Home

Miami Hurricanes: Decades of Dominance

This is a discussion on Miami Hurricanes: Decades of Dominance within the Football Dynasties forums.

Go Back   Operation Sports Forums > Dynasty Headquarters > Football Dynasties
Sports Game of the Year in 2020: MLB The Show 20
Best Racing Game in 2020: F1 2020
Best Franchise Mode in 2020: Super Mega Baseball 3
Poll: What's more important to you, when the time comes to purchase a game? (Click to vote)
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 07-27-2011, 11:39 PM   #145
MVP
 
WizKhid's Arena
 
OVR: 10
Join Date: Aug 2010
Re: Miami Hurricanes: Decades of Dominance

Quote:
Originally Posted by BleedBlue23
Awesome win in the Rose Bowl over Ohio State! Not Buckeyes fan, so I love seeing them go down.

I must say, the highlight pics you take for this dynasty are AMAZING!

LOVE seeing Boise State win the BCS National Championship! LOVE IT!
Thanks man i try my best at it I'm glad i beat Ohio State twice in one year lol

Lets see if Boise can repeat again next year lol
__________________
New Dynasty Project (Coming Soon!)

Miami Hurricanes|Houston Texans|Sacramento Kings
WizKhid is offline  
Reply With Quote
Advertisements - Register to remove
Old 07-27-2011, 11:58 PM   #146
MVP
 
WizKhid's Arena
 
OVR: 10
Join Date: Aug 2010
State Leaders

NCAA Football Leaders - Updated: Jan 1,
NCAA Passing LeadersNCAA Rushing Leaders
1. C. Keenum [Houston]48791. L. Bell [MSU1669
2. K. Padron [SMU]41462. A. Clark [AF]1552
3. B. Moniz [Hawai'i]40873. C. Thomas [UGA]1519
4. D. Davis [ECU]40504. M. James [Mia]1516
5. N. Foles [Arizona]38185. D. Wilson [VT}1504
NCAA Receiving LeadersNCAA Tackles Leaders
1. R. Pollard [Hawai'i]25101. M. Sisson [CSU]51
2. P. Edwards [Houston]16922. B. Grier [App. State]46
3. C. Wilson [CMU]16673. D. Davis [MT]46
4. L. Lewis [ECU]15134. K. Gallagher [Utah State]45
5. J. Fuller [TAMU]13765. R. Armstrong [MIA}44
NCCA Sack LeadersNCCA Interception Leaders
1. A. Ojomo [Miami]10.01. R. Melvin [NIU]10
2. B. Ohrman [Eastern Michigan]10.52. N. Wolfe [ Kent State]8
3. T. Bryson [BYU]10.53. J. Brown [UF]8
4. J. Gibson [Ark. State]10.54. A. Justin [WSU]7
5. B. Irvin [WVU]9.55. R. Crawford [SMU]7

__________________
New Dynasty Project (Coming Soon!)

Miami Hurricanes|Houston Texans|Sacramento Kings
WizKhid is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2011, 01:54 AM   #147
MVP
 
WizKhid's Arena
 
OVR: 10
Join Date: Aug 2010
New Year, New Coaches



The New Era's Begin
There are new faces on new teams and they are out to prove something!


L.A, Cal - Welcome to the Sideline Wrap-Up. We give you up to date knowledge on the firing/hiring safe jobs and whose on the hot seats of head coaches, and Coordinators. The Regular season is over and now in the off-season many programs decided its time for a change...Below is a list of new head coaches and coordinators.Until next time this is the sideline wrap-up!

ACC
Boston
New HC- Greg Peterson - 2-Yr Contract
Previous Job - OC Tulsa (7-6)
Playbook Style:Tulsa (Spread)/ 3-3-5
Former HC Frank Spziani (5-7)


NC State
New HC Dana Bible 3 Year Contract
Previous Job: OC NC State (8-5)
Playbook: NC State (Multiple)/4-3
Former HC Tom O'Brien (8-5)


NC State
New OC - Ryan Cubit - 1 Year
Previous Job: OC - Western Michigan (6-6)
Playbook: Western Michigan (Pro)
Former OC - Dana Bible - Now NC State Head Coach



B1G
Northwestern
New DC: Steve Ellis 1 Year Contract
Previous Job: DC - Mid Tenn State (6-6)
Playbook: 4-3
Former DC - Mike Hankwitz - Now KSU DC

Purdue
New DC - Frank Spaziani - 2 Year Contract
Previous Job - HC - Boston College (5-7)
Playbook - 4-3
Former DC - Gary Emanuel - Now UAB Head Coach

