M17 Custom CPU PBs & Default All-Pro(DSkins81) - Page 84 - Operation Sports Forums
Home

M17 Custom CPU PBs & Default All-Pro(DSkins81)

This is a discussion on M17 Custom CPU PBs & Default All-Pro(DSkins81) within the Madden NFL Football Sliders forums.

Go Back   Operation Sports Forums > Football > Madden NFL Football > Madden NFL Football Sliders
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-05-2016, 11:41 PM   #665
MVP
 
D81SKINS's Arena
 
OVR: 0
Join Date: Dec 2014
Re: M17 Custom CPU PBs & Default All-Pro(DSkins81)

Quote:
Originally Posted by jm22mast
Thanks for all the help guys. Is it possible to post video on here from iPhone? I just saw an animation I never saw before. CPU receiver and my cornerback wrestled for ball in mid air and receiver ripped it away at last second. Felt
like I was watching a real fight for the football. Lol OOTB plays pretty sick it's The most fun I had in a while playing madden, tho I may eventually try all madden as I haven't lost yet.
Yeah All-Madden may be something I switch to when/if my team makes the playoffs.
I'm in yr2 and starting out 4-1, Tyler has a nice setup for AM now.

Now listen to this!
Something happened in my last game that I've never seen before!
The Bucs called a screen pass, we had it covered up and Winston scrambled out of the pocket, he then launched a pass to the middle of the field(apx 20yds) to the HB and they got called for OPI!
Yes, Offensive Pass Interference was called on the Bucs Olineman/RG! It was more like an illegal Olineman downfield, but that was a 1st for me lol

1. the cpu qb didn't just throw it away, he kept looking downfield even though the screen was covered.

2. An Olineman getting an OPI called!

Wow just wow!

Last edited by D81SKINS; 12-05-2016 at 11:43 PM.
D81SKINS is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2016, 11:48 PM   #666
MVP
 
D81SKINS's Arena
 
OVR: 0
Join Date: Dec 2014
Re: M17 Custom CPU PBs & Default All-Pro(DSkins81)

Quote:
Originally Posted by HighCmpPct
2016 Award Winners
AwardPlayerPosTeam
Most Valuable PlayerRussell WilsonQBJacksonville Jaguars
Coach of the YearBill O'Brien11-5Houston Texans
Offensive Player of the YearRussell WilsonQB (AFC) Jacksonville Jaguars
Defensive Player of the YearDerrick JohnsonMLB(AFC) Houston Texans
Offensive Rookie of the YearJared Goff QB(AFC) Kansas City Chiefs
Defensive Rookie of the YearDeForest BucknerLE(AFC) Cleveland Browns
Offensive Player of the YearPhilip RiversQB(NFC) Philadelphia Eagles
Defensive Player of the YearNick Perry (USER)ROLB(NFC) San Francisco 49ers
Offensive Rookie of the YearDak PrescottQB(NFC) Tampa Bay Buccaneers
Defensive Rookie of the YearDarron LeeMLB(NFC) Atlanta Falcons
******** type="text/javascript" src="//ajax.cloudflare.com/cdn-cgi/nexp/dok3v=73806ac11c/apps1.min.js">******** type="text/javascript">__CF.AJS.init1();

Here's my team's final stats:
San Francisco 49ers Stats - 2016
PassingC/ATTYDSAVGYDS/GLONGTDINTRAT
Mike Vick209-34125857.6215.44971079.3
Zach Mettenberger66-1209487.9189.6564767.6
RushingATTYDSAVGLONG20+TDYDS/GFUM
Adrian Peterson20712035.87388133.71
Jonas Gray1758194.7485351.21
Mike Vick352236.4190218.618
Reggie Bush411543.8271238.50
Keith Marshall331404.2491215.61
Zach Mettenberger714217002.81
Will Johnson1999000.60
Charles Johnson1888000.50
Dorial Green-Beckham1777000.41
ReceivingRECYDSAVGTDLONG20+YDS/GYAC
Antonio Gates85113813.444271.1335
Charles Johnson3746312.514928.975
Dorial Green-Beckham364321213427112
Vernon Davis284491624634.5178
Marques Colston1924512.903215.365
J.J. Nelson1426218.725643.750
Adrian Peterson11746.70218.267
Will Johnson99110.10195.786
Malcolm Mitchell9859.41215.323
Jim Dray99610.7024645
Reggie Bush66310.502015.852
Keith Marshall66811.30437.625
TacklesSacksInterceptions
DefenseSOLOASTTOTSACKTLOSSPDINTTD
Nick Perry (User)5237892223002
Antrel Rolle29488707400
James Laurinaitis324779111400
Brandon Browner32427403300
Richard Sherman41327314361
DeAngelo Hall27396606500
Darrelle Revis35296403430
Bruce Irvin33306311.516000
Malcolm Smith29285715000
Paul Posluszny25204528100
Ricky Jean-Francois25194410.59000
Stephen Paea152540412000
Zeke Motta11172802000
Shawn Williams13142703000
John Jenkins129211.57000
Chris Culliver9122100030
Jarvis Jones 54931000
Jordan Jenkins35800000
Kedric Golston43721000
Bacarri Rambo42601300
Chris Clemons03302000
DeMarcus Dobbs00000000
Marcus Roberson00000000
KickoffsPunts
ReturningATTYDSAVGLONGTDRETAVGTD
Devin Hester3198131.69413413.60
Reggie Bush34615.3210610.50
Marcus Roberson47218320
Keith Marshall11818180
Charles Johnson15550
Field GoalsExtra Points
KickingFGMFGAPCTLONGXPMXPAPCTPTS
Justin Tucker45479565(Record)262796161
PuntingPUNTSYDSLONGAVGNETBPIN20TB
Mike Scifres
******** type="text/javascript" src="//ajax.cloudflare.com/cdn-cgi/nexp/dok3v=73806ac11c/apps1.min.js">******** type="text/javascript">__CF.AJS.init1();

This is the first time ever, that I've lead my team in tackles!! Let alone Tackles, Solos, and sacks!!! To be fair it probably would have been Posluszny in tackles if he hadn't missed all that time... but still.

