Home

When the Defense Roars: Missouri Tigers Dynasty

This is a discussion on When the Defense Roars: Missouri Tigers Dynasty within the Football Dynasties forums.

Go Back   Operation Sports Forums > Dynasty Headquarters > Football Dynasties
Sports Game of the Year in 2020: MLB The Show 20
Best Racing Game in 2020: F1 2020
Best Franchise Mode in 2020: Super Mega Baseball 3
Poll: What's more important to you, when the time comes to purchase a game? (Click to vote)
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-21-2011, 05:54 PM   #321
Pro
 
Kcordloh's Arena
 
OVR: 10
Join Date: Jan 2011
Re: When the Defense Roars: Missouri Tigers Dynasty

2014 Award Winners

M. Cummings won the 2014 Heisman.
Here are the rest of the award winners from the 2014 College Football Season.

2014 Award Winners
AwardPlayerPosTeam
Maxwell AwardM. CummingQBKansas
Walter Camp AwardM. CummingQBKansas
Chuck Bednarik AwardS. EasleyCBPenn State
Bronko Nagurski TrophyM. LatuLEArizona State
Davey O'Brien AwardM. CummingsQBKansas
Doak Walker AwardD. SteeleHBMissouri
Fred Biletnikoff AwardD. PearsonWRNavy
John Mackey AwardJ. BurnsTETexas Christian
Outland TrophyS. TaylorLGMissouri
Rimington TrophyQ. CurryCMissouri
Lombardi AwardM. SmithDTMissouri
Linebacker of the YearA. OlaniyanROLBUCLA
Jim Thorpe AwardS. EasleyCBPenn State
Lou Groza AwardA. GaroutteKArizona State
Ray Guy AwardM. StewartPTexas Christian
Returner of the YearV. SandersWROle Miss
Kcordloh is offline  
Reply With Quote
Advertisements - Register to remove
Old 12-21-2011, 06:01 PM   #322
Pro
 
Kcordloh's Arena
 
OVR: 10
Join Date: Jan 2011
Re: When the Defense Roars: Missouri Tigers Dynasty

Missouri takes #1 in Coaches, AP, and Harris

In the final season rankings Missouri finished #1 in all the major polls. TCU was #2 in the major polls, and Kansas was #3. Arkansas finished #4, behind Kansas, despite beating ranked USF in the Fiesta bowl while Kansas played 6-6 South Carolina in the Cotton Bowl.

NCAA Football Rankings - Coaches Poll - Updated: Jan 10, 2014
RKLWTEAM (VOTES)WLPOINTS
12Missouri121
23TCU131
34Kansas131
45Arkansas121
51Michigan113
68Oregon112
710Wiscon112
87Boise State122
911LSU122
1012Rutgers122
Kcordloh is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2011, 06:15 PM   #323
Pro
 
Kcordloh's Arena
 
OVR: 10
Join Date: Jan 2011
Re: When the Defense Roars: Missouri Tigers Dynasty

Playing Bailey = National Championship. But at what cost?

When Missouri played Nick Bailey to win the national championship, and only let E. Torres throw the ball 6 times in the game most people knew it was because Torres was not at full health and was also a reward for Bailey riding the bench for 3 years and only getting to play when Missouri was way ahead at the end of games. Bailey had waited for his time, and led Missouri to an almost victory over Kansas, then a dominant win over Kansas, and then Missouri's first ever national championship.

E. Torres, upset over being treated as a backup, declared today he is leaving for Michigan State University!
He cannot play until 2016 for the Spartans, which means Bailey will be graduated from Missouri before Torres ever plays a snap for the Spartans, but he feels scorned and has packed his bags and left.

Joey Davis (DC): "He was our guy. I knew that on my side of the ball. Bailey started the game so that he could soften up Michigan's defense a little before they got a hold of Torres, Torres came back early from an ankle injury. Thats a big deal. And because he only gets to play backup because he didn't need him to win for once he leaves? I hope we can schedule Michigan State in 2016, a lot of our guys feel he is being a baby about it and would love to pin their ears back against him sometime."

Other players Missouri lost.
  • Greg White (HB) - Graduated
  • Michael Boddie (LT) - Graduated
  • Nick Demian (RG) - Graduated
  • Daryl Williams (LT) - Graduated
  • Larry Harris (LE) -Pro Draft
  • Kony Ealy (LE)- Graduated
  • Darvin Ruise (LOLB) - Graduated
  • M. Brennan (ROLB) - Graduated

The loss of Larry Harris was expected, but Torres leaving is a surprise. However, Missouri has turned into a quarterback factory recently. Brad Smith to Chase Daniels to Blaine Gabbert to James Franklin to Evan Torres to now Nick Bailey.
Kcordloh is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2011, 06:28 PM   #324
Pro
 
Kcordloh's Arena
 
OVR: 10
Join Date: Jan 2011
Re: When the Defense Roars: Missouri Tigers Dynasty

Results of the coaching Carousel in the Big XII

Mack Brown and Bob Stoops were relieved of their head coaching positions in the latest round of coaching changes.
Ball State leaped at the chance to hire Bob Stoops.

