TNK - Madden Next-Gen Sliders - Page 35 - Operation Sports Forums
Home

TNK - Madden Next-Gen Sliders

This is a discussion on TNK - Madden Next-Gen Sliders within the Madden NFL Football Sliders forums.

Go Back   Operation Sports Forums > Football > Madden NFL Football > Madden NFL Football Sliders
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-24-2013, 02:36 AM   #273
MVP
 
TNKNGM's Arena
 
OVR: 14
Join Date: Mar 2005
Re: TNK - Madden Next-Gen Sliders

TNK - PATRIOTS FRANCHISE

QUARTER SEASON UPDATE (4 WEEKS COMPLETED)

NFL Standings - Updated: Sep 30, 2013
NFC EASTWLTPFPA
DALLAS COWBOYS40012272
PHILADELPHIA EAGLES3109095
WASHINGTON REDSKINS22011176
NEW YORK GIANTS04061124
NFC NORTHWLTPFPA
MINNESOTA VIKINGS310120104
DETROIT LIONS2209297
CHICAGO BEARS22011076
GREEN BAY PACKERS03068102
NFC SOUTHWLTPFPA
NEW ORLEANS SAINTS40012644
CAROLINA PANTHERS2106857
TAMPA BAY BUCCANEERS22091117
ATLANTA FALCONS1304692
NFC WESTWLTPFPA
SAN FRANCISCO 49ers31010885
SEATTLE SEAHAWKS3108875
ARIZONA CARDINALS2206882
ST LOUIS RAMS04060102
AFC EASTWLTPFPA
NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS31013096
NEW YORK JETS1305885
BUFFALO BILLS1307289
MIAMI DOLPHINS1305788
AFC NORTHWLTPFPA
CINCINNATI BENGALS40011477
PITTSBURGH STEELERS22080113
BALTIMORE RAVENS1307988
CLEVELAND BROWNS1308896
AFC SOUTHWLTPFPA
HOUSTON TEXANS40011952
INDIANAPOLIS COLTS3109464
TENNESSEE TITANS1306781
JACKSONVILLE JAGUARS13046104
AFC WESTWLTPFPA
DENVER BRONCOS31013076
SAN DIEGO CHARGERS2209390
KANSAS CITY CHIEFS22010691
OAKLAND RAIDERS04048120


NFL League Leaders - Updated: Sep 30, 2013
PASSING YARDSYDSPASSING TDTD
1. Tom Brady (NE)1,2351. Peyton Manning (DEN)10
2. Joe Flacco (BAL)1,1432. Tom Brady (NE)9
3. Andy Dalton (CIN)1,1403. Tony Romo (DAL)9
4. Tony Romo (DAL)1.1034. Drew Brees (NO)8
5. Peyton Manning (DEN)1.0965. Matt Stafford (DET)8
RUSHING YARDSYDSRUSHING TDTD
1. Jamaal Charles (KC)5051. Alfred Morris (WAS)5
2. Marshawn Lynch (SEA)4752. Doug Martin (TB)4
3. Adrian Peterson (MIN)4713. Matt Forte (CHI)4
4. Doug Martin (TB)4534. Stevan Ridley (NE)4
5. LeSean McCoy (PHI)4515. Adrian Peterson (MIN)3
RECEIVING YARDSYDSRECEIVING TDTD
1. AJ Green (CIN)4521. Marques Colston (NO)5
2. Wes Welker (DEN)4502. Rob Gronkowski (NE)5
3. Torrey Smith (BAL)4353. Nate Burleson (DET)5
4. Larry Fitzgerald (ARI)4104. Demaryus Thomas (DEN)4
5. Antonio Brown (PIT)4075. Dwayne Bowe (KC)4
RECEPTIONSRECQB RATINGQBR
1. Antonio Brown (PIT)341. Drew Brees (NO)106.9
2. AJ Green (CIN)332. Peyton Manning (DEN)106.5
3. Larry Fitzgerald (ARI)333. Tom Brady (NE)101.0
4. Rob Gronkowski (NE)314. Tony Romo (DAL)95.0
5. Danny Amendola (NE)315. Andrew Luck (IND)90.4

