Home

Colts Forged :: Indianapolis Colts [M19]

This is a discussion on Colts Forged :: Indianapolis Colts [M19] within the Football Dynasties forums.

Go Back   Operation Sports Forums > Dynasty Headquarters > Football Dynasties
WWE 2K22 Trailer Announcement and Breakdown
EA Sports PGA TOUR to Exclusively Have All Four Majors
Next-Gen Tony Hawk's Pro Skater 1+2: Is the Upgrade Worth It?
Poll: What's more important to you, when the time comes to purchase a game? (Click to vote)
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 10-01-2019, 05:28 PM   #1
Rookie
 
OVR: 0
Join Date: May 2013
Colts Forged :: Indianapolis Colts [M19]




COLTS FORGED: AN INDIANAPOLIS EXPERIENCE


PLATFORM: M19 XB1
GAMEPLAY SLIDERS: CUSTOM ALL-PRO -- QUARTERLY UPDATES
EXPERIENCE SLIDERS: CUSTOM -- YEARLY UPDATES
FRANCHISE PLAY: OFFENSE ONLY EXCEPT PLAYOFFS
ROSTER: MADDEN OFFICIAL, CUSTOM COLTS EDITS
QUARTER LENGTH & ACCELERATED CLOCK: 9 MINUTES, 15 SECONDS





FRANCHISE START: 2019-2020 SEASON
CURRENT SEASON: 2019-2020
TEAM: INDIANAPOLIS COLTS
GM: CHRIS BALLARD - HC FRANK REICH - OC NICK SIRIANNI - DC MATT EBERFLUS
OFFENSIVE SCHEME: WEST COAST ZONE RUN
DEFENSIVE SCHEME: BASE 4-3
OFFENSIVE PLAYBOOK: INDIANAPOLIS
DEFENSIVE PLAYBOOK: INDIANAPOLIS


FRANCHISE NOTES & HOUSE RULES
-- ANDREW LUCK HAS RETIRED
-- JACOBY BRISSETT HAS NOT SIGNED AN EXTENSION
-- PLAY HAS BEEN SIMMED TO THE BEGINNING OF 2019-2020
-- CURRENTLY PLAYING AS OWNER, JIM IRSAY
justaguyfromindy is offline  
Reply With Quote
Advertisements - Register to remove
Old 10-01-2019, 05:29 PM   #2
Rookie
 
OVR: 0
Join Date: May 2013
Re: Colts Forged :: Indianapolis Colts [M19]




SEASON RECAPS & AWARDS
2018-2019
Record: 7-9
Awards: N/A [D. Leonard 4th ROTY] (Pro Bowl: Eric Ebron TE)
Transactions: N/A
MVP: Matt Ryan, ATL [4,374 yds, 41 TD, 9 INT, 107.4 RTG]
Super Bowl: Cleveland Browns 31, Los Angeles Rams 21


2019-2020
Record:
Awards:
Transactions:
Super Bowl:
Notable Draft Picks:


2020-2021
Record:
Awards:
Transactions:
Super Bowl:
Notable Draft Picks:

Last edited by justaguyfromindy; 10-03-2019 at 10:11 PM.
justaguyfromindy is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2019, 05:30 PM   #3
Rookie
 
OVR: 0
Join Date: May 2013
Re: Colts Forged :: Indianapolis Colts [M19]




COLTS DRAFT HISTORY


Indianapolis Colts Draft Recap - 2019
PickPlayerCollegePosHtOvr
1-12Cameron McCoyWisconsinHB5'1181
2-2Shawn KuehlNevadaROLB6'375
4-12Dex MurphyUABCB5'1074
5-12Fisher HarrisonBoise StateWR6'468
6-12Jaron BuckleyAlabamaDT6'464
7-12Henry DossNorthern IllinoisROLB6'266

Notes: Traded 3-12 to New Orleans for 3-30 and 2020 5th. Traded 3-30 to Tennessee for a 2020 3rd.