Meanwhile Mack Brown took an OC job with the UTEP Miners. He said afterwards "It's always unfortunate when you get let go, but all that talent not getting 10 win seasons, it's hard to justify. We weren't hungry anymore. Hopefully here at UTEP we can put together a few good seasons and develop into a great program."

Chuck Long, former OC at Kansas, replaced Bob Stoops. Long brings a spread offense to the Sooners.

Les Koenning, the former offensive coordinator at Texas, replaced Mack Brown.

Both long and Koenning inherit amazingly talented rosters, so everyone will be looking to see how they do in a year or two. If 10 wins seasons don't happen soon we could be looking at new coaches in a few years.
Kcordloh is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2011, 07:20 PM   #325
Pro
 
Kcordloh's Arena
 
OVR: 10
Join Date: Jan 2011
Re: When the Defense Roars: Missouri Tigers Dynasty

Torres who!?
Evan Torres committed what most Missouri Tigers consider a cardinal sin, he left the fold to go to Michigan State University after playing backup quarterback when he returned from his injury.

Not a single coach or player made light of the situation, it was simply Torres was returning from injury and in that game they were dominating so why risk the recently injured Torres for more than a few snaps here and there.
Torres, highly offended, quit the team and transferred. It's worth nothing that the same happened to D. Steele, but he did not quit the team. He was fine playing backup for a game, in which he did quite well.

Anyway, Missouri hit the recruiting trail to find a new freshman QB as a backup just in case the current crop of backups doesn't generate the next starter. They landed the #2 QB prospect in the nation, Rico Lewis, a 6'4 210 lb freshman from Santee, Cal. He is a pocket passer, a little different that the standard they usually pursue, but how can you turn away a guy as accurate as Lewis?

The rest of the class was amazing, although Missouri did commit the sin of over signing due to the DC not having control over what everyone else was recruiting.

Missouri Tigers Recruiting - 2015
NAMEPOSCLASSHOMETOWNHTWTCALIBER
Brendan PowersHBHSPinellas Park, FL6'0221
Nick HolleyOLBHSStrongsville, OH6'0217
Rico LewisQBHSSantee, CAL6'4210
Jonathan FernandezCBHSAmarillo, TX5'11185
Lonnie HillsCBHSGrambling, LA6'2187
M.J. HollinsDTHSHyrum, UT6'3294
Shawn JacksonGHSCarrollwood, FL6'3289
Marcus JonesCBHSVero Beach, FL5'11188
Brent MaloneGHSWamego, KS6'5297
Zac RogersOLBHSSpringfield, PA6'5227
Josh DavisATHHSSpencer, OK6'0205
Jeremy JohnsonCB/SSHSLa Puente, CA6'1180
Mike WilliamsHBHSLovingston, NM5'11201
Will BowlingCHSCloverleaf, TX6'4299
Quentin ChandlerDEHSMetairie, LA6'3255
Aaron SmithDEHSExeter, NH6'6235
Matt ColemanPHSWhite Center, WA6'3198


Top Recruiting Classes - 2015
RKTEAM54321TOTAL
1Missouri31040017
2Texas29101022
3Michigan State11192023
4Oregon21060018
5LSU3770118
6Penn State3680118
7Nebraska08152025
8Ohio State09122023
9Georgia2781018
10Oklahoma16132022
11Texas Christian08122022
12Boise State14154024
13USC09101020
14Florida State07132123
15Alabama1860419
16Oklahoma State1780117
17Notre Dame08100119
18Georgia Tech1675120
19Mississippi State05135023
20Florida05134022
21Ole Miss05123222
22Miami03164023
23Tennessee03154224
24Maryland0678122
25South Carolina0678122

Last edited by Kcordloh; 12-21-2011 at 07:31 PM.
Kcordloh is offline  
Reply With Quote
Advertisements - Register to remove
Old 12-21-2011, 07:39 PM   #326
Pro
 
Kcordloh's Arena
 
OVR: 10
Join Date: Jan 2011
Re: When the Defense Roars: Missouri Tigers Dynasty

3 star players permanently removed from Missouri Tigers football team

Reports are out that Ian Simon, Chris O'Connor, and Eric Morrison have all been cut from the Missouri Football Team and banned for life.

Apparently all three were arrested last night for driving at over 100mph in a car while all three were intoxicated beyond legal limits, and in possession of illegal substances.

