Home
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 06-29-2009, 11:17 PM   #1
MVP
 
GoldenJet's Arena
 
OVR: 35
Join Date: Jul 2008
Blog Entries: 2
Boston Bruins (NHL 08)


Bruins Rebound From Last Place in Northeast
Bruins led by Marc Savard, still stunned during regular season.
Boston, Massachusetts - The Boston Bruins failed to make the playoffs. Coming in last place in the Northeast Division. They were led by center Marc Savard, who was tied for 6th in the National Hockey league with New York Rangers Captain Jaromir Jagr with 96 points.

The Bruins did very little to improve thier roster, trading Brad Stuart and Wayne Primeau to the Calgary Flames for Andrew Ference and Chuck Kobasew. The Boston Bruins, during the season, named defensemen Zdeno Chara, captain of the team.

The Boston Bruins have Pactrice Bergeron and Marc Savard in the middle, but may want to work a little move on the wings. Also maybe improving on the defensive end may also help. Tim Thomas will ned to play big.
__________________
Regrets Aren't Something You Did, It's Something You Didn't Do

1000 posts achieved on December 21st,2008 at 2:26 p.m in the "birth of the Mighty Blazers" thread.
GoldenJet is offline  
Reply With Quote
Advertisements - Register to remove
Old 06-30-2009, 09:13 AM   #2
MVP
 
GoldenJet's Arena
 
OVR: 35
Join Date: Jul 2008
Blog Entries: 2
Re: Boston Bruins (NHL 08)

Last Years Standings
Atlantic DivisionGPWLOTLGFGAPTS
New Jersey Devils (2)8249249216201107
Pittsburgh Penguins (5)82472411277246105
New York Rangers (6)8242301024221694
New York Islanders (8)8240301224824092
Philadelphia Flyers (15)8222481221430356



Northeast DivisionGPWLOTLGFGAPTS
Buffalo Sabres (1)8253227308242113
Ottawa Senators (4)8248259288222105
Toronto Maple Leafs (9)8240311125826991
Montreal Canadiens (10)824234624525690
Boston Bruins (13)823541621928976



Southeast DivisionGPWLOTLGFGAPTS
Atlanta Thrashers (3)8243281124624597
Tampa Bay Lightning (7)824433525326193
Carolina Hurricanes (11)824034824125388
Florida Panthers (12)8235311624725786
Washington Capitals (14)8228401423528670
__________________
Regrets Aren't Something You Did, It's Something You Didn't Do

1000 posts achieved on December 21st,2008 at 2:26 p.m in the "birth of the Mighty Blazers" thread.
GoldenJet is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2009, 09:19 AM   #3
MVP
 
GoldenJet's Arena
 
OVR: 35
Join Date: Jul 2008
Blog Entries: 2
Re: Boston Bruins (NHL 08)

Last Year Standings


Central DivisionGPWLOTLGFGAPTS
Detroit Red Wings (1)82501913254199113
Nashville Predators (4)8251238272212110
St. Louis Blues (10)8234351321425481
Columbus Blue Jackets (11)823342720124973
Chicago Blackhawks (13)823142920125871


Northwest DivisionGPWLOTLGFGAPTS
Vancouver Canucks (3)8249267222201105
Minnesota Wild (7)8248268235191104
Calgary Flames (8)8243291025822696
Colorado Avalanche (9)824431727225195
Edmonton Oilers (12)823243719524871


Pacific DivisionGPWLOTLGFGAPTS
Anaheim Ducks (2)82482014258208110
San Jose Sharks (5)8251265258199107
Dallas Stars (6)8250257226197107
Los Angeles Kings (14)8227411422728368
Phoenix Coyotes (15)823146521628467
__________________
Regrets Aren't Something You Did, It's Something You Didn't Do

1000 posts achieved on December 21st,2008 at 2:26 p.m in the "birth of the Mighty Blazers" thread.
GoldenJet is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2009, 09:21 AM   #4
MVP
 
GoldenJet's Arena
 
OVR: 35
Join Date: Jul 2008
Blog Entries: 2
Re: Boston Bruins (NHL 08)

Scoring Leaders
Player Team GP G A Pts +/ PIM
Sidney CrosbyPittsburgh Penguins793684120+1060
Joe ThorntonSan Jose Sharks822292114+2444
Vincent LecavalierTampa Bay Lightning825256108+244
Dany HeatleyOttawa Senators825055105+3174
Martin St. LouisTampa Bay Lightning824359102+728
Marian HossaAtlanta Thrashers824357100+1849
Joe SakicColorado Avalanche823664100+246
Jaromir JagrNew York Rangers82306696+2678
Marc SavardBoston Bruins82227496-1996
Danny BriereBuffalo Sabres81326395+1789


Goaltender Leaders
Player Team GP TOI W L OT GA SO Sv% GAA
Niklas BackstromMinnesota Wild412,2262386735.9291.97
Dominik HasekDetroit Red Wings563,340381161148.9132.05
Martin BrodeurNew Jersey Devils784,6964823717112.9222.18
Roberto LuongoVancouver Canucks764,490472261715.9212.28
Jean-Sebastien GiguereAnaheim Ducks563,244361081224.9182.26
__________________
Regrets Aren't Something You Did, It's Something You Didn't Do

1000 posts achieved on December 21st,2008 at 2:26 p.m in the "birth of the Mighty Blazers" thread.
GoldenJet is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2009, 09:46 AM   #5
MVP
 
GoldenJet's Arena
 
OVR: 35
Join Date: Jul 2008
Blog Entries: 2
Re: Boston Bruins (NHL 08)

Teams Biggest Threats

Anaheim:

Scott Niedermayer is an able defensemen who could imediatley become an offensive threat. Teams advised to watch out for his speed and movement with the puck.

