Home

Stanford Cardinal (NCAA 12)

This is a discussion on Stanford Cardinal (NCAA 12) within the Football Dynasties forums.

Go Back   Operation Sports Forums > Dynasty Headquarters > Football Dynasties
Sports Game of the Year in 2020: MLB The Show 20
Best Racing Game in 2020: F1 2020
Best Franchise Mode in 2020: Super Mega Baseball 3
Poll: What's more important to you, when the time comes to purchase a game? (Click to vote)
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-04-2012, 04:32 PM   #201
Hall Of Fame
 
Psyblast's Arena
 
OVR: 43
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: OS Midwest Office
Posts: 42,499
Re: Stanford Cardinal (NCAA 12)

2014 Recruiting Recap

Top Recruiting Classes - 2014
RKTEAM54321TOTAL
1Oklahoma72130022
2Alabama4790020
3USC4851018
4LSU35141023
5Texas11352021
6South Carolina33132021
7Wisconsin18102021
8UCLA08134025
9Michigan17121021
10Ohio State26101019
11TCU09120021
12Stanford2940015
13Tennessee08123023
14Utah1954019
15Florida State25100017
16Miami-FL05171023
17Georgia0984021
18UCF06142022
19Auburn05161022
20Oregon15111018
21California02202024
22Texas A&M0794020
23Florida06121019
24South Florida03164023
25Washington05115021


Pac-12 Recruiting Classes - 2014
RKTEAM54321TOTAL
1USC4851018
2UCLA08134025
3Stanford2940015
4Utah1954019
5Oregon15111018
6California02202024
7Washington05115021
8BYU05105020
9San Diego State01158024
10Boise State03131017
11Colorado001312025
12Arizona00166022
13Arizona State00173020
14Nevada00147021
15Oregon State00615021
16Washington State00216018
Psyblast is offline  
Reply With Quote
Advertisements - Register to remove
Old 01-04-2012, 06:47 PM   #202
Hall Of Fame
 
Psyblast's Arena
 
OVR: 43
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: OS Midwest Office
Posts: 42,499
Re: Stanford Cardinal (NCAA 12)