DC Joey Davis: "It is unfortunate to lose these guys, but they made their choices. We have a bunch of young men that make the right decisions, and they get the opportunity to play. These men made their choices and will have to ply their trade somewhere else, we have to much pride in ourselves to allow this to happen."
Kcordloh is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2011, 08:40 PM   #327
Pro
 
Kcordloh's Arena
 
OVR: 10
Join Date: Jan 2011
Re: When the Defense Roars: Missouri Tigers Dynasty

Meet the new Tigers

Brendan Powers (HB): The #4 overall recruit this year. Powers comes from Pinellas Park, FL. He is a power back, coming in with a 4.64 time in the 40. He is very strong, and a good running blocker. He might end up moving to full-back once his redshirt year is over.

Nick Holley (OLB): Holley is tremendous at man to man coverage. His weakness is zone coverage and his hands are average at best. He is very good at play recognition, and hits like a truck.

Rico Lewis (QB): Thanks to Evan Torres leaving for MSU, Lewis got a scholarship offer and decided to come to MU. Lewis is deadly accurate, but will be playing backup at least the first few games this season. He will not red-shirt though.

Jonathan Fernandez (CB): Coming from Texas Fernandez is an insanely fast defensive back. He has great hands, but bad play recognition and can sometimes get worked over by a smart receiver. However Fernandez's speed will keep receivers from getting away from him, so any mistakes he make should not result in huge gains.

Lonnie Hills (CB): Hills is easily one of the smartest players drafted this year. He is a pre-med student, was the valedictorian at his high school, and will probably graduate in three years. Hills one weakness is his speed, and for that he might transition into a linebacker in the next few years.

M.J. Hollins (DT): Hollins is the strongest guy from this years recruits, with an insanely high bench and squat. He has a weakness with shredding blocks, but a year sitting out with a redshirt will allow DC Joey Davis a chance to work on his footwork and get him into All-American shape.

Shawn Jackson (G): Being 6'3 and 289lbs Jackson is used to standing out, but he will not at Missouri. He is a good offensive lineman, and has great hands, but will not be anything special.

Marcus Jones (CB): Jones is a hard hitting corner that will probably turn safety next year after he sits out a year. Jones has discipline problems, but is insanely athletic, being able to play Linebacker, Corner Back, or Safety.

Brett Malone (G): Despite sitting below Jackson on rivals.com, Malone is a future All-American and most likely will be playing on Sundays in three years. His 6'5 297lb frame is primarily muscle, and he ranked 3rd in overall strength this year, and is the second strongest for recruits for Missouri behind M.J. Hollins.

Zac Rogers (OLB): This 6'5 227 fast line backer from PA can't be stopped. Unless you ask him to blitz, he cannot shed a blocker for the life of him.

Josh Davis (ATH): Josh is an alright safety and corner. He only has man to man coverage skills, his speed is lacking and he cannot lift the bar.

Jeremy Johnson: (CB/SS) Johnson is like lightening, and very smart. He is nothing special, but he will be great in special teams situations.

Mike Williams (HB): Williams is a great back from New Mexico, and won't be taken down easily. Unfortunately he is joining the Tigers, which are very deep at that position. He might not see the field until his junior year.

Will Bowling (C): A 3* from Texas, Bowling will serve as a good backup at center.

Quentin Chandler (DE): The hurried replacement for Larry Harris, Chandler is a solid DE. He is great against the pass, but his run defense is lacking.

Aaron Smith (DE): The other half of the replacement of Harris. Smith is terrific against the run, but not so great against the pass. He will serve as solid backup though for his run at Missouri, and with the right coaching could transition into the starter at RDE.

Matt Coleman (P): Coleman was drafted as the future punter, but due to O'Connor being cut is now the leading kicker. He has terrific accuracy, but not so great at distant, his record is 41 yards.
Kcordloh is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2011, 10:57 PM   #328
Pro
 
Kcordloh's Arena
 
OVR: 10
Join Date: Jan 2011
Re: When the Defense Roars: Missouri Tigers Dynasty

Joe Benigno and Evan Roberts - WFAN Sports Radio
Predicting next year's college football season
(AP):
Earlier on their popular WFAN Sports Radio broadcast Joe Benigo and Evan Roberts made their predictions for next year's college season.
Never mind that the season just ended, it's never too early.


Joe Benigo's Way-to-early top 10
  1. Ohio State
  2. Michigan
  3. Rutgers
  4. TCU
  5. Oregon
  6. LSU
  7. Kansas
  8. Auburn
  9. USF
  10. Notre Dame

Evan Roberts way to early top 10
  1. Rutgers
  2. Missouri
  3. Kansas
  4. TCU
  5. Oregon
  6. USF
  7. LSU
  8. Michigan
  9. Miami
  10. Oklahoma State
Kcordloh is offline  
Reply With Quote
Reply


« Previous Thread | Next Thread »

« Operation Sports Forums > Dynasty Headquarters > Football Dynasties »


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:39 PM.

Top -