Home

Miami Hurricanes: Decades of Dominance

This is a discussion on Miami Hurricanes: Decades of Dominance within the Football Dynasties forums.

Go Back   Operation Sports Forums > Dynasty Headquarters > Football Dynasties
Sports Game of the Year in 2020: MLB The Show 20
Best Racing Game in 2020: F1 2020
Best Franchise Mode in 2020: Super Mega Baseball 3
Poll: What's more important to you, when the time comes to purchase a game? (Click to vote)
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 08-11-2011, 10:45 PM   #297
MVP
 
WizKhid's Arena
 
OVR: 10
Join Date: Aug 2010
Re: Miami Hurricanes: Decades of Dominance



MEET THE FUTURE CANE!


#1 Quarterback Jimmy May


Star Potential - 5*
Tendency - Scrambler
Height/Weight - 6'0, 198
National Rank - #10
SPRAQ - 79.70
Other Schools interested - Idaho/Utah State/Eastern Michigan

Prospect Rating

Speed - B
Acceleration - B
Agility - B
Throwing Power - B-
Throwing Accuracy - A


May has all the tools to be a great quarterback. He has taken his high school team to the playoff 3 out of the 4 years but yet always came up short on winning the championship. May biggest assets people notices his how accurate he is with the football. He can fit it into tight spaces and bomb it down field at the right angle. Here is what coach golden had to say.

Coach Golden: May has that winning attitude you want to have in your program. He can make plays with both his arm and feet which is always a plus to have in college. We don't expect him to start right away but he will see the field soon enough.
__________________
New Dynasty Project (Coming Soon!)

Miami Hurricanes|Houston Texans|Sacramento Kings

Last edited by WizKhid; 08-11-2011 at 11:16 PM.
WizKhid is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2011, 10:59 PM   #298
MVP
 
WizKhid's Arena
 
OVR: 10
Join Date: Aug 2010
Re: Miami Hurricanes: Decades of Dominance



Meet The Future Cane


#6 Halfback Aaron Hayden


Star Potential - 5*
Height/Weight - 6'4", 234 lbs
National Ranking - #29
SPARQ - 78.00

Other Schools Interested - Alabama/Florida/Michigan

Prospect rating
Speed - A-
Acceleration - B+
Agility - B+
Elusiveness - B
Stiff Arm - B-


One of the biggest runningbacks in this year recruiting class. Hayden has amazing speed and is extremely elusive for his size. He has been compared to Rams runningback Steven Jackson because of his size and the way he runs. He knows how to fight for those extra yards and could carry the load for his team. Here is what coach golden has to say.

Coach Golden: I was blown away from what I seen Hayden do. He looks like a power back but runs like hes a scat back. He will be a much needed addition to our backfield. Just like Jimmy he will not be seeing the field in 2013 but he will be making a huge impact once he does.
__________________
New Dynasty Project (Coming Soon!)

Miami Hurricanes|Houston Texans|Sacramento Kings

Last edited by WizKhid; 08-11-2011 at 11:17 PM.
WizKhid is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2011, 11:11 PM   #299
Hall Of Fame
 
Deuce2223's Arena
 
OVR: 22
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: La Grande Oregon
Re: Miami Hurricanes: Decades of Dominance

Nice Bowl win and very nice recruting class.
Deuce2223 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2011, 11:14 PM   #300
MVP
 
WizKhid's Arena
 
OVR: 10
Join Date: Aug 2010
Re: Miami Hurricanes: Decades of Dominance




MEET THE FUTURE CANE

#13 Defensive End Chris Weaver




Star Potential - 4*
Height/Weight - 6'3" 227 lbs
National Ranking - #165
SPARQ -71.00
Other Schools interested - Florida/Baylor/Oklahoma


Prospet Ratings
Speed - B-
Acceleration - B-
Power Moves - B-
Block Shedding - B-


Weaver is coming off his best high school season yet. Leading his team in tackles and sacks. He was 3rd in the nation in Sacks this year racking up 11.5 sks. This kid really knows how to get after the Quarterback. If he wants to get even better then adding more techniques to his arsenal is a must. Here is what coach golden had to say.

Coach Golden: Weaver is a unique kid. He can line up on the left or right side and still find ways to sack the quarterback. That is what i call a relentless motor. Depending on how his spring practice is weaver could get the starting job at Left defensive end.
__________________
New Dynasty Project (Coming Soon!)

