. Jason Hall (Purdue)5,426 59 (TD)1. Sr. John Williams (Boston College)2,094 17TD
2. Sr. Chris Neal (Oklahoma)3,874 38(TD)2. Sr. Lawrence Jenkins (Georgia Tech)2,031 25TD
3. So. Adam Dyks (UAB)3,871 49 (TD)3. Sr. Ryan Russ (Texas)1,797 20TD
4. Sr. Patrick Warren (Ok-State)3,487 37 (TD)4. Sr. Cody Gore (UAB)1,646 18TD
5. So. DeMarcus Paris (Stanford)3,369 30 (TD5. So. Travis Ingram (Air Force)1,562 10TD
Receiving RECTACKLESTKLS
1. Sr. Matthew Cooley (La. Tech)1,412 (10TD)1. Sr. Dustin Anderson (North texas)124 (60)
2. Sr. Willie Alverez (UCONN)1,391 (13TD)2. So. Carl Holycross (UAB)84 (59)
3. Jr. Robert Estes (Miss. State)1,368 (12TD)3. Jr. Timi McCollum (UAB)76 (57)
4. Jr. Antoine Hayes (Purdue)1,352 (15TD)4. Sr.Ryan Black (Ark. State)121 (51)
5. Jr. Peter Martin (Kansas State)1,339 (10TD)5. Sr. Lee Oliver (SMU)101 (49)
SACKSSCKINTERCEPTIONSINT
1. Sr. Tom Cox (UAB)23.51. Jr. Curtis Johnshon (Idaho)11
2. Sr. Cortez Means (UAB)15.02. Jr. Luke Wheeler (Rice)9
3. So. Riley McDougal ( E. Michigan)13.53. Sr. Louis Roth ( Wash. State)8
4. Jr. Marshall Hunter (Marshall)12.54. Jr. Zach Brewer (Kentucky)8
5. So. Gary Howell (Arizona State)10.55. So. Harvey Nelson (UAB)8
KICKINGKPUNTINGP
1. Jr.Dan Foster (Texas A&M)17-18 (94%)1. Sr. Tony Brown (Michigan)46.2
2. So. Austin Brooks (Wisconsin)28-30 (93%)2. Sr. Rick Key (Auburn)45.9
3. Fr. Shane Jordan (UAB)15-16 (93%)3. Sr. Marcus Wright (Alabama)45.8
4. Jr. Corey Bailey (So. Carolina)21-23 (91%)4. Jr. Lavelle Williams (Toledo)45.4
5. Jr, Travis Pratt (Florida)19-21 (90%)5. Sr. Calvin Robinson (UAB)45.1

gorillapittpray is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2011, 12:03 PM   #461
MVP
 
OVR: 10
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: new berlin wisconsin
Re: "Dragon Breath" A UAB Dynasty (NCAA12)



Jan 14, 2015

UNDEFEATED CHAMPS!
BLAZERS END 2014 CAMPAIGN WITH
NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP:
Photobucket
Birmingham, Ala -
The elusive Sears trophy was finally caught by Rhatigan coached Blazers. After two straight unsuccessful attempts his Blazers finally put it all together to grab the title.
"This unit made up their mind the first day of winter conditioning, they decided to do what needed to be done to focus and get over the hump." An upbeat Rhatigan said a day after winning the championship. It was no secret of how UAB's defense got bullied in the previous two championships. But not this year, UAB had a performance for the record books holding Cal to just 79 total yards of offense.
"We always felt during the lead up to the game that we had a chance to do something great against that offense of theirs." Free Safety and games MVP Carl Holycross said. "They turned the ball over a lot so if we could get those same turnovers but minimize their big play threat we need we'd win." The Blazers started the season off not ranked in the top 25 which in Timi McCollum's case gave them even more motivation. "To come of a national championship and not be considered one of the top 25 best teams for the next season was a slap on our face, and I believe thats why we started the season so dominated, we had a point to prove."
It indeed was a special season not only for championships but the record books were re-written. Matthew Scott's injury opened the door for back up senior Tailback Cody Gore to finally get a look, All he did was become a second team All American and school record holder for yards in a season with 1,645 passing Scott. Adam Dyks tied the school record for touchdowns in a season at 49 but broke the career record and as a sophomore sits at 84 touchdown passes. A season after recording just 8.5 sacks Tom Cox, turned into one of the more feared defensive ends in the country. He broke Jerry Bowser's single season sack record and and tied the NCAA sack record at 23.0
"Yes it was a very fun and special year for these guys, and to top it off with a championship makes it even better."
The Blazers will now get ready for Signing day, graduation and spring ball and hope to be the first repeat national champion since USC.