2014 Stanford Cardinal
#OFFENSEPOSHTWTCLASSHOMETOWN
7Brett Nottingham (96)QB6'4220RS SRAlamo (CA) Monte Visa
13Craig Humphrey (82)QB6'4199JRMonterey Park (CA) Garfield
16Shane Williams (86)QB6'5235RS FRSanta Ana (CA) Mater Dei
22Remound Wright (95)HB5'9205RS JRFort Wayne (IN) Bishop Dwenger
23Kevin Purcell (83)HB6'0215RS SOSan Bernardino (CA) Arroyo Valley
28Garrett Cason (84)HB6'1220RS FROlney (MD) Good Counsel
33Will Brown (76)HB6'1227FRMonrovia (CA)
39Kelsey Young (86)HB5'10198RS JRNorco (CA)
8Aaron Johnson (77)WR5'11175FRThousand Oaks (CA) Oaks Christian
11Josh Lewis (80)WR6'5215RS FRDraper (UT) Juan Diego Catholic
14Ryan Mitchell (82)WR6'4224SOCathedral City (CA)
15Chris Burks (73)WR6'3208FRDallas (TX) Woodrow Wilson
18Gary Harris (82)WR6'4221SOSacramento (CA) Grant
80Kevin PhillipsWR6'2206RS FRArnold (MD) Broadneck
82Terrance Bradford (84)WR6'0191RS SOCedar Rapids (IA)
83Willie Reed (82)WR6'2193RS SOFort Bliss (TX)
88Ty Montgomery (91)WR6'2208SRDallas (TX) St. Mark's
81Jay Hicks (81)TE/FB6'4253RS SOLa Habra (CA)
85Marvin Moore (72)TE6'8230FRChula Vista (CA) Eastlake
87Marcus Davenport (88)TE6'7252RS SOWindow Rock (AZ)
89Kevin Jackson (88)TE6'4268JRSan Diego (CA) Scripps Ranch
53James Sanders (91)OL6'5313RS SOCypress (CA)
54David Yankey (99)OL6'5309RS SRRoswell (GA) Centennial
58Travis McDonald (87)OL6'4362RS SOGardena (CA) Junipero Serra
59Chris Moss (74)OL6'3317RS FRLos Angeles (CA) Crenshaw
63Jay Ramsey (84)OL6'4294RS FRCanton (OH) McKinley
65James Garrett (78)OL6'5295FRSpokane (WA) Gonzaga Prep
68Jarrett Green (78)OL6'2297FRHyattsville (MD) DeMatha
69Maurice Foster (80)OL6'3293RS FRSan Leandro (CA)
71William Sanders (84)OL6'7309RS SOGardena (CA) Junipero Serra
73Cameron Fleming (99)OL6'6319RS SRHouston (TX) Cypress Creek
74Brendon Austin (86)OL6'6290RS JRParker (CO) Chaparral
75Dillon Bonnell (95)OL6'4291RS SRHighlands Ranch (CO) ThunderRidge
77Kevin Kelly (84)OL6'8339RS SOAnaheim (CA) Servite
#DEFENSEPOSHTWTCLASSHOMETOWN
90David Church (79)DL6'1304RS FRCamp Springs (MD) Crossland
91Travis Miller (82)DL6'5271RS FRAtlanta (GA) St. Pius X
92Charlie Hopkins (94)DL6'6281SRSpokane (WA) Gonzaga Prep
93Andrew Edwards (84)DL6'3347SOChandler (AZ) Hamilton
94Lance Pope (85)DL6'5296RS SOYucaipa (CA)
95Lance Callihan (86)DL6'3306RS JRBaton Rouge (LA) Catholic
96Danny Clark (66)DL6'3304FRSan Jose (CA) Valley Christian
97Anthony HayesDL6'3305RS JRBrooklyn Park (MN) St. Thomas Academy
98Chris Ham (84)DL6'0309RS SOWaxahachie (TX)
99Walter Peterson (71)DL6'6245FRThibodaux (LA)
9James Vaughters (92)LB6'2250JRStone Mountain (GA) Tucker
37Tremayne Simmons (87)LB6'0255RS SOSan Clemente (CA)
38Jarod Harrington (75)LB6'3225RS FRRedondo Beach (CA) Mira Costa
40Joe Hemschoot (80)LB6'1222RS SRLakewood (CO)
44Michael Ross (77)LB6'3235FRHouston (TX) Cypress Creek
45Matt Turner (82)LB6'4248RS FRDallas (TX) Skyline
47Trevor Galloway (80)LB6'4240RS SOThousand Oaks (CA) Oaks Christian
51John Arnold (77)LB6'4247RS SOFlowing Wells (AZ)
52Jeff Charles (78)LB6'1224RS FRPalm Springs (CA)
55Cedric Phillips (78)LB5'10241FRLos Angeles (CA) Loyola
56Adrian Turner (78)LB6'7230FRTucson (AZ) Palo Verde
3Scott Mitchell (89)CB6'4182JRYucaipa (CA)
4Devin Wilson (78)CB5'11177FRLas Vegas (NV) Bishop Gorman
21AJ Grant (82)CB6'2199RS FROlney (MD) Good Counsel
24Quinn Fogle (87)CB6'1181JRSanta Cruz (CA)
29Johnathan Cole (77)CB6'2193RS FRHouston (TX) Cypress Ridge
30Kevin Estes (85)CB6'0192RS SOFairfield (CA) Armijo
2Wayne Lyons (99)S6'1193SRFt. Lauderdale (FL) Dillard
20Tony Parrish (82)S6'5218RS SODavis (CA)
25Terrell Moore (75)S6'1197FRTyler (TX) John Tyler
26Curtis Webb (85)S6'2201SOSteamboat Springs (CO)
27Greg Fisher (77)S6'3203FRSan Diego (CA) Cathedral Catholic
43Justin Hunter (76)S6'5225FRSan Jose (CA) Valley Christian
#SPECIAL TEAMSPOSHTWTCLASSHOMETOWN
19Jordan Williamson (97)K5'11182RS SRAustin (TX) Westwood
41Jermaine Rouse (81)P6'4221SOEagle Pass (TX)
Psyblast is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2012, 01:57 AM   #203
Hall Of Fame
 
Psyblast's Arena
 
OVR: 43
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: OS Midwest Office
Posts: 42,499
Re: Stanford Cardinal (NCAA 12)

Stanford 2014 Schedule
DATEOPPONENTTIME
Aug 30vs Northwestern8:00 PM
Sep 6vs Army8:00 PM
Sep 13at Notre Dame8:00 PM
Sep 20vs Boise State6:00 PM
Sep 27vs San Diego State6:00 PM
Oct 11at BYU3:30 PM
Oct 18at #12 Washington6:00 PM
Oct 25vs Washington State1:00 PM
Nov 1at #7 USC6:00 PM
Nov 8at #6 Oregon1:00 PM
Nov 15vs Oregon State6:00 PM
Nov 22vs #8 California3:30 PM
Psyblast is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2012, 02:03 AM   #204
Hall Of Fame
 