COLTS NOTABLE EVENTS

2019

- Returning for his 24th season, K Adam Vinatieri has signed a new one year deal to remain kicking for Indy.
- The Colts could not come to terms with WRs Ryan Grant or Chester Rogers, as both opted to seek new deals in Free Agency
- RG Mark Glowinski signed a 4 year, 18.5 million dollar deal to continue anchoring the right side of the line.
- Tandem safeties Clayton Geathers and Matthias Farley both signed three year deals to stay in Indianapolis.
- CB Pierre Desir, after initially rebuffing Colts offers, decided to extend his deal 1 more season.
-WR Allen Hurns signed a 3 year, 15.3 million dollar deal; WR Laquan Treadwell signed a 2 year deal worth 7 million.
- C Ryan Kalil signed a league minimum deal to backup starting center Ryan Kelly.
- QB Tyrod Taylor signed a 2 year deal worth 23.3 million dollars


Last edited by justaguyfromindy; 10-03-2019 at 11:48 PM.
justaguyfromindy is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2019, 05:33 PM   #4
Rookie
 
OVR: 0
Join Date: May 2013
Re: Colts Forged :: Indianapolis Colts [M19]



Indianapolis Colts Depth Chart - 2019-2020
Regular Offense

STARTER2ND3RD4TH
WRTY Hilton [90]Laquan Treadwell [73]Fisher Harrison
TEEric Ebron [87]Jack Doyle [86]Mo Alie-Cox
LTAnthony Castonzo [79]Ryan Kalil

LGQuenton Nelson [88]Luke Joekel

CRyan Kelly [84]Jonothan Harrison

RGMark Glowinski [78]Oday Aboushi

RTBraden Smith [81]Kendall Lamm

WRAllen Hurns [77]Deon Cain [68]

QBTyrod Taylor [77]Nate Sudfeld [66]

FBRyan Hewitt [68]


HBMarlon Mack [83]Cam McCoy [81]Nyheim Hines [76]Jordan Wilkins [73]
Base 4-3 Defense

STARTER2ND3RD4TH
LDEJabaal Sheard [85]Tyson Alualu [73]

LDTMargus Hunt [75]Grover Stewart

RDTDenico Autry [80]Tenny Pelepoi

RDEKemeko Turay [78]Tyquan Lewis

WLBShawn Kuehl [75]Henry Doss [66]

MLBAnthony Walker [78]Kevin Pierre-Lewis

SLBDarius Leonard [87]Cam Johnson

CBPierre Desir [80]Quincy Wilson [76]Nate Hairston [72]
SSClayton Geathers [80]Matthias Farley [78]

FSMalik Hooker [85]Corey Moore

CBKenny Moore II [80]Dex Murphy [74]

Special Teams

STARTER2ND3RD4TH
KAdam Vinatieri [76]


PRigo Sanchez [76]


HRigo Sanchez [76]


PRCam McCoy [83]Nyheim Hines [77]Fisher Harrison [75]
KRCam McCoy [88]Nyheim Hines [83]Fisher Harrison [82]
LSRyan Kelly [84]Quenton Nelson [88]


Last edited by justaguyfromindy; 10-08-2019 at 03:27 PM.
justaguyfromindy is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2019, 05:06 PM   #5
Rookie
 
OVR: 0
Join Date: May 2013
Re: Colts Forged :: Indianapolis Colts [M19]



BRISSETT AND THE COLTS FAIL TO COME TO TERMS

INDIANAPOLIS, IN -- The Indianapolis Colts have parted ways with starting quarterback Jacoby Brissett after the pair were unable to negotiate a new deal. Brissett, a late third round choice in the 2016 NFL Draft, lead the Colts to a 7-9 record last season after the surprise retirement of Andrew Luck, as they failed to make another appearance in the playoffs.

"Jacoby has been nothing but a bonafide leader. Our guys really love him, so this is definitely a tough situation to be in. I totally wish Jacoby nothing but the best in the future, and I know he will attack his next opportunity," Head Coach Frank Reich said of the departure. "I have had a lot of conversations about Tyrod though - I still keep in touch with a lot of folks in Buffalo from his time there, and we're pretty excited to see how Tyrod can change this offense."