Miami Hurricanes|Houston Texans|Sacramento Kings
WizKhid is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2011, 11:23 PM   #301
MVP
 
WizKhid's Arena
 
OVR: 10
Join Date: Aug 2010
Re: Miami Hurricanes: Decades of Dominance

Quote:
Originally Posted by mm boost
good job on the bowl win south Carolina didn't have a chance. way to represent the acc...strong finish to the season.
I was hoping for some competition from the gamecocks lol but i guess they were scared of the hurricanes

Quote:
Originally Posted by Deuce2223
Nice Bowl win and very nice recruiting class.
Thanks man. I got a good recruiting Class this year hopefully they can take the team to the ACC championship lol
__________________
New Dynasty Project (Coming Soon!)

Miami Hurricanes|Houston Texans|Sacramento Kings
WizKhid is offline  
Reply With Quote
Advertisements - Register to remove
Old 08-12-2011, 01:41 AM   #302
MVP
 
WizKhid's Arena
 
OVR: 10
Join Date: Aug 2010
Re: Miami Hurricanes: Decades of Dominance













Oklahoma Sign #1 Recruiting Class


After losing in the national championship. The sooners tries to bolster both sides of the ball to make another run at the championship

Highlight of the class 3 5* players
1 - WR E. Parham
2 - WR B. Lewis
3 - L. Nichols

Back to form!



Auburn makes their offensive more Explosive!
The Tigers made a statement in this year recruiting class by signing the #1 overall recruit Wide Receiver Ty Lewis. He picked auburn over Alabama,Miami, Penn State, Oklahoma and even in-home school Georgia and Georgia teach

Highlight of the class 4 5*
1 - HB M. Williams
2. - WR T. Lewis
3. - WR C. McFadden
4. - WR C. Tillman

No Worries Here!


USC doesn't need blue chip players!
The Trojans have the #4 recruiting class without even signing any 5* players this year. Their recruiting class is headed by the #4 Cornerback Jabari Miles (4*)


Top Players by Positions

Quarterbacks
#1 - 5* Jimmy May (6'0",198lbs) Miami
#2 - 4* Tony Cantrell (6'2, 224lbs) Texas
#3 - 4* Wesley Davis (6'0", 223lbs) Wisconsin
#4 - 4* Luke Jacques (6'2", 180lbs) Oregon
#5 - 4* Jason Houston (6'6", 189lbs) Notre Dame
#6 - 4* Jared Fletcher (6'1", 200lbs) Virginia Tech
#7 - 4* Jason Nash (6'3", 184lbs) Georgia Tech
#8 - 4* Bryan Flowers (6'0, 201lbs) DNQ
#9 - 4* Reggie Rivers (6'3, 194lbs) Oklahoma
#10 - 4* Jacob Reese (6'2", 225lbs) Idaho


Runningbacks
#1 - 5* Josh Abrams (6'1", 204lbs) Penn State
#2 - 5* George Duke (6'0", 221lbs) Texas
#3 - 5* Michael Williams (6'1", 205lbs) Auburn
#4 - 5* Darius Sykes (5'8", 193lbs) Florida State
#5 - 5* Darren White (5'9", 187lbs) Penn State
#6 - 5* Aaron Hayden (6'4", 234lbs) Miami
#7 - 5* T.J. Johnson (6'3", 218lbs) Penn State
#8 - 4* Sam Thompson (5'11" 202lbs) Wisconsin
#9 - 4* Tyler Jackson (5'10", 213lbs) Michigan
#10 - 4* Josh Richardson (6'1", 200lbs) Michigan State

Wide Receiver
#1 - 5* Ty Lewis (6'4", 172lbs) Auburn
#2 - 5* Carlos Tillman (6'1", 194lbs) Auburn
#3 - 5* C. McFadden (6'2", 180lbs) Auburn
#4 - 5* Drew Kane (6'0", 174) Florida
#5 - 5* Buster Lewis (5'10", 175) Oklahoma
#6 - 5* Bryan Dowdell (6'2", 184lbs) Alabama
#7 - 5* Robert Golden (5'11, 191lbs) Miami
#8 - 5* Eugene Parham (6'7", 196 lbs) Oklahoma
#9 - 5* Dominique Hicks (6'4", 212lbs) LSU
#10 - 5* Tyler Henderson (5'10", 167) Florida State

Tight Ends
#1 - 4* Daniel Ratliff (6'6", 249lbs) Auburn
#2 - 4* Mike Williams (6'1", 247lbs) Boise State
#3 - 4* Andre Porter (6'1", 230lbs) Texas
#4 - 4* Andre Jefferson (6'4", 254lbs) Nebraska
#5 - 4* Erik Johnson (6'6", 251lbs) Virginia Tech
#6 - 4* Marcus Brown (6'1", 230lbs) Alabama
#7 - 4* Rashaun Lyles (6'2", 240 lbs) Nebraska
#8 - 4* Brandon Summers (6'7", 257 lbs) Auburn
#9 - 4* Curtis Givens (6'4", 225lbs) South Carolina
#10 - 4* Colby Andrew (6'5", 237lbs) Ohio State