Atlanta:

This slick russian player has great speed and amazing accuracy on his wrist shot, not to mention power. Though he has been known to be a defensive liability, his quick release is deadly.

Boston:

Marc Savard is a great tape to tape passer and knows how to rack up points. At his small stature at 5'10 and 190lbs, he isn't a hitter but can always work his way around the defensive zone.

Buffalo:

Thomas Vanek is a great goal-scorer, a great skater and can sometimes become the playmaker when need be for his team. He's a hard worker and is on his way to stardom.

Calgary:

The Captain of the Calgary Flames is one of the most dangerous players to play against in the league. He's an well rounded player and an amazing shooter. He can hit and isn't afraid to drop the gloves once in a while, but it seems he leaves that up to defensemen Dion Phaneuf most of the time.

Carolina:

The Carolina Hurricanes have one bright star in their line-up. His name is Eric Staal. He was drafted 2nd Overall in the 2003 NHL Entry Draft behind goalie Marc-Andre Fleury of the Pittsburgh Penguins. A dynamic person and the oldest of the NHL Staal clan, he's a natural born leader.

More to come later...
__________________
Regrets Aren't Something You Did, It's Something You Didn't Do

1000 posts achieved on December 21st,2008 at 2:26 p.m in the "birth of the Mighty Blazers" thread.
GoldenJet is offline  
Reply With Quote
Advertisements - Register to remove
Old 06-30-2009, 11:56 AM   #6
MVP
 
GoldenJet's Arena
 
OVR: 35
Join Date: Jul 2008
Blog Entries: 2
Re: Boston Bruins (NHL 08)

Chicago:

The speedy winger Martin Havlat could be the Chicago Blackhawks biggest threat to other teams, but goaltender Nikolai Khabibulin could be a close second while rookie Jonathan Toews and Patrick Kane could become the biggest threats in the future. When healthy, he's a huge threat.

Colorado:

The Captain of the Colorado Avalanche since their existence and even a bit earlier when they were still known as the Quebec Nordiques. As he ages, his value is slowly demounting, but he still has an accurate wrist shot that can be better than anyones.

Columbus:

Though the Columbus Blue Jackets haven't made the playoffs since their existence, Rick Nash could easily lead them back into playoff contention. But in the Central Divsion, it may be diffucult. This 2002 NHL Entry Draft 1st overall pick in not one to be messed with.

Dallas:

Though he is slowly being over-matched by the younger now Captain Brenden Morrow as a 1st line center for the Dallas Stars but he's still able to be a threat on the ice. His off and on ice leadership helps out the younger players on the roster.

Detroit:

The quiet leader of the Detroit Red Wings is the secret weapon of Head Coach Mike Babcock. Nicklas Lidstrom is the heart and soul of the Red Wings ever since former Captain Steve Yzerman.

Edmonton:

Though the Edmonton Oilers don't have many birght spots on their roster since the leavings of Doug Weight, Chris Pronger and Eric Brewer. Ales Hemsky is a very talented player but needs help on the roster from his teammates to unlock his full potential as a 2001 NHL Entry 13th Overall pick.
__________________
Regrets Aren't Something You Did, It's Something You Didn't Do

1000 posts achieved on December 21st,2008 at 2:26 p.m in the "birth of the Mighty Blazers" thread.
GoldenJet is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2009, 02:12 PM   #7
MVP
 
GoldenJet's Arena
 
OVR: 35
Join Date: Jul 2008
Blog Entries: 2
Re: Boston Bruins (NHL 08)

Here's the deal guys, would you rather a lower quality of games now, or a higher quality or games most likely later today or tommorow?
__________________
Regrets Aren't Something You Did, It's Something You Didn't Do

1000 posts achieved on December 21st,2008 at 2:26 p.m in the "birth of the Mighty Blazers" thread.
GoldenJet is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2009, 04:36 PM   #8
MVP
 
Bolts_26's Arena
 
OVR: 37
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Tampa
Re: Boston Bruins (NHL 08)

Quote:
Originally Posted by GoldenJet
Here's the deal guys, would you rather a lower quality of games now, or a higher quality or games most likely later today or tommorow?
dosn't matter. I say go for quality...
Bolts_26 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Reply


« Previous Thread | Next Thread »

« Operation Sports Forums > Dynasty Headquarters > Hockey Dynasties »


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:15 PM.

Top -