NFL League Leaders - Updated: Sep 30, 2013
TACKLESTCKSACKS SACK
1. Dannell Elerbe (MIA)531. Robert Mathis (IND)8
2. Sean Lee (DAL)432. Tamba Hali (KC)5
3. Donald BUtler (SD)433. Justin Durant (DAL)5
4. DJ Williams (CHI)434. Muhammad Wilkerson (NYJ)4
5. Trent Cole (PHI)405. Lamarr Woodley (PIT)4
INTERCEPTIONSINTDEF TDTD
1. Malcolm Jenkins (NO)41. Malcolm Jenkins (NO)3
2. Richard Marshall (SD)32. Stephon Gilmore (BUF)2
3. Justin Durant (DAL)23. Richard Marshall (SD)2
4. Janoris Jenkins (STL)24. Jonathan Joseph (HOU)2
5. Patrick Willis (SF)25. Janoris Jenkins (STL)2
TACKLE FOR LOSSTFLPASS DEFLECTIONSDEFL
1. Muhammad Wilkerson (NYJ)101. Alfonzon Dennard (NE)4
2. Robert Mathis (IND)92. Darian Stewart (STL)3
3. Tamba Hali (KC)73. Wesley Woodyard (DEN)3
4. Jason Pierre-Paul (NYG)74. Erin Henderson (MIN)2
5. Henry Melton (CHI)65. Aqib Talib (NE)2
FIELD GOALS MADEFGPUNT AVERAGEAVG
1. Steven Hauschka (SEA)131. Brett Kern (TEN)47.6
2. Mike Nugent (CIN)122. Dustin Colquitt (KC)47.5
3. Shayne Graham (HOU) 103. Brandon Fields (MIA)47.3
4. Caleb Sturgis (PHI)94. Tim Masthay (GB)47.2
5. Blair Walsh (MIN)95. Matt Bosher (ATL)47.1


NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS Stats - 2013
PassingC/ATTYDSAVGYDS/GLONGTDINTRAT
Tom Brady122/1521,235308.86097101.0
RushingATTYDSAVGLONG20+TDYDS/GFUM
Stevan Ridley893894.4271497.30
LeGarette Blount27114.1421227.80
Shane Vereen18925.1150023.01
Brandon Bolden12705.8130017.50
ReceivingRECYDSAVGTDLONG20+YDS/GYAC
Rob Gronkowski312999.653374.8
Danny Amendola312447.922761.0
Aaron Dobson2026813.403067.0
Julian Edelman151197.922429.8
Shane Vereen1321216.306053.0
Stevan Ridley4287.00257.0
Kenbrell Thompkins3248.00146.0
Brandon Bolden3299.70147.3
Michael Hoomanawanui155.0051.3
James Develin177.0071.8
BlockingPCAKESACK
Logan Mankins91
Ryan Wendell80
Nate Solder81
Sebastian Vollmer71
Dan Connolly50
TacklesSacksInterceptions
DefenseSOLOASTTOTSACKTLOSSPDINTTD
Jerod Mayo282826100
Brandon Spikes202002200
Steve Gregory161600200
Logan Ryan151501000
Kyle Arrington141402011
Devin McCourty141400000
Alfonzo Dennard111101410
Chandler Jones101023000
Dont'A Hightower9901100
Vince WIlfork9913000
Aqib Talib8801210
Duron Harmon8800000
Rob Ninkovich5533000
Tavon Wilson3300000
Dane Fletcher2201000
Chris Jones1110000
Joe Vellano1100000
Jamie Collins1100000
KickoffsPunts
ReturningATTYDSAVGLONGTDRETAVGTD
LeGarrette Blouint2045122.5310---
Julian Edelman-----106.00
Field GoalsExtra Points
KickingFGMFGAPCTLONGXPMXPAPCTPTS
Stephen Gostkowski6875%491616100%34
PuntingPUNTSYDSLONGAVGNETBPIN20TB
Ryan Allen83374942.133.5002

Last edited by TNKNGM; 11-24-2013 at 10:13 AM.
TNKNGM is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2013, 09:14 AM   #274
Pro
 
OVR: 6
Join Date: Mar 2008
Blog Entries: 1
Re: TNK - Madden Next-Gen Sliders

Had two great games using the settings below. Just some tweaks from the first post. I play as the Panthers. I'll post stats later.