Psyblast's Arena
 
OVR: 43
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: OS Midwest Office
Posts: 42,499
Re: Stanford Cardinal (NCAA 12)

NCAA Football Rankings - Coaches Poll - Updated: Aug 20, 2014
RKTEAM (VOTES)WLPOINTS
1Stanford (39)1503
2LSU (21)1463
3Michigan (1)1376
4Alabama1268
5Michigan State1218
6Oregon1195
7USC1063
8California984
9Georgia922
10Wisconsin90
11TCU800
12Washington762
13Penn State687
14Arizona681
15Oklahoma State589
16Tennessee525
17Boston College458
18Clemson447
19Florida406
20Pittsburgh358
21Miami-FL329
22USF279
23Baylor276
24Oklahoma271
25Rutgers178
Psyblast is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2012, 02:10 AM   #205
Hall Of Fame
 
Psyblast's Arena
 
OVR: 43
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: OS Midwest Office
Posts: 42,499
Re: Stanford Cardinal (NCAA 12)

2014 NCAA Preseason 1st Team All-Americans
PosPlayer NameHtWtYear
QBBrett Nottingham, Stanford6'4220Sr.
HBDe'Anthony Thomas, Oregon5'9167Sr.
HBMarquez Jones, Air Force5'8171Sr.
WRTy Montgomery, Stanford6'2208Sr.
WRMarcus Sullivan, UNLV5'9184Sr.
TEDave Steinbaugh, Maryland6'4248Sr.
TKyle Roberts, Nevada6'6286Sr.
GChristian Westerman, Auburn6'3301Jr.
CBrandon Vitabile, Northwestern6'3308Sr.
GMalcolm Bunche, Miami-FL6'7337Sr.
TJimmy Gjere, Minnesota6'7321Sr.
DESteve Miller, Ohio State6'4260Jr.
DECJ Olaniyan, Penn State6'3259Sr.
DTBen Bradley, West Virginia6'2280Jr.
DTLance Callihan, Stanford6'3306Jr.
OLBDion Bailey, USC6'1204Sr.
MLBDennis Thomas, Illinois6'0230Jr.
OLBJared Weaver, Iowa State5'11222Sr.
CBDetric Allen, ECU6'0181Sr.
CBGregory Ducre, Washington5'10173Sr.
FSWayne Lyons, Stanford6'1193Sr.
SSJoe Cooper, Texas5'9201Jr.
KAdam Miller, LSU6'0217So.
PErik Schweiss, Air Force6'0200Sr.
RETJamal Turner, Nebraska6'1180Sr.
Psyblast is offline  
Reply With Quote
Advertisements - Register to remove
Old 01-06-2012, 02:29 AM   #206
Hall Of Fame
 
Psyblast's Arena
 
OVR: 43
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: OS Midwest Office
Posts: 42,499
Re: Stanford Cardinal (NCAA 12)

2014 Pac-12 Preview

Projected Order of Finish

Pac-12 North
TEAMRECPCTCONFPFPASTRK
#1 Stanford
#6 Oregon
#8 California
#12 Washington
BYU
Boise State
Oregon State
Washington State


Pac-12 South
TEAMRECPCTCONFPFPASTRK
#7 USC
#14 Arizona
Arizona State
Utah
Colorado
San Diego State
UCLA
Nevada


2014 Preseason All-Pac-12
PosPlayer NameHtWtYear
QBBrett Nottingham, Stanford6'4220Sr.
HBDe'Anthony Thomas, Oregon5'9167Sr.
HBRoy Finch, Arizona5'7170Sr.
WRTy Montgomery, Stanford6'2208Sr.
WRMatt Miller, Boise State6'3215Sr.
TEAustin Seferian-Jenkins, Washington6'7265Sr.
TKyle Roberts, Nevada6'6286Sr.
GJordan Rigsbee, California6'4315Jr.
CHroniss Grasu, Oregon6'3303Sr.
GAundrey Walker, USC6'6390Jr.
TRon Anderson, Arizona State6'6302Jr.
DERobbie Goins, Boise State6'3259Jr.
DECharlie Hopkins, Stanford6'6281Sr.
DTLance Callihan, Stanford6'3306Jr.
DTDontrelle Onuahu, San Diego State6'2293Sr.
OLBDion Bailey, USC6'1204Sr.
MLBAnthony Wallace, Oregon6'0242Sr.
OLBKyle Benson, Arizona6'2230Sr.
CBGregory Ducre, Washington5'10173Sr.
CBScott Mitchell, Stanford6'4182Jr.
FSWayne Lyons, Stanford6'1193Sr.
SSErick Dargan, Oregon5'11203Sr.
KNathan McFarland, Washington5'11164Jr.
PReggie Simpson, Oregon6'1202So.
RETDres Anderson, Utah6'1175Sr.
Psyblast is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2012, 02:30 AM   #207
Hall Of Fame
 