Big 12
Texas A&M
New OC Ron lee 4 Year Contract
Previous Job OC Hawai'i (9-4)
Playbook Style: Hawai'i (Run & Shoot)
Former Offensive Coordinator - Tom Rossley [Retired]

Baylor
New HC Randy Clements 3 Year Contract
Previous Job OC Baylor (7-6)
Playbook: Baylor (Spread)/4-3
Former HC Art Briles [7-6]

Baylor
New OC - Joker Phillips 2 Year Contract
Previous Job: HC - Kentucky (4-8)
Playbook - Kentucky(Pro)
Former OC - Randy Clements - Baylor Head Coach

Kansas State
New DC - Mike Hankwitz 3 Year Contract
Previous Job: DC - Northwestern (4-8)
Playbook: 4-3
Former DC - Chris Cosh - Now HC at Buffalo


Texas Tech
New OC - Noel Mazzone 3 Year Contact
Previous Job: OC - Arizona State (3-9)
Playbook - Arizona State (Air Raid)
Former OC - Neal Brown - Now Head coach at Kentucky


Texas Tech
New DC - Bill Busch 3 Year Contract
Previous Job: DC - Utah State (3-9)
Playbook Style: 4-3
Former DC - Chad Glascow - Now Head Coach at SJSU

Iowa State
New DC - Gary Anderson 2 Year Contract
Previous Job: HC - Utah State (3-9)
Playbook: 4-3
Former DC - Wally Burnham - Vandy Head Coach


Big East:
Louisville
Resigns Defensive Coordinator: Vance Bedford (7-6) 3 Year Contract

Pittsburgh
New DC - Mark Criner 3 Year Contract
Previous Job: DC - Idaho (6-7)
Playbook: 4-3
Former DC - Keith Patterson - Now Cal Head Coach

Cincinnati
New DC - Pierre Ferguson 2 Year Contract
Playbook - 4-3
Former DC - Tim Banks (5-7)

Delaware
New OC - Ian Shields 2 Year Contract
Previous Job: OC - Army (4-8)
Playbook: Army (option)
Former OC - Josh Skinner (0-12)

C-USA
Tulsa
New OC - Willie Simmons 3-Year Contract
Previous Job: OC - Mid Tenn (6-6)
Playbook: Mid Tenn (Air Raid)
Former OC - Greg Peterson - Boston College Head Coach


MAC
Ohio Resigns HC - Frank Solicah 1 Year contract

Western Michigan
New HC - Nick Holt - 3 Year Contract
Previous Job: DC - Washington (9-4)
Playbook: Washington (Pro)/4-3
Former HC Bill Cubit (6-6)

Western Michigan
New OC - James Franklin 3 Year Contract
Previous Job: HC - Vanderbilt (4-8)
Playbook: Vanderbilt (Pro)
Former OC - Ryan Cubit - OC at NC State

Buffalo
New HC Chris Cosh 1 Year Contract
Previous Job DC Kansas State (7-5)
Playbook: Kansas State (Multiple)/4-3
Former HC Jeff Quinn (1-11)


MWC
Wyoming
New OC - Jeff Tedford 2 Year Contract
Previous Job: HC - Cal (3-9)
Playbook: Cal(pro)
Former OC - Gregg Brandon (3-9)

PAC -12
Cal
New HC Keith Patterson 2 Year contract
Previous Job DC Pittsburgh (12-1)
Playbook Style: Pittsburgh(Spread)/3-3-5
Former HC Jeff Tedford (3-9)

Arizona State
New OC - Art Briles
Previous Job - Head Coach Baylor (7-6)
Playbook: Baylor (Spread)
Former OC - Noel Mazzone (3-9)

Washington
New DC - Dave Wommack 2 Year Contract
Previous Job: DC - Arkansas State (6-6)
Playbook: 4-2-5
Former DC - Nick Holt - Western Michigan Head Coach

SEC
Vanderbilt
New HC Wally Burnham 3 Year contract
Previous Job: DC Iowa State (3-9)
Playbook: Iowa State (Spread)/4-3
Former HC James Franklin (4-8)

Kentucky
New HC Neal Brown 2 Year Contract
Previous Job - OC Texas Tech (8-5)
Playbook Style: Texas Tech (Air Raid)/4-2-5
Former HC Joker Phillp (4-8)


Kentucky
Resigns Offensive Coordinator - Randy Sanders (4-8) 3 Year Contract



Sun Belt
Troy Resigns HC - Larry Blakeney 3 Year Contract


San Jose State
New HC - Chad Glascow - 1 Year contract
Previous Job - DC Texas Tech (8-5)
Playbook: Texas Tech (Air Raid)/4-2-5
Former HC - Mike Macintyre (1-11)


