JoshC1977's M17 Sliders - Page 366 - Operation Sports Forums
Home

JoshC1977's M17 Sliders

This is a discussion on JoshC1977's M17 Sliders within the Madden NFL Football Sliders forums.

Go Back   Operation Sports Forums > Football > Madden NFL Football > Madden NFL Football Sliders
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-28-2017, 07:00 PM   #2921
Rookie
 
OVR: 0
Join Date: Jan 2017
Re: JoshC1977's M17 Sliders

It still seems schemes is just placebo.

Played the raiders and switched them to spread. They mostly ran out of single back and shotgun but it wasn't spread. Carr threw 25 times while Murray had 37 rushing attempts.


Sent from my iPhone using Operation Sports
Splice is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2017, 09:58 PM   #2922
Rookie
 
OVR: 0
Join Date: Jan 2017
Re: JoshC1977's M17 Sliders

4 games in my CFM and we are sitting at 3-1. We have played 2 OT games so stats may be a little skewed.

Week 1 vs Raiders: W 31-27
Week 2 @ Giants: W 30-9
Week 3 vs Falcons: L 27-30 OT
Week 4 @ Chargers: W 34-28 OT

Corey Fuller has filled in nicely with Michael Thomas out with an injury the last 2 weeks. He may drop a few open passes, but he doesn't disappoint when you need him. In our OT win at San Diego, he had 11 receptions, 143 yards, and 4 touchdowns, although he did have 4 drops in that game. Also in that game, Drew Brees was a stud as usual throwing 70% completion, 394 yards, 5 touchdowns, and 1 pick.

The running game is still meh. I let all 3 backs get some carries. Nobody has really outperformed another, although Cadet hasn't really had any breakout runs like Ingram and Murphy has. He's just not fast or elusive enough.

Team Stats
Total Offense: 1,755 (2nd)
Total Passing Yards: 1,407 (1st)
Total Rushing Yards: 348 (27th)
3rd Down %: 55% (10th)

Total Defense: 1,553 (22nd)
Total Passing Yards Allowed: 1,001 (18th)
Total Rushing Yards Allowed: 552 (28th)
Sacks: 8 (24th)
Fumble Recoveries: 4 (5th)
Interceptions: 4 (17th)

Turnover Difference: -4 (29th)

New Orleans Saints (3-1) Stats - 2016
PassingC/ATTYDSAVGYDS/GLONGTDINTRAT
Drew Brees113/171 (66%)1,4518.5362.88114997.8
RushingATTYDSAVGLONG20+TDYDS/GFUM
Mark Ingram361674.625041.80
Marcus Murphy23974.235024.31
Travaris Cadet26853.311121.30
ReceivingRECYDSAVGTDLONG20+YDS/GYAC
Brandin Cooks2443618.2481109.0214
Brandon Coleman222129.602053.075
Corey Fuller1822312.454874.387
Michael Thomas141369.712068.046
Marcus Murphy11787.102219.560
Coby Fleener1116414.903554.785
Mark Ingram513527.026233.8140
Josh Hill45112.802012.88
John Kuhn263.0141.53
Michael Hoomanawanui122.0120.52
Jake Lampman188.0082.04

Last edited by Splice; 01-28-2017 at 10:01 PM.
Splice is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2017, 11:47 PM   #2923
MVP
 
bravesfan1984's Arena
 
OVR: 6
Join Date: Mar 2008
Re: JoshC1977's M17 Sliders

Got around to playing week 1 preseason with my Cowboys. Got to say, I love what I'm seeing! Game just plays so smooth and well. Much different that what I'm used to from using other slider sets!
__________________
Atlanta Braves | Dallas Cowboys | Notre Dame Football | UNC Basketball
Charlotte Hornets| 4-Kevin Harvick


Golden Domers: A Fighting Irish Dynasty
bravesfan1984 is online now  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2017, 12:24 AM   #2924
I hate you Norv
 
tdawg3782's Arena
 
OVR: 11
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: San Diego
Posts: 3,867
Re: JoshC1977's M17 Sliders

Quote:
Originally Posted by schnaidt1
passing looks too easy for you....try the tweaks I've posted.

its all been to make passing more difficult as i would always be top 3 in passing even with mid 70 rated qbs

Sent from my VS987 using Operation Sports mobile app
But he's throwing the ball almost 43 times a game. With Drew Brees. Not really sure how those stats are off. With two OT games as well. Just saying.
__________________
Twitch Broadcast Link
www.twitch.tv/tdawg3782


NFL: Chargers
Bandwagon NFL: TBD
MLB: Padres
NCAAF: San Diego State
NCAAB: San Diego State

tdawg3782 is online now  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2017, 12:59 AM   #2925
All Star
 
JoshC1977's Arena
 
OVR: 5
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: SF East Bay Area
Blog Entries: 1
Re: JoshC1977's M17 Sliders

Quote:
Originally Posted by schnaidt1
passing looks too easy for you....try the tweaks I've posted.

its all been to make passing more difficult as i would always be top 3 in passing even with mid 70 rated qbs

Sent from my VS987 using Operation Sports mobile app
It's only a small 4 game sample size with Drew Brees....and really none against an above average defense. I'd say those are well within the norms and I actually think those numbers look fantastic The Saints averaged 317 passing yards per game this past season (so being off by ~40 yards per game in a 4 game sample size seems quite reasonable). Take away that 81 yard completion to Cooks and he is down to 331.5 yards per game.

It should be possible to put up those kinds of numbers with Brees. Meanwhile, I struggle to get 200 per game passing with Cutler....by this kind of logic, I should make the pass game easier.

Beat the opponent, not the sliders!
__________________
"Sim" is not about what is not about what is in the game, but rather in how you play it.

Last edited by JoshC1977; 01-29-2017 at 01:10 AM.
JoshC1977 is online now  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2017, 01:07 AM   #2926
Pro
 
guru8's Arena
 
OVR: 6
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Cypress, TX
Re: JoshC1977's M17 Sliders

Josh, have you uploaded these to the community files?
__________________
NCAA Basketball- Duke
NCAA Football- The U
NFL- San Francisco 49ers
NBA- Phoenix Suns
MLB- Atlanta Braves

'Life is not a sprint, it's a marathon.. you start off fast, and now ya wheezin' in the back" - Jay-Z (2005)
guru8 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2017, 01:12 AM   #2927
All Star
 
JoshC1977's Arena
 
OVR: 5
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: SF East Bay Area
Blog Entries: 1
Re: JoshC1977's M17 Sliders

Quote:
Originally Posted by guru8
Josh, have you uploaded these to the community files?
There's nothing to upload. Those only account for gameplay sliders, and these are all default.
__________________
"Sim" is not about what is not about what is in the game, but rather in how you play it.
JoshC1977 is online now  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2017, 01:15 AM   #2928
Rookie
 
OVR: 0
Join Date: Jan 2017
Re: JoshC1977's M17 Sliders

Quote:
Originally Posted by schnaidt1
passing looks too easy for you....try the tweaks I've posted.

its all been to make passing more difficult as i would always be top 3 in passing even with mid 70 rated qbs

Sent from my VS987 using Operation Sports mobile app
66% and 9 picks in 4 games with Breezy is easy? I feel like I'm throwing mud on his name and should make passing easier.
Splice is offline  
Reply With Quote
Reply


« Previous Thread | Next Thread »

« Operation Sports Forums > Football > Madden NFL Football > Madden NFL Football Sliders »


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:30 PM.

Top -