2014 UAB Cumulative Season Statistics Stats - 2014
PassingC/ATTYDSAVGYDS/GLONGTDINTRAT
So. Adam Dyks163-2753,87123.7276.4834916224.7
Sr. Luke Willis16-2337223.253.18852259.8
RushingATTYDSAVGLONG20+TDYDS/GFUM
Sr. Cody Gore2161,6457.6791918117.42
RS-Fr. Luke Sullivan462114.5232421.1--
Sr. Matthew Scott1516711.1523--55.6--
Jr. Travis Johnson7314.413----6.2--
ReceivingRECYDSAVGTDLONGDROPSYDS/GYAC
RS-So. Travis Jackson491,22224.91680687.2377
RS-Fr. Bill Cooley3692425.69771102.6249
RS-Fr. Dan Sims2450020.8854--45.4111
RS-Sr. Vince Jackson2068434.2988548.8233
Jr. Matt Ford1950126.3772271.5183
Sr. George Singleton11958.6214--7.315
RS-Fr. Brandon Callahan820926.1142--41.845
Rs. Sr Cody Gore6427.0--812.917
RS-Sr. Curtis Ostrander66611.022326.622
TacklesSacksInterceptions
DefenseSOLOASTTOTSACKTLOSSPDINTTD
So.Carl Holycross (FS)5925845.018621
Jr. Timi McCollum (MLB)57197610.53731--
Sr. Cortez Means (OLB)47125915.0291--1
Sr. Tom Cox (DE)46115723.5343--1
So. Dominque Rhodes (SS)4220621.512621
RS-Jr. Adam Love (CB)321345----153--
So. Harvey Nelson (CB)27734--2783
Sr. Vince Jones (CB)27835--1752
RS-Jr. Marcus Leak (DT)163193.061----
So. Jacob Brown (FS)16319----------
RS-Jr Phillip Mason (DE)138213.09------
So. Darrell Jones (CB)12416----------
Sr. Rashad Barnes (OLB)95143.031----
Sr. Ben Martindale (OLB)7411----------
Fr. John Rhoden (DT)64102.54------
Fr. Bryan Ramsey (MLB)65112.02------
Sr. Jason Mills (FS)426----------
RS-Jr. Kevin Seals (DT)3--32.02------
Fr. Terry Jackson (OLB)347----------
KickoffsPunts
ReturningATTYDSAVGLONGTDRETAVGTD
Sr. Vince Jackson3480723.741--------
Sr. Vince Jones----------498.3--
Field GoalsExtra Points
KickingFGMFGAPCTLONGXPMXPAPCTPTS
Fr. Shane Jordan151693538585100130
PuntingPUNTSYDSLONGAVGNETBPIN20TB
Sr. Calvin Robinson219485545.1842--82


OFFENSIVE RANKINGS:
Total Offense: #4 (445.7)
Pass Offense: #2 (303)
Points per Game: #1 (46.7)
Sacks given up: #1 (6)

DEFENSIVE RANKINGS:
Total Defense: #1 (214.2)
Rush Defense: #1 (55.7)
Pass Defense: #19 (158.5)
Points per Game: #1 (12.9)
Sacks: #1 (71) (5.0 pg)
Fumbles: T-3rd (10)
Interceptions: T-4th (21)


gorillapittpray is offline  
Reply With Quote
Advertisements - Register to remove
Old 12-31-2011, 01:05 PM   #462
MVP
 
OVR: 10
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: new berlin wisconsin
Re: "Dragon Breath" A UAB Dynasty (NCAA12)


ESPN COLLEGE FOOTBALL LIVE
Jan 21st, 2015

COACHING HYSTERIA
AS SIGNING DAY APPROACHES NEW COACHES TRY TO STAY AHEAD:
- As is does every other year, coaching changes happen. Whether its mid season tagged with a interim or weeks away from signing day. Universities go through change every year. Some big time firing have recently happened. In the Pac-12 Stanfords D. Shaw was fired as well as USC's Lane Kiffin. Kiffin was a given, he's had some of the top recruiting classes to come through SC only to be a middle of the road team. As for Stanford's Shaw although he struggled a bit he seemed to be keeping the program up with the elites UL Monroe's Alan McBride was named the successor there.
Bowling Green elected to not bring back their head coach after his contract was up despite a MAC Championship this year.
Longtime head Frank Beamer has finally stepped down at Virgina Tech, known for his outstanding special teams Beamer Ball helped the Hokies win a lot of matchups. UAB's defensive coordinator Glen Stanford will get his first opportunity at a head coaching job as he takes over the Hokies.
Overall you will see half of the MAC conference with new coaches, Minnesota and Missouri as well. For the new coaches to succeed they need to hit the ground running: Next up Signing day!!!