UAB
New HC - Gary Emanuel - 2 Year Contract
Previous Job: DC - Purdue (5-7)
Playbook: Purdue (Spread)/4-3
Former HC - Neil Callaway (3-9)

Mid Tenn State
New DC - Tim Banks 3 Year Contract
Previous Job: DC - Cincinnati (5-7)
Playbook: 3-4
Former DC - Steve Ellis - DC at NU

Mid Tenn State
New OC - Gregg Brandon 2 Year Contract
Previous Job: OC - Wyoming (3-9)
Playbook: Wyoming (Spread)
Former OC - Willie Simmons - OC at Tulsa

Arkansas State
New DC - Zach Johnson - 2 Year Contract
Playbook: Multiple D
Former DC - Dave Wommack - DC job at Washington

WAC
Utah State
New HC - Chris Smeland 1 Year Contract
Previous Job: DC - Army (4-8)
Playbook: Army (Option)/4-3
Former HC - Gary Anderson (3-9)

Utah State
New DC - Larry Coker 2 Year Contract
Previous Job: HC - UTSA (2-10)
Playbook: 4-25
Former DC - Bill Busch - Took DC at Texas Tech

UTSA
New HC - Tom O'brien 2 Year Contract
Previous Job: HC - NC State (8-5)
Playbook: NC State (Multiple)/4-3
Former HC - Larry Coker (2-10)

Hawai'i
New OC - Steve Axman 3 Year Contract
Previous Job: OC - Idaho (6-7)
Playbook: Idaho (One Back)
Former OC - Ron Lee - Texas A&M Offensive Coordinator

Idaho
New DC -Mike Macintyre 2 Year Contract
Previous Job - HC - San Jose State (1-11)
Playbook: 4-3
Former DC - Mark Criner - DC at Pittsburgh

Idaho
New OC - Bill Cubit 2 Year Contract
Previous Job: HC - Western Michigan (6-6)
Playbook: Western Michigan(Pro)
Former OC - Steve Axman - OC job at Hawai'i


Independent
Army
New DC - Lonnie Clemens 2 Year Contract
Playbook: 4-3
Former DC - Chris Smeland - Took HC Job at Utah State

Army
New OC - Josh Skinner - 3 Year Contract
Previous Job: OC - Delaware (0-12)
Playbook: Stanford (Pro)
Former OC - Ian Shields - OC Job at Delaware
__________________
New Dynasty Project (Coming Soon!)

Miami Hurricanes|Houston Texans|Sacramento Kings
WizKhid is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2011, 11:45 AM   #148
MVP
 
WizKhid's Arena
 
OVR: 10
Join Date: Aug 2010
2011 Season Recap



2011 Season Recap!




Ain't Nothing but a 'Canes thing

Miami Gardens, FL. - It has been a great season for the hurricanes. Finishing the season with a 12-1 record and a rose bowl win over Ohio state. What a way to end the 2011 season. Now with the off-season starting head coach Al golden needs to regroup all the seniors and some juniors that he lost. Miami has 18 players leaving 9 on offense & 9 on defense.


#21 CB Brandon Mcgee JR (Pro Draft)
#9 TE Chase Ford SR Graduation
#56 LE Marcus Robinson SR Graduation
#31 OLB Sean Spence SR Graduation
#3 WR/KR Travis Benjamin SR Graduation [2011 Best Kick Returner]
#66 LG Harland Gunn SR(RS) Graduation
#54 DT Micanor Regis SR Graduation
#86 TE Blake Ayles SR Graduation
#29 CB JoJo Nicolas SR(RS) Graduation
#45 OLB Ramon Buchanon SR Graduation
#97 LE Adewale Ojomo SR(RS) Graduation [2011 Lombardi winner]
#63 C Tyler Horn SR(RS) Graduation
#16 QB Spencer Whipple SR Graduation
#12 QB Jacory Harris SR Graduation
#48 RE Andrew Smith SR Graduation
#4 WR Aldarius Johnson SR Graduation
#2 WR LaRon Byrd SR Graduation
#58 MLB Jordan Futch SR Graduation


These young men will be missed on the field next year but will always be able to the "U' their home. Someone is gonna have to step up to fill some of these positions. Whether it be a freshman or an experienced play who does it. If no step up then Miami could have a bad year ahead of them.

What a first season for Golden!


In Golden We Trust!

Looking back on the 2011 season for the hurricanes. They started the first 6 games of the season on the road and won 5 out of 6. Beating the likes of Michigan, South Carolina, Tennessee, Ohio State, and Clemson. Their only lose came at the hands of the Virginia tech hokies. Which determined who would go to the ACC championship. After dropping the ball in blacksburg, virginia. Miami rallied together and won the remaining games on the season beating rivals Florida State and Boston College to earn a invite to the rose bowl. An impressive first season for Al Golden and now let's see if he can build ontop of it.