Psyblast's Arena
 
OVR: 43
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: OS Midwest Office
Posts: 42,499
Re: Stanford Cardinal (NCAA 12)

Stanford Cardinal Depth Chart - 2014
Regular Offense
STARTER2ND3RD4TH
WRTy Montgomery (91)Ryan Mitchell (82)Willie Reed (82)
TEKevin Jackson (88)Marcus Davenport (88)Marvin Moore (72)
LTCameron Fleming (99)Kevin Kelly (84)
LGDillon Bonnell (95)Jay Ramsey (84)
CJames Sanders (91)Maurice Foster (80)
RGDavid Yankey (99)Travis McDonald (87)
RTBrendon Austin (86)William Sanders (84)
WRTerrance Bradford (84)Gary Harris (82)Josh Lewis (80)
QBBrett Nottingham (96)Shane Williams (86)Craig Humphrey (82)
FBJay Hicks (81)Marcus Davenport (73)
HBRemound Wright (95)Kelsey Young (86)Kevin Purcell (83)Garrett Cason (84)
Base 3-4 Defense
STARTER2ND3RD4TH
LDELance Pope (85)Travis Miller (82)
NTLance Callihan (86)Anthony Edwards (84)Chris Ham (84)Anthony Hayes (82)
RDECharlie Hopkins (94)Travis Miller (82)
LOLBAdrian Turner (78)John Arnold (77)Jarod Harrington (75)
LILBJames Vaughters (92)Matt Turner (82)
RILBTremayne Simmons (87)Cedric Phillips (78)
ROLBJoe Hemschoot (92)Trevor Galloway (80)Jeff Charles (78)
CBScott Mitchell (89)Kevin Estes (85)Johnathan Cole (77)
SSCurtis Webb (85)Tony Parrish (82)
FSWayne Lyons (99)Greg Fisher (77)
CBQuinn Fogle (87)AJ Grant (82)
Special Teams
STARTER2ND3RD4TH
KJordan Williamson (97)
PJermaine Rouse (81)
PRAaron Johnson (92)Ty Montgomery (99)
KRTy Montgomery (99)Wayne Lyons (99)Remound Wright (97)Terrance Bradford (96)
Psyblast is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2012, 03:46 AM   #208
Hall Of Fame
 
Psyblast's Arena
 
OVR: 43
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: OS Midwest Office
Posts: 42,499
Re: Stanford Cardinal (NCAA 12)

Recruiting 2015
Stanford must be ultra-selective in this year's cycle

Quarterback: The future is still set for Stanford with redshirt freshman Shane Williams, but with Brett Nottingham entering his final year, the need to acquire a signal caller in this class is more important than meets the eye. The midwest has not been major recruiting territory for Brian Kudron in his first few years at Stanford, but that may be about to change, as the Cardinal head coach is becoming involved with some of the region's top prospects this year - one of whom being Ryan Miller, quarterback of Moeller High School in Cincinnati. At 6'4, 200 pounds, Miller has the size of a prototypical pro-style QB, but he also possesses above average elusiveness and speed, which makes him a very valuable prospect. Miller is a four-star recruit and is ranked as the #13 quarterback in the country. He is hearing from Stanford, Ohio State, Pittsburgh, Illinois, Georgia, North Carolina, USC, and others.

Running Back: Kudron has excelled at continuing Stanford's growing lineage of punishing power-backs, and as it stands now, with five backs on the roster and no seniors, it does not appear as if the Cardinal will target a running back in this cycle.

Wide Receiver: The same applies here. Of the nine wideouts on the roster right now, Ty Montgomery is the only upperclassman; the other eight are freshmen and sophomores.