Tackles
#1 - 4* Daniel Taylor (6'5", 275lbs) Florida
#2 - 4* Eric Hobbs (6'7", 310lbs) Florida
#3 - 4* Derrick Clay (6'4", 288lbs) Auburn
#4 - 4* Johnny Horne (6'3", 280lbs) Florida
#5 - 4* Tyler Williams (6'5", 280lbs) Ohio State

Guards
#1 - 4* Joe Spurlock (6'0", 271lbs) Auburn
#2 - 4* Stephen Stewart (6'3", 264lbs) Oklahoma
#3 - 4* Travis Calhoun (6'4", 292lbs) Alabama
#4 - 4* Raymond Hunter (6'2", 308lbs) Oregon
#5 - 4* Keith Malone (6'2", 273lbs) Miami

Center
#1 - 4* Terrell Ratliff (6'2", 305lbs) Ohio State
#2 - 4* Timothy Shuler (6'2", 260lbs) TCU
#3 - 4* Danny Everett (6'2", 282lbs) LSU
#4 - 4* Will Mark (6'2", 276lbs) Virginia Tech
#5 - 4* Kyle Byrd (6'4", 267lbs) Notre Dame

Defensive Ends
#1 - 5* Damion Marquardt (6'2", 236lbs) Ohio State
#2 - 4* Lawrence Gilmore (6'1", 252lbs) Ohio State
#3 - 4* Hassan McDonald (6'3", 242lbs) Oklahoma
#4 - 4* Lionel Daniels (6'0", 237lbs) Oregon
#5 - 4* Chad Bell (6'3", 223lbs) LSU
#6 - 4* Austin McCoy (6'3", 245lbs) LSU
#7 - 4* Seth Fuller (5'11", 245lbs) USC
#8 - 4* Greg Burgess (6'6", 229lbs) Florida State
#9 - 4* Tim Atkinson (6'3", 268) USC
#10 - 4* James Marshall (6'5", 232lbs) Wisconsin

Defensive Tackles
#1 - 5* Lester Nichols (6'4", 280lbs) Oklahoma
#2 - 4* Jeremy Alston (6'4", 301lbs) Florida
#3 - 4* Graham Whitworth (6'6", 272lbs) Auburn
#4 - 4* Robert Setzer (6'2", 300 lbs) Miami
#5 - 4* Donte Jackson (6'6", 289) Oklahoma
#6 - 4* Marcus Bell (6'2", 303lbs) Nebraska
#7 - 4* Brandon Jones (6'3", 325lbs) LSU
#8 - 4* Lawrence Smith (6'4", 285) Wisconsin
#9 - 4* Daniel Coley (6'3", 252lbs) Virginia Tech
#10 - 4* Issac Brown (5'11", 272lbs) Virginia Tech

Outside Linebacker
#1 - 4* Williams Jackson (6'4", 225lbs) Boise State
#2 - 4* Kelly Huffman (5'11", 225 lbs) Miami
#3 - 4* Sean Collins (6'5", 217lbs) Wisconsin
#4 - 4* Mike Cannon (6'3", 220lbs) Ohio State
#5 - 4* Charles McCollum (6'2", 213lbs) Oklahoma
#6 - 4* Christian Farris (6'1", 222lbs) Nebraska
#7 - 4* Jeff Benson (5'10", 216lbs) Auburn
#8 - 4* Brandon Wolfe (6'1", 225lbs) Nebraska
#9 - 4* Bryan Skinner (6'3", 206lbs) Oregon
#10 - 4* James Jones (6'2", 216lbs) Utah State

Middle Linebacker
#1 - 5* Travis Johnson (6'1", 210lbs) Alabama
#2 - 4* Erik Wilson (6'0", 225lbs) LSU
#3 - 4* Steve Smith (6'2",234lbs) Michigan
#4 - 4* Brandon Hearn (6'2", 238lbs) South Carolina
#5 - 4* Bennie Glover (5'10", 199lbs) USC
#6 - 4* Bryson Ross (6'3", 237lbs) Pittsburgh
#7 - 4* Zach Hughes TCU (6'3", 215lbs) TCU
#8 - 4* Joe Shaw (5'11", 222lbs) Nevada
#9 - 4* Beau Walker (6'1",245lbs) Pittsburgh
#10 - 4* Tyler Garcia (6'2", 218lbs) Nebraska