SKILL LEVEL - ALL-MADDEN
PLAYCALL - Conventional (User Preference)
QUARTER LENGTH - 15 Minutes
PLAY CLOCK - ON
ACCELERATED CLOCK - ON
MINIMUM PLAY CLOCK TIME - 15 Seconds
AUTO STRAFE - Off
HEAT SEEKER - Off
BALL HAWK - Off
SWITCH ASSIST - Off
INJURIES - 50
FATIGUE - 50
GAME SPEED - SLOW
PLAYER SPEED THRESHOLD - 50


PLAYER SKILL
QB Accuracy - 20
Pass Blocking - 25
WR Catching - 50

Run Blocking - 0
Fumbles - 50

Pass Defense Reaction Time - 35
Interceptions -0
Pass Coverage - 35

Tackling - 55

CPU SKILL

QB Accuracy - 25
Pass Blocking - 50
WR Catch - 50

Run Blocking - 65
Fumbles - 50

Pass Defense Reaction Time - 55
Interceptions - 0
Pass Coverage - 55

Tackling - 60


SPECIAL TEAMS (BOTH HUM & CPU)
FG Power - 50
FG Accuracy - 35
Punt Power - 50
Punt Accuracy - 100
Kickoff Power - 50

PENALTIES
OFFSIDE - 100
FALSE START - 75
HOLDING - 54
FACE MASK - 54
DEF PASS INTERFERENCE - 80
OFF PASS INTERFERENCE - 80
PUNT CATCH INTERFERENCE - 90
CLIPPING - 54
INTENTIONAL GROUNDING - 90
ROUGHING PASSER - 54
ROUGHING KICKER - 70
__________________
GamerTag: Blazzen85
MLB: Atlanta Braves
NFL: Carolina Panthers
NBA: Charlotte Hornets
NHL: Carolina Hurricanes
Blazzen is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2013, 10:40 AM   #275
22 Time Big 10 Champs
 
jake44np's Arena
 
OVR: 22
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: The Burg, Indiana
Posts: 8,844
Re: TNK - Madden Next-Gen Sliders

After playing about 10 games with set I am really enjoying them.
With two exceptions that I think need looked at.
1. The human run game.
For me it is way to easy to run, I am averaging 6 ypc with my rb in my Colts season.
The holes are just usually way too big.
2. CPU qb play.
This is hard to explain and I am not sure it can be fixed.
The CPU qb just holds the ball too long.
It leads too way to many sacks which kills way too many drives for the CPU.
I get a sack about once every 4 or 5 times that the CPU tries to pass.
And I am not cheesing, I hardly every blitz and I always play as a db in coverage.
Again they just hold on to the ball way to long which leads to sacks.
__________________
ND Season Ticket Holder since '72.
jake44np is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2013, 10:57 AM   #276
Rookie
 
OVR: 0
Join Date: Nov 2010
Re: TNK - Madden Next-Gen Sliders

http://dynasties.operationsports.com/css/osdyn.css" rel="stylesheet" type="text/css">
San Diego Chargers at Philadelphia Eagles
Sep 15, 20131ST2ND3RD4THSCORE
San Diego Chargers (1-0)03003
Philadelphia Eagles (1-0)1033925
Team Stats Comparison
SDGPHI
Total Offense177402
Rushing Yards33177
Passing Yards144225
First Downs1122
Punt Return Yards062
Kick Return Yards4372
Total Yards220536
Turnovers02
3rd Down Converstion4-155-16
4th Down Conversion0-10-0
2-Point Conversion0-00-0
Red Zone Touchdowns/Field Goals0-12-1
Penalties4-352-20
Posession Time21:4338:17
San Diego Chargers
PASSINGC/AYDSTDINT
P.Rivers21/3821400
RUSHINGATTYDSAVGTD
D.Woodhead14332.40
RECEIVINGRECYDSAVGTD
K.Allen6437.20
M.Floyd56613.20
A.Gates33511.70
D.Alexander22814.00
E.Royal23316.50
D.Woodhead242.00
V.Brown155.00
BLOCKINGPANCAKESACK
D.Fluker11
K.Dunlap11
C.Rinehart03
N.Hardwick01
DEFENSETACKSACKINTTD
D.Butler14010
E.Weddle12000
S.Wright8000
M.Ingram8000
D.Cox5000
M.Gilchrist5000
R.Marshall4000
D.Freeney3000
B.Taylor3000
K.Reyes3100
N.Asomugha2010
M.Te'o2000
C.Liuget1000
J.Johnson1000
L.English1000
KICKINGFGXPPTSLONG
N.Novak1/10/0342
PUNTINGNOYDSAVGIN20
M.Scifres1045845.81
KICK RETURNRETYDSAVGTD
E.Royal24321.50
Philadelphia Eagles
PASSINGC/AYDSTDINT
N.Foles26/3823222
RUSHINGATTYDSAVGTD
L.McCoy231134.91
B.Brown9353.90
N,Foles7294.10
RECEIVINGRECYDSAVGTD
R.Cooper67612.71
J.Avant6508.31
B.Celek5367.20
D.Jackson5408.00
L.McCoy3175.70
J.Maclin11313.00
BLOCKINGPANCAKESACK
J.Kelce70
T.Herremans61
L.Johnson20
E.Mathis10
DEFENSETACKSACKINTTD
D.Ryans6000
C.Barwin6400
C.Williams5000
M.Kendricks5100
F.Cox5400
T.Cole3000
B.Fletcher3000
E.Wolff3000
P.Chung2000
N.Allen1000
P.Hunt1000
R.Carmichael1000
B.Boykin1000
KICKINGFGXPPTSLONG
A.Henery3/32/21149
PUNTINGNOYDSAVGIN20
D.Jones522745.43
KICK RETURNRETYDSAVGTD
B.Boykin37224.00
D.Jackson66210.30