While fans in Indianapolis were not ecstatic with the decision, General Manager Chris Ballard stressed that it's all part of the process, "You know Jacoby and the type of player he is -- I don't have to explain that. He's a champion, and I believe that from the bottom of my heart. I cannot express enough gratitude for the culture he helped instill in his time here. As I've said before though, this is a dog-eat league, and that means that sometimes, we're going to have to make difficult decisions. I trust that Tyrod is our quarterback. He's a talented veteran, and I think that his leadership will maybe be able to help us in ways that Jacoby's didn't necessarily."

Ballard later emphasized that Tyrod wasn't a stop-gap for the future, "No, no, no, and I don't want to keep answering this question this offseason. We brought Tyrod in because we want to win now. We have the pieces, and we have the talent. We're a young football team, and we're a hungry football team."

Brissett, who's only 27, departs at a critical time in the offseason, as most teams have already addressed quarterback concerns during the draft, and even more didn't plan on his availability. Brissett's agent, himself, did say that he's had preliminary phone conversations with multiple teams - as a side note, Brissett was the only player in the 2016 NFL Draft to NOT hire an agent.

Catching up with Brissett as he exited the team facilities for the final time on Thursday, the quarterback did reaffirm his belief in the team, "Indy, you know you have a squad here. This is an entire team, and I'm very excited for your future. I hope you can say the same about mine, I'll always have a small part of my heart here."
justaguyfromindy is offline  
Reply With Quote
Advertisements - Register to remove
Old 10-07-2019, 09:20 PM   #6
Rookie
 
OVR: 0
Join Date: May 2013
Re: Colts Forged :: Indianapolis Colts [M19]


2019-2020 PRESEASON


LOS ANGELES CHARGERS 27, INDIANAPOLIS COLTS 21



For what the football gods giveth, the football gods taketh away. After shooting out to a 21-0 lead, the Chargers reserves stepped in, only to narrowly avoid letting the Colts take it back and sneak away with a victory. QB Nate Sudfeld started things off with 2 quick scores in the second quarter - one of which turned into a 51 yard romp for rookie Cam McCoy. McCoy, who finished with 13 carries for 73 yards, was able to tack on another score in the third quarter - this time on the ground. Sudfeld unfortunately went down in the fourth, suffering an upper arm fracture - his timetable for return is unknown.

On the defensive side of the ball, the Colts held strong in the second half, only allowing 6 points. Rookie backup OLB Henry Doss, in his first play in the NFL, did manage to snag his first career sack; Tyquan Lewis was responsible for the only other Indy sack, while CB Nate Hairston managed the Colts' only turnover with an interception in the second quarter. The Colts signed QB Paxton Lynch to a one year deal following the game.


MINNESOTA VIKINGS 24, INDIANAPOLIS COLTS 9



Turnovers was the name of the game, and Indianapolis wasn't able to manage a single one. Minnesota was able to force four fumbles on the afternoon, though Indy was able to retain possession on two -- two fumbles by QB Paxton Lynch in the fourth quarter sealed Indy's fate as both game-saving drives ended in fumbles. Though the Colts were able to drive deep into Vikings territory three times, they were only able to come away with three Adam Vinatieri field goals. Rookie Cam McCoy was able to muster up 48 yards on 10 carries, while rookie wideout Fisher Harrison hauled in a single grab, the game's longest, for 52 yards, narrowly missing the endzone.

Defensively, the Colts were abysmal as they wracked up over 400 yards of total offense to the Colts measly 243. Backup LE Tyson Alualu managed Indy's only sack, as the team struggled to create pressure on the Viking passing game. Rookie CB Dex Murphy dropped a sure interception in the endzone that could have created a comeback opportunity, but as a whole, the secondary had certainly seen better days.


INDIANAPOLIS COLTS 27, CAROLINA PANTHERS 21



Down 14, without their starting quarterback, the Indianapolis Colts found a way to prevail in OT against the hosting Carolina Panthers, 27-21. For Carolina, MVP candidate Christian McCaffrey wracked up 127 yards on the ground through the first three quarters, while backup Robert Kelley added another 7 carries for 36 yards the rest of the way. For Indianapolis, the run found little success - starter Marlon Mack carried 11 times for 24 yards, with rookie Cam McCoy scampering 5 times for 25 yards.