In Golden We Trust!
__________________
New Dynasty Project (Coming Soon!)

Miami Hurricanes|Houston Texans|Sacramento Kings
WizKhid is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2011, 12:01 PM   #149
MVP
 
WizKhid's Arena
 
OVR: 10
Join Date: Aug 2010
Re: Miami Hurricanes: Decades of Dominance



Getting thrown into a hurricane!
LSU Tigers Runningback Transfer to Miami


Michael Ford welcome to the "U"

Miami, FL - The rumor of LSU tigers running-back Michael Ford transferring were true. He decided to take his talents to Florida and play for the hurricanes which took many of us by surprise. Ford will be sitting out the 2012 because of the transfer rules but expect him to be a force in 2013 splitting carries with Lamar miller.

2011 Stats
Rushing attempts - 148
Yards Rushing - 838
Rushing TD - 10
Yards after first hit - 180
Rush of more then 20 Yds - 2
Broken tackles - 14
Rushing Fumbles - 1
__________________
New Dynasty Project (Coming Soon!)

Miami Hurricanes|Houston Texans|Sacramento Kings
WizKhid is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2011, 01:46 PM   #150
MVP
 
WizKhid's Arena
 
OVR: 10
Join Date: Aug 2010
Re: Miami Hurricanes: Decades of Dominance


Miami Hurricanes Recruiting Class

Miami, FL - Its national signing day, folks! We are bringing you live coverage on recruits and where they decide to play ball for the next 3-4 year. First we are gonna take a look at the Hurricanes recruiting class. Lets take a look at how they have signed.


Miami Hurricanes 2012 Recruiting Class Recruiting - 2012
NAMEPOSCLASSHOMETOWNHTWTCALIBER
Cedric WilliamsCBHSRahway, NJ6'1195
Tony HicksWRHSAdamsville, AL6'1207
Trevor Hill TEHSFair Oaks, GA6'4254
Derrick Ferwerda GHSBaysshore Gardens, FL6'5365
Kevin OwensHBHSMelvinedael, MI6'0213
Curtis JamesTEHSWinter Springs, FL6'5259
Kevin KeyMLBHSAdamsville, AL6'2247
Bobby BennettTHSGolden Glades, FL6'6275
Jay HornQBHSWestchester, FL6'4223
Darren TempleWRHSOkeechobee, FL5'11193
Andrew Lake OLBJUCO JrVenice, FL6'2240
Shane FosterOLBHSEdgewater, FL6'2241


Miami got early commitments during the regular season with Outside Linebacker Shane Foster (#13 OLB), Juco Transfer Andrew Lake (#188 OLB), Wide Receiver Darren Temple (#14 WR) Quarterback Jay Horn (#32 QB) Tackle Bobby Bennett (#19 Tackle) and Middle Linebacker (#20 MLB). Now we are gonna take a look at the off-season recruits
Name: Cedric Williams, Rahway, NJ
Height/Weight: 6'1", 195 lbs
Position: Cornerback
Position Rank:#26
National Rank:#387
Start Potential:3***
SPARQ:67.00

The commitment of Cedric couldn't have come at a better time. With the departure of Brandon McGee to the NFL draft. Williams has a chance to come in and fight for a spot in the dime package. Williams is a top flight cover corner. He good in both the man[b] and zone[B-] coverage he not incredibly fast but he is quick[B+] and agile[B+]. One thing he needs to work on is his how he approaches jamming receivers at the line [C-].


Name: Tony Hicks, Adamsville, Al
Height/weight:6'1", 207 lbs
Position: Wide Receiver
Position Rank:#12
National Rank:#29
Star Potential:4****
SPARQ:76.00

A teammate of MLB Kevin Key from high school. Tony hicks is a prototypical wide receiver. He tall, fast and he can make catches. His best skills set hands down has to be how well he runs his routes [B+] and how he can make some of the most amazing catches ever seen [B+]. Hicks knows how to locate and catch the ball well in traffic[b]. He should impact the receiving core quickly if he can make some strides in spring practice.

Name:Trevor Hill, Fair Oaks, GA
Height/Weight:6'4", 254 lbs
Position:Tight End
Position Rank:#4
National Rank:#80
Star Potential: 4****
SPARQ:71.00

Trevor has many questions to him. Is he a receiver or a Tight end? Hill has the body of a tight end but the skill sets of a receiver. He knows how to get in and out of his routes and he catches the ball very well because of his body frame [b].If he decides to stay at tight end then he need to improve his blocking stills but expect Trevor to see time at both tight end and Wide receiver but ultimately should make the move to receiver by his junior year.