Cornerback
#1 - 4* Brian Burns (6'0", 184lbs) Alabama
#2 - 4* Phil Reed (5'11",179lbs) Auburn
#3 - 4* Greg Gatewood (6'3",178lbs) Oklahoma
#4 - 4* Jabari Miles (6'3", 199lbs) USC
#5 - 4* Tyrone Martin (6'1", 179lbs) Ohio State
#6 - 4* Joel Jones (6'2",173lbs) Florida State
#7 - 4* Michael Jones (5'11", 170lbs) Florida State
#8 - 4* Marcus Wade (6'0", 180lbs) Florida
#9 - 4* Cedric McGee (5'10", 193lbs) Michigan
#10 - 4* Erik Avery (5'11", 165lbs) Boise State

Free Safety
#1 - 4* Brandon Goodman (6'3, 210lbs) Oklahoma
#2 - 4* Shane Wood (6'0", 183lbs) Alabama
#3 - 4* Tommy Mays (6'2", 209lbs) Oregon
#4 - 4* Paul Coleman (6'3", 212lbs) Tennessee
#5 - 4* Chad Brown (6'0", 214lbs) USC
#6 - 4* Gary Alford (5'11", 208lbs) Nebraska
#7 - 3* Max Bishop (6'1", 189lbs) Iowa
#8 - 3* Sheldon Lake (5'10", 183lbs) Florida State
#9 - 3* Michael Keyes (6'2", 218lbs) Texas Tech
#10 - 3* Joey Washington (5'11", 190lbs) Michigan State

Strong Safety
#1 - 4* Jesse Martin (6'3", 196lbs) Ohio State
#2 - 4* Nathan Roberts (5'11", 196lbs) Oklahoma
#3 - 4*Antonio Fowler (6'3", 197lbs) Michigan
#4 - 4* Chris Ware (6'3", 186lbs) Miami
#5 - 4* Jacob Paul (6'1", 198lbs) Oklahoma State
#6 - 4* Don Bryant (5'11", 172lbs) Maryland
#7 - 3* Jason Jackson (6'0",191lbs) Fresno State
#8 - 3* Jon Yates (6'0", 205lbs) Nevada
#9 - 3* Ryan Pearson (6'0", 210lbs) Cal
#10 - 3* Barry Haynes (6'2",202lbs) NC State


Top Recruiting Classes - 2013
RKTEAM54321TOTAL
1Oklahoma31090022
2Alabama4780019
3Auburn 4840117
4USC01434021
5Michigan18102021
6Stanford08123225
7LSU17112021
8Texas A&M0994224
9Florida State2682220
10Virginia Tech08122022
11Nebraska17101019
12Oregon01080018
13Mississippi State07115225
14TCU05155025
15Utah06142022
16Penn State3460417
17Florida 2660418
18Ohio State1850418
19Arksnas06132021
20Texas3440415
21Boise State1690016
22Notre Dame06104020
23Georiga 0951217
24Maryland11152625
25Oklahoma State0774018

__________________
New Dynasty Project (Coming Soon!)

Miami Hurricanes|Houston Texans|Sacramento Kings
WizKhid is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2011, 02:29 AM   #303
MVP
 
WizKhid's Arena
 
OVR: 10
Join Date: Aug 2010
Re: Miami Hurricanes: Decades of Dominance



Conference Movements & Automatic Qualifiers



Before the 2013 season begins. The NCAA has announced some important news about conference movements & automatic qualifiers. The team that wins the MWC will face the Big 12 champion in the fiesta bowl. The Allstate bowl will now be between the Big East Champions and the SEC champions. Now onto conference movements there were many teams that found new homes this passed off-season. Below is a list of team movements.

Adds
Houston Cougars
"After two disappointing losses in the C-USA conference title. Houston wanted to gain a better chance in the Mountain West conference."

Adds
Troy Trojans
Troy dominated the Sun belt and it was time for some better competition

Losses
Houston Cougars



Adds
UNLV and UT Arlington

"Both these team thought with troy gone they would have a better chance at a title crown"

Losses
Troy



Adds
Eastern Michigan
After a disappointing 1-11 season last year and the firing of head coach Ron English. Eastern Michigan decided to leave the MAC and head to the WAC.

Losses
UNLV and UT Arlington
__________________
New Dynasty Project (Coming Soon!)

Miami Hurricanes|Houston Texans|Sacramento Kings
WizKhid is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2011, 03:17 AM   #304
Rookie
 
StonyFox's Arena
 
OVR: 0
Join Date: Aug 2011
Re: Miami Hurricanes: Decades of Dominance

PSU taking #1,3,5 halfback is nasty........what's the ratings on your 5* QB looking like?
StonyFox is offline  
Reply With Quote
Reply


« Previous Thread | Next Thread »

« Operation Sports Forums > Dynasty Headquarters > Football Dynasties »


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:09 PM.

Top -