With just over 4 minutes remaining in the first quarter, QB Tyrod Taylor was helped off the field after a blow from former Colts DE Mario Addison - one of 3 sacks on the afternoon for the speed rusher out of Troy. Colts brass alluded to bruised ribs as the source of Taylor's pain, and the expected starter will be sidelined for up to 4 weeks. With QB Nate Sudfeld also on the mend (minor arm fracture - 4 weeks), new signing Paxton Lynch lead the Colts on a 14 point comeback in the fourth to force overtime, and an eventual victory, over the Panthers. Lynch threw for 3 TD's, with a pair to sure-handed TE Jack Doyle in the fourth to force extra time. Electing to receive the kick, Lynch led the Indianapolis offense on an 11 play drive, capped off on a 26 yard toss to rookie WR Fisher Harrison for the win.

Defensively, Carolina kept the pressure on the Colts gunslingers, forcing 6 sacks to keep control most of the afternoon. A late interception by Florida product Quincy Wilson in the fourth created the opportunity for the Colts to carry the game into overtime. With his second sack of the preseason, and Indy's only sack of the game, DE Tyquan Lewis managed 3 additional TFL to set the tone for the defense in the second half.


CLEVELAND BROWNS 12, INDIANAPOLIS COLTS 6



Fresh on the heels of hoisting the 2018-2019 NFL Lombardi Trophy, Cleveland found themselves devoid of offense in their final preseason game. Unfortunately, for the home team Indianapolis, they found even less sucess on the offensive side of the ball, as both teams combined for 6 field goals in an 18 point contest on Sunday evening. 46 year old Adam Vinatieri, who has been in the league longer than some teammates have been alive, banged home kicks from 36 and 47, while Browns placekicker Austin Seibert knocked home field goals from 27, 29, 34, and 49.

Offensively, the Colts struggled to move the football with most of the starters on the field - RB's Marlon Mack and Cam McCoy combined for 9 carries and 35 yards, though McCoy was able to manage 5 receptions for 45 yards as well. Fellow rookie WR Fisher Harrison hauled in all 6 of his targets for 49 yards in the contest. QB Paxton Lynch, while throwing for 202 yards, failed to force a score, and threw 1 of his 2 interceptions inside the Cleveland 20 yard line. Defensively, it may have been Indianapolis' best showing, as the team forced three sacks - one each for DE Kemeko "Dragon" Turay, LB Darius Leonard, and rookie LB Henry Doss (2nd of the preseason). Following the game, the Colts signed 4 year veteran QB Bryce Petty, out of Baylor, to a one year deal.

Last edited by justaguyfromindy; 10-08-2019 at 04:47 PM.
justaguyfromindy is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2019, 05:00 PM   #7
Rookie
 
OVR: 0
Join Date: May 2013
Re: Colts Forged :: Indianapolis Colts [M19]



INDIANAPOLIS COLTS 2019-2020 PRESEASON STATISTICS

Indianapolis Colts Stats - 2019-20
PassingC/ATTYDSAVGYDS/GLONGTDINTRAT
Paxton Lynch32/694736.9157.7523271.7
Tyrod Taylor17/432596.064.8371158.1
Nate Sudfeld10/1313810.6117.95121117.9
RushingATTYDSAVGLONG20+TDYDS/GFUM
Cameron McCoy321574.9224139.90
Tyrod Taylor1011111.1211027.81
Marlon Mack256215.5120015.50
Paxton Lynch9485.3190916.03
Nate Sudfeld4256.3120025.00
ReceivingRECYDSAVGTDLONG20+YDS/GYAC
Cameron McCoy1216013.3151240.0122
Fisher Harrison1015015.0152337.564
Jack Doyle811113.9226327.824
TY Hilton811814.8126329.535
Deon Cain66811.3023117.010
Mo Alie-Cox67913.2025219.820
Eric Ebron58416.8037121.05
Allen Hurns25025.0125212.57
Nyheim Hines14242.0042110.529
Laquon Treadwell188.00802.02