This was week 2 in my test franchise as the Eagles. I won week 1 against Washington 52-12. This game was more defensive. I only scored 25 points, which was nice. But the Charger couldn't get anything going. Once again I held the opposing offense under 200 total offensive yards. My offensive yardage is right around where it should be (for the Eagles) but my defense seems to be overpowered. As of now I have the 1st ranked defense and the 2nd ranked offense. I'm going to play my week 3 game against the Chiefs and then post the results.
bartone33 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2013, 11:45 AM   #277
MVP
 
TNKNGM's Arena
 
OVR: 14
Join Date: Mar 2005
Re: TNK - Madden Next-Gen Sliders

GUYS - you can make whatever adjustments you need to in order to get the results you are looking for.

I'm not going to make adjustments to the base set based on what this guy or that guy says because everyone has different skill level and play styles. The set is producing just fine for me as you can see from my box scores.

If you run the ball to well - decrease your HUM running sliders

If the CPU needs help passing - increase their pass block and reduce your HUM pass defense reaction & coverage

Just make your adjustments minimal and gradual or you can throw things out of whack
TNKNGM is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2013, 11:48 AM   #278
All Star
 
JoshC1977's Arena
 
OVR: 5
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: SF East Bay Area
Blog Entries: 1
Re: TNK - Madden Next-Gen Sliders

Quote:
Originally Posted by jake44np
After playing about 10 games with set I am really enjoying them.
With two exceptions that I think need looked at.
2. CPU qb play.
This is hard to explain and I am not sure it can be fixed.
The CPU qb just holds the ball too long.
It leads too way to many sacks which kills way too many drives for the CPU.
I get a sack about once every 4 or 5 times that the CPU tries to pass.
And I am not cheesing, I hardly every blitz and I always play as a db in coverage.
Again they just hold on to the ball way to long which leads to sacks.
Two things that can be done here:

1. Increase game speed to normal (threshold of 50) seems to speed up QB decision-making and it works very well with these sliders.
2. Decrease the Intentional Grounding slider to 50. I have no idea if it will impact anything else, but it shouldn't.
JoshC1977 is online now  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2013, 12:53 PM   #279
Pro
 
OVR: 6
Join Date: Mar 2008
Blog Entries: 1
Re: TNK - Madden Next-Gen Sliders

I started a dynasty blog to keep up with my progress. It has the sliders I'm using posted in it. Thanks to TNK for his base set.

http://www.operationsports.com/Blazz...ers-franchise/
__________________
GamerTag: Blazzen85
MLB: Atlanta Braves
NFL: Carolina Panthers
NBA: Charlotte Hornets
NHL: Carolina Hurricanes
Blazzen is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2013, 01:13 PM   #280
Rookie
 
OVR: 2
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Pennsylvania
Re: TNK - Madden Next-Gen Sliders

Just wanted to post my thanks to TNK & the testers for their hard work. I've never been an All Madden player. Seriously, never. Default All-Pro was making me crazy, and these were far and away the most worked on slider set. I gave them a try, thinking I would get destroyed on All Madden (because I'm horrible ). The opposite was true, as I wound up with a fair, challenging, realistic game. Loved it! Thanks so much!
__________________
"Where is the Universal Remonster? I want him to have a baby tee and a visor."
cuppylove is offline  
Reply With Quote
Reply


« Previous Thread | Next Thread »

« Operation Sports Forums > Football > Madden NFL Football > Madden NFL Football Sliders »


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:25 PM.

Top -