Tight End: With Jay Hicks shifting to more of a fullback position this year, and Kevin Jackson entering his junior year, taking at least one tight end in this class is recommended for Stanford, and taking two would not be overkill at all. In the process of scouting QB Ryan Miller at Moeller High in Cincinnati, the Stanford coaches became aware of another star in the Queen City: four-star tight end Alexander DeAngelis, who plays for one of Moeller's archrivals in the Greater Catholic League in Cincinnati, St. Xavier. The 8th-ranked tight end recruit in the nation is college-ready sizewise at 6'6, 255 pounds, and appears to be Stanford's most-wanted player at his position. Although the process has only just begun, DeAngelis already has a group of four standing out: Ohio State, Stanford, Pittsburgh, and Georgia. Other notable recruits likely to be targeted by Stanford include 4* Quinton Alston of Lakeside (CA) El Capitan and 4* Phil Anderson of Monroe (NC) Sun Valley.

Offensive Line: Kudron's recruiting and development on the offensive line has been masterful, and the Cardinal will once again have an elite unit up front in 2014. There is exceptional depth as well, making the position group less of a priority in the 2015 class. Still though, it's never a good idea to skip the offensive line in an entire class. Some high profile recruits hearing from Stanford early on include the nation's top tackle, 4* Kyle Davis of Tempe (AZ) Corona Del Sol, the 2nd-ranked tackle, Chad Battle of West Palm Beach (FL) Dwyer, and the 8th-ranked tackle, Chris Day of Bellflower (CA) St. John Bosco.

Defensive Line: Stanford is loaded and deep at defensive tackle, so the tedious search for the ever-elusive 3-4 nose guard will not be needed this year. At the defensive end positions, however, the Cardinal is a bit thin, so one or two recruits would be a good idea. Such a prospect happens to play his high school football right in Stanford's neck of the woods. Four-star defensive end Jason McKnight is a standout for Pittsburg High School in Pittsburg, roughly 70 miles north of Palo Alto. At 6'7, 252, McKnight looks the part of a Stanford defender.

Linebacker: Linebacker is another position Stanford has stocked up at, with star recruits like Adrian Turner, Tremayne Simmons, Matt Turner, Cedric Phillips, Michael Ross and Trevor Galloway just waiting to break out. Still though, in a 3-4 defense, you can never have enough linebackers, and three of the West Coast's best have caught the eye of the Cardinal coaching staff. Rangy outside linebacker Justin Toth of Monte Vista High School in Casa de Oro is rated at the nation's top prospect at his position, and is being pursued by the who's who of college football: USC, Michigan, Alabama, Ohio State, LSU, Florida. Also in Southern California is the country's #5 inside linebacker, 6'2, 245-pound Michael Downing of Newport Beach Newport Harbor, alma mater of current Cal standout linebacker Cecil Whiteside. Also, up the coast at Archbishop Murphy High School in Everett, Washington, is four-star Josh Butler. Oregon and Washington are in hot pursuit of the 6'4, 235-pound prospect, but Stanford should be right in the mix if they choose to toss their hat into the ring.

Cornerback: Brian Kudron has admitted that cornerback might be his favorite position to both recruit and coach, and the results have been evident, as the Cardinal are talented, deep, and physical at the corner position entering 2014. The need is not dire, but with a distinct possibility of Scott Mitchell leaving early for the NFL, Kudron will look to cover his bases. To that end, one of the top targets on Stanford's board this cycle will be the country's 5th-ranked corner, four-star Corey Thomas from Eisenhower High School in Houston. Stanford's presence in Texas is increasing with every cycle, as 11 Texans currently inhabit the Cardinal roster. One caveat, however, is that, surprisingly, Stanford has yet to go toe-to-toe with the flagship Longhorns in the Lone Star State. Thomas could prove to be litmus test, as Texas (along with TCU, Alabama, and LSU) is very interested in the 6'0, 195-pound prospect. Should things not work out with Thomas (or if Stanford decides they want more than one corner), four-star Benamin Gilbert is a teammate of four-star tackle Chris Day at St. John Bosco in Bellflower.

Safety: All-American safety Wayne Lyons is entering his final year at Stanford, and although Coach Kudron has barely set foot in Lyons' native state of Florida during his tenure, the Cardinal may venture to the Sunshine State for Lyons' successor at free safety. The nation's #56 prospect and top free safety recruit, Chad McBride, hails from Deerfield Beach High School in the South Florida city of the same name. Best known as the alma mater of former Michigan quarterback Denard Robinson, Deerfield Beach may now feature one of the country's most heated recruiting battles, as Alabama, Stanford, Miami, Michigan, USC, LSU, Florida, Florida State, and Ohio State are all in touch with the 6'0, 210-pound McBride.
Psyblast is offline  
Reply With Quote
Reply


« Previous Thread | Next Thread »

« Operation Sports Forums > Dynasty Headquarters > Football Dynasties »


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:12 PM.

Top -