TacklesSacksInterceptions
DefenseSOLOASTTOTSACKTLOSSPDINTTD
Matthias Farley1952401000
Kevin Pierre-Lewis1652102100
Anthony Walker1562101000
Henry Doss124162.01000
Darius Leonard93121.00000
Margus Hunt102121.03000
Dex Murphy931200000
Corey Moore921100000
Clayton Geathers831101100
Nate Hairston821000010
Tyquan Lewis6172.02000

KickoffsPunts
ReturningATTYDSAVGLONGTDRETAVGTD
Nyheim Hines12727.027055.60
Cameron McCoy24422.0250210.00

Field GoalsExtra Points
KickingFGMFGAPCTLONGXPMXPAPCTPTS
Adam Vinatieri55100476610021
PuntingPUNTSYDSLONGAVGNETBPIN20TB
Rigoberto Sanchez178377649.2715036




Wide Receiver Fisher Harrison, taken in the 5th round out of Boise State, impressed fans with his wide array of skills lined up on the outside. The 6'4 rookie lead all Colts receivers with 10 catches for 150 yards and a single score. While the youngster doesn't pose a threat to fellow wideouts TY Hilton and Allen Hurns in terms of downs played, Harrison will draw interest in the redzone, potentially competing with second year man Deon Cain for playing time.


First Round Selection Cam McCoy was a stud for Indianapolis during the preseason. Leading the team in both rushing and receiving, McCoy wracked up 32 attempts on the ground for 157 yards and a score, while hauling in 12 catches for 160 yards and another score. McCoy, the 11th pick in the 2019 NFL Draft, expects to see time immediately, spelling starter Marlon Mack, and potentially expanding the offense to include more two-back sets.




Coming into camp as a 7th rounder, not much was expected of Doss, the 6'2 ROLB out of Northern Illinois. As a backup however, Doss & fellow DL Tyquan Lewis lead the Colts with 2 sacks a piece over the preseason. The rookie expects to compete for playing time with fellow first-year man Shawn Kuehl at ROLB. While Doss is more of a pass rusher, Kuehl is signifcantly better in pass coverage.

Last edited by justaguyfromindy; 10-10-2019 at 04:58 PM.
justaguyfromindy is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2019, 09:57 PM   #8
Rookie
 
OVR: 0
Join Date: May 2013
Re: Colts Forged :: Indianapolis Colts [M19]


PAXTON TO TY CLEARS THE WAY FOR THE ROOKIE AS THE COLTS WIN 14-13 AT HOME
LATE HEROICS FROM PAXTON LYNCH KEEPS THE COLTS ON TOP OF THE DIVISION; MCCOY FILLS IN FOR MARLON

INDIANAPOLIS, IN -- In what became an unexpected defensive showdown, third-stringer QB Paxton Lynch emerged as the unlikely hero on Monday Night Football. Behind a 21/27 performance, the young QB lead a 6:14 final drive to take the lead, connecting on a 2 yard pass to Laquon Treadwell for the game's final touchdown.

The Colts found themselves down early, as starting running back Marlon Mack left after his only carry of the game, due to a quad injury. Head Coach Frank Reich addressed concern after the game, "Marlon's fine, and he really wanted to get back out there, and I wanted to let him, but this early, you just have to play it safe." Mack appeared to pull up at the end of a 6 yard stretch play on the second play of the game. Later in the quarter, OG Quenton Nelson exited the game holding his left arm, never to return. "Same thing with Quenton. He's scheduled for X-Rays and a MRI in the morning, so we'll have some more information then." the second year Head Coach told media.

Rookie Cam McCoy, getting the lion's share after Mack went down, carried the ball 20 times for an abymsal 41 yards; the Colts offensive line, without Quenton Nelson, was never quite able to regain a foothold on the run game. As Offensive Coordinator Nick Siriani says, sometimes thats the way it goes, "Sometimes you can't quite get what you want, so it becomes a case of quantity over quality. We kept pounding the run game, even when it wasn't there, and it freed up Paxton there on that final drive. Cam did a great job, especially on third down to TY to set up our final play picking up his man and an extra assignment."