Last edited by gorillapittpray; 12-31-2011 at 02:16 PM.
gorillapittpray is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2011, 02:12 PM   #463
MVP
 
OVR: 10
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: new berlin wisconsin
Re: "Dragon Breath" A UAB Dynasty (NCAA12)




Jan 28th, 2015

BLAZERS SAY BYE TO COORDINATORS AND 16 SENIORS:
WITH A NEW SEASON SOON STARTING THE BLAZERS WISH A FAREWELL:

Birmingham, Ala - The National Champs say good by to 16 Seniors, Cornerback Adam Love a Junior was thinking of entering the draft but decided to stay for his senior season. UAB also wishes both the Offensive and defensive coordinator's Justin Wilson and Glen Stanford for getting Head coaching Jobs. Wilson was announced as Indiana's new coach and brings in a wealth of experience with his spread attack. It will be interesting to see if he can make that type of offense work in the Big Ten. Stanford was named successor to Frank Beamer. A big signing the Hokies felt he could keep the tradition of great defense and special teams afloat there. Stanford is coming off a season where he coached UAB to a overall #1 defensive ranking and held the Cal Bears to just 79 yards in the national championship.

Among the departing seniors were key members of that national championship team. Running back Cody Gore, Defensive end Tom Cox, linebacker Cortez Means and cornerback Vince Jones. All being named All Americans.
"This was a great class, its actually the last class of the previous coach. With the exception of transfers like Cox, Means and Jones." Said head coach Travis Rhatigan. " All these men play vidal roles in us only losing three games in the past four years. For those of them going on to the next of level, good luck and we wish you well. For those of them moving on with life, I hope I was instrumental enough for them to understand the value of being great men and may they succeed at whatever it is they do."

Graduated Player:
  • LB CORTEZ MEANS
  • CB VINCE JONES
  • QB LUKE WILLIS
  • DE TOM COX
  • P CALVIN ROBINSON
  • GEORGE SINGLETON
  • RB MATTHEW SCOTT
  • RB CODY GORE
  • LB RASHAD BARNES
  • SS JASON MILLS
  • OL JASON SMITH
  • DE DOUG TAYLOR
  • LB BEN MARTINDALE
  • TE CURTIS OSTRANDER
  • DE JONATHON JOHNSON
  • WR VINCE JACKSON


gorillapittpray is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2011, 03:48 PM   #464
MVP
 
OVR: 10
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: new berlin wisconsin
Re: "Dragon Breath" A UAB Dynasty (NCAA12)


ESPN COLLEGE FOOTBALL LIVE

FEB 4TH, 2015

NATIONAL SIGNING DAY
WISCONSIN COMES AWAY WITH THE TOP CLASS:

- The Wisconsin Badgers pulled in four 5-star recruits second to Oregon's five and came away with the top rated class for 2015. Key signings include tailback A. Morris and two All American receivers in N. Houston and M. Weaver. A month after securing a multi-year deal Bret Bielema looks to have the Badgers ready for National after finishing last season ranked #3.
Oregon and Alabama was equally impressive nabbing 3 and 4 number one recruits. But Notre Dame the two time Big East defending Champs got the #2 rated class.
The Nations number one recruit at running back gave the country a whirlwind ride with his recruitment process. Travis Wallace first gave the Oklahoma Sooners a soft commit before taking that back and givin the Hokies one, he then surprised everyone by naming Wyoming is top school. Well this morning Wyoming got the name on the dotted line grabbing the schools biggest recruit in history Wyoming back doored that commit with the #3 quarterback in the country in Allen Carter, Wyoming may be on the come up.
The defending champs UAB Blazers grabbed the 20th ranked class and seem to have got solid 3 star recruits to meet their needs.
Here's a list of where each positions #1 player signed
  • QB Joey Massey - Oklahoma
  • RB Travis Wallace - Wyoming
  • WR Steve Wright - Oregon
  • TE Vince Palmer - Alabama
  • T Kyle Alexander - Alabama
  • G Tyler Ervin - Iowa
  • C Michael Jackson - Oregon
  • DE Brandon Thomas - Notre Dame
  • DT Jay Fowler - Oregon
  • OLB Mike Jefferson - TCU
  • MLB Jerome Robinson - Wisconsin
  • CB Rufus Robinson - Oregon
  • FS Gerald Henderson - Alabama
  • SS John Thompson - Alabama


Here is the top 20 Classes:
  1. Wisconsin
  2. Notre Dame
  3. Oklahoma
  4. Miami
  5. Auburn
  6. Alabama
  7. LSU
  8. Iowa
  9. Fresno State
  10. Florida
  11. Texas
  12. Oregon
  13. North Carolina
  14. TCU
  15. Penn State
  16. Oklahoma State
  17. Georgia
  18. UCF
  19. Ohio State
  20. UAB
  21. SMU
  22. Texas A&M
  23. Troy
  24. Boston College
  25. South Carolina
gorillapittpray is offline  
Reply With Quote
Reply


« Previous Thread | Next Thread »

« Operation Sports Forums > Dynasty Headquarters > Football Dynasties »


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:26 PM.

Top -