Name: Derrick Ferwerda, Bayshore Gardens, Fl
Height/Weight:6'5", 326 lbs
Position: Offensive Guard
Position Rank:#47
National Rank:#826
Star Potential:3***
SPARQ:57.00

The big man of the class ferwerda is as big as they come. A pass blocking Guard derrick will be expected to make a move to center where his skills should shine. He is surprising light on his feet [B-] for a 300+ young men and also shows great strength. We can see why Florida and Alabama was after this guy. The only down side to him is that he need to get better at run blocking using his feet and strength to push people back[D+]

Name: Kevin Owens, Melvindale, MI
Height/Weight:6'0", 213 lbs
Position: RunningBack
Position Rank:#19
National Rank:#137
Star Potential:4****
SPARQ:78.00

An already crowed backfield Miami adds another running-back to the group. Kevin Owens isn't gonna amaze you by making a guy miss or running someone over but he will do everything in his will to grind out those yards. He has the speed [B+] for a 6'0 210 pound running-back but if he doesn't get better at protecting the ball[D] we could see Owens only come in on short yardage plays or even goal line work.

Name:Curtis James, Winter Springs, FL
Height/Weight: 6'0", 213 lbs
Position:Tight End
Position Rank:#52
National Rank:#1183
Star Potential:3***
SPARQ:63.00

Unlike Hill, james can stay in-line and block for you [C]. James is decent at best at catching the ball [C+] but he gets the job done. James need to make some big strides if he looks to crack the line up anytime soon. He need to get better in the pass protection [D]. Other then that James is a solid tight end.


__________________
New Dynasty Project (Coming Soon!)

Miami Hurricanes|Houston Texans|Sacramento Kings
WizKhid is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2011, 02:07 PM   #151
MVP
 
WizKhid's Arena
 
OVR: 10
Join Date: Aug 2010
Top Recruting Class


National Signing Day!




Alabama has the #1 recruiting class

L.A., Cal - The 2012 off-season is coming to an end and now its time to see who has the best recruiting class going into the 2012 season! Below is a list of the Top 25 Recruiting class.

Top Recruiting Classes - 2012
RKTEAM54321TOTAL
1Alabama61060022
2Oregon29140025
3LSU21360021
4USC21250019
5Michigan36112022
6Penn State11190021
7Georgia35103021
8Florida State011101022
9Oklahoma011100021
10Florida2860319
11Notre Dame1981019
12Iowa07144025
13Ohio State01170119
14Texas1970017
15Auburn1960016
16Clemson05142425
17Stanford06122222
18Georgia Tech06122121
19Arkansas06104121
20Houston02175125
21Virginia Tech05131019
22West Virginia 04134122
23TCU1494119
24South Carolina05105323
25Nebraska05122019

__________________
New Dynasty Project (Coming Soon!)

Miami Hurricanes|Houston Texans|Sacramento Kings
WizKhid is offline  
Reply With Quote
Advertisements - Register to remove
Old 07-28-2011, 02:46 PM   #152
MVP
 
WizKhid's Arena
 
OVR: 10
Join Date: Aug 2010
Conference Shake-Up




Conference Shake-up




The 2012 season should be an interesting one. TCU finally moved out of the MWC and is joining the Big East after an impressive victory in the rose bowl back in the 2010-2011 season. They are not the only team that has a new home. BYU has decided to leave the independents and take its place back in the MWC. Fresno State, Nevada, and Hawai'i also joins BYU in the move to the MWC. It should be interesting to if Boise can control the mountain top! 4 other teams have left the MWC after 4 other teams joined.The first team to leave was Air Force who is takes their skill set to the newly formed Armed Force Conference [AFC]. Wyoming, UNLV and New Mexico left the mountain west knowing they don't have a chance at winning and decides to join the WAC!
Big East
Gains - TCU

Armed Force Conference [ Independents]
Gains - Air Force

Mountain West Conference
Gains - BYU, Fresno State, Nevada, and Hawai'i
Looses - Wyoming, New Mexico, Air Force and UNLV

Western Athletics Conference
Gains - New Mexico, UNLV, and Wyoming
__________________
New Dynasty Project (Coming Soon!)

Miami Hurricanes|Houston Texans|Sacramento Kings
WizKhid is offline  
Reply With Quote
Reply


« Previous Thread | Next Thread »

« Operation Sports Forums > Dynasty Headquarters > Football Dynasties »


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:51 PM.

Top -