The 11th pick overall from the 2019 Draft, McCoy also hauled in 7 catches for 37 yards in his first game. "I was just excited to get out there, get some reps, and be able to help my team win the game. I'm just glad I was able to step up." McCoy said, from his locker after the game. Veteran stud WR TY Hilton, hauling in 7 catches for 63 yards himself, had nothing but praise for the incoming rookies, "You know, Cam is quick man. I can beat him in a race, but the kid's quick man. I'm excited, and its even better when you fit Marlon in the equation as well man. We got some talent on both sides of the ball."

The Colts defensive prowess may have been their strongest point on the entire evening-- forcing the game's only turnover as well, Indianapolis only allowed three Houston third-down conversions all game. MLB Anthony Walker, who wrangled in (the eventual) the game-winning turnover, finished the game 7 tackles, tied for a team-high with FS Malik Hooker. While the Colts found ways to keep Watson on the run most of the game, DE Kemeko Turay was the only Colt to record a sack on the evening, a pressing concern for Defensive Coordinator Matt Eberflus, "I'm proud of the guys, I think it was a good night, and I hope they all have a good day off tomorrow. Wednesday is about Kansas City, and improving this pass rush though."

Announced as the starter at the beginning of the season, QB Tyrod Taylor plans to be back in time for week 3, which happens to be the same week that backup QB Nate Sudfeld is slated to return from injury, so it will definitely be interesting to see how Indianapolis handles the backup QB situation here in the immediate future.


Houston Texans at Indianapolis Colts
Sep 8, 1ST2ND3RD4THSCORE
Houston Texans (0-1)733013
Indianapolis Colts (1-0)700714
Team Stats Comparison
HOUIND
Total Offense197270
Rushing Yards3854
Passing Yards159216
First Downs914
Punt Return Yards113
Kick Return Yards270
Total Yards235273
Turnovers10
3rd Down Conversion37
4th Down Conversion03
2-Point Conversion00
Red Zone Touchdowns/Field Goals1/02/0
Penalties1/71/5
Posession Time12:2823:32
Houston Texans
PASSINGC/AYDSTDINT
Deshaun Watson14/2015911
RUSHINGATTYDSAVGTD
Lamar Miller10181.80
D'Onta Foreman4112.80
Deshaun Watson393.00
RECEIVINGRECYDSAVGTD
Will Fuller V6569.31
DeAndre Hopkins33110.30
CJ Uzomah34013.30
Demaryius Thomas11010.00
Lamar Miller12222.00
DEFENSETACKSACKINTTD
JJ Watt81.000
Kareem Jackson7000
Benardrick McKinney6000
Jadeveon Clowney62.000
Justin Reid6000
KICKINGFGXPPTSLONG
Matt Bryant2/21/1749
PUNTINGNOYDSAVGIN20
Trevor Daniel311237.30
Indianapolis Colts
PASSINGC/AYDSTDINT
Paxton Lynch21/2722910
RUSHINGATTYDSAVGTD
Cam McCoy20412.01
Paxton Lynch472.00
Marlon Mack166.00
RECEIVINGRECYDSAVGTD
TY Hilton7639.00
Cam McCoy7375.30
Laquon Treadwell22311.51
Allen Hurns25527.50
Deon Cain12424.00
Eric Ebron12323.00
DEFENSETACKSACKINTTD
Malik Hooker7000
Anthony Walker7010
Kenny Moore II6000
Darius Leonard4000
Kemeko Turay21.000
KICKINGFGXPPTSLONG
Adam Vinatieri0/12/220
PUNTINGNOYDSAVGIN20
Rigoberto Sanchez312140.30




WR Laquon Treadwell hauled in his first of two targets on the evening, this one going for an 11 yard receiving touchdown. The offensive units for both teams struggled to move the ball consistently all evening long, combining for less than 500 yards combined. Treadwell finished the game with 2 catches on 2 targets for 23 yards and a score.



Rookie RB Cam McCoy celebrates with the offense after tying the game up late with a rushing touchdown. The rushing attack was not successful with McCoy averaging a pitiful 2.0 yards per carry; the severity of OG Quenton Nelson's injury will decide the fate of the rushing game.
justaguyfromindy is offline  
Reply With Quote
Reply


« Previous Thread | Next Thread »

« Operation Sports Forums > Dynasty Headquarters > Football Dynasties »


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:45 AM.

Top -