Next up is the Divisional Round against the 9-7 Saints led by J.J. Watt, Tyler Eifert, Vontaze Burfict, Mychal Kendricks, Danny Trevathan, and Ryan Tannehill. So if anybody can put up a strong challenge to my running game they should have the Linebackers and Linemen to do it!!
Nice overall stats! Especially the (user) Qbs pass %'s , very realistic if you ask me, based off those 2 qbs ratings.
Dude! You also have some mad user skills on D !
D81SKINS is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2016, 11:49 PM   #667
Time To Call Your Shot
 
HighCmpPct's Arena
 
OVR: 28
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Colquitt,Georgia
Posts: 2,793
Blog Entries: 21
Re: M17 Custom CPU PBs & Default All-Pro(DSkins81)

Quote:
Originally Posted by D81SKINS
Yeah All-Madden may be something I switch to when/if my team makes the playoffs.
I'm in yr2 and starting out 4-1, Tyler has a nice setup for AM now.

Now listen to this!
Something happened in my last game that I've never seen before!
The Bucs called a screen pass, we had it covered up and Winston scrambled out of the pocket, he then launched a pass to the middle of the field(apx 20yds) to the HB and they got called for OPI!
Yes, Offensive Pass Interference was called on the Bucs Olineman/RG! It was more like an illegal Olineman downfield, but that was a 1st for me lol

1. the cpu qb didn't just throw it away, he kept looking downfield even though the screen was covered.

2. An Olineman getting an OPI called!

Wow just wow!

Yes you definitely get some new things this way, I've had a couple illegal touching penalties.
__________________
My MLB 18 The Show chises:
Yankees (OSFM V1.3)
2018 Record: 16-6

Mets (OSFM V1.5)
2018 Record: 0-3

Checkout my approach to directional hitting.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Caulfield
Fair warning, I am not a professional hitter but I do play one in the Show.
HighCmpPct is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2016, 11:52 PM   #668
Time To Call Your Shot
 
HighCmpPct's Arena
 
OVR: 28
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Colquitt,Georgia
Posts: 2,793
Blog Entries: 21
Re: M17 Custom CPU PBs & Default All-Pro(DSkins81)

Quote:
Originally Posted by D81SKINS
Nice overall stats! Especially the (user) Qbs pass %'s , very realistic if you ask me, based off those 2 qbs ratings.
Dude! You also have some mad user skills on D !
Honestly Man that's the best I've ever played on D. I usually just play a lineman and stay out of the way lol. Just decided to run with Perry and it turned out great, I've never made that many tackles myself lol.

I really want to play MLB and rack up tackles but I always get blocked lol.
__________________
My MLB 18 The Show chises:
Yankees (OSFM V1.3)
2018 Record: 16-6

Mets (OSFM V1.5)
2018 Record: 0-3

Checkout my approach to directional hitting.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Caulfield
Fair warning, I am not a professional hitter but I do play one in the Show.
HighCmpPct is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2016, 11:52 PM   #669
MVP
 
D81SKINS's Arena
 
OVR: 0
Join Date: Dec 2014
Re: M17 Custom CPU PBs & Default All-Pro(DSkins81)

Quote:
Originally Posted by justintasha1996
skins what up ?

just started reading thread and i appreciate all the work you guys are doing....

so I deleted just the installed game and now am re-installing, it asked me to update right away and i declined it... how do i know 4 sure im on the ootb version 1.0?

anything else that I should do? basically just always deny the update correct?

should i just turn off connection to internet to be safe ?

thanks alot for your help... i'm on xbox 1
What's up man!
Yeah your on 1.0 if you didn't let it download the update.
I just go to my XBOX1 settings and network, "go offline".
Everything loads and moves smoother when you go offline.

Feel free to post your games if you want to.
D81SKINS is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2016, 11:57 PM   #670
MVP
 
D81SKINS's Arena
 
OVR: 0
Join Date: Dec 2014
Re: M17 Custom CPU PBs & Default All-Pro(DSkins81)

Quote:
Originally Posted by tyler28
Ill post my all madden set up for everyone

Acc 30/50
Int 35/35

Everything else default,

Inj. 50 fat. 60. Threshold 50

Penalties all default

Auto subs

Rb 77/83
Dt + de 80/85
Rest default, 49/50

I dont mess with mm sliders.

10 min 20 sec.

Only user switch on. Everything else off.

All madden is definitly tough. Even lower ranked teams. With that Pittsburgh game i was an 87, was 81 and i got smoked. I think im like 1-5 on all madden with various teams. I was 4-0 on all madden w patches killing teams.

Sent from my SM-G935P using Tapatalk
This looks like it would be a heckuva challenge.

If its cool w/ you, I'll post these to the OP for guys that just want that ultimate sim challenge from the cpu(ootb) on AM difficulty.

Thanks again!
D81SKINS is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2016, 12:00 AM   #671
MVP
 
D81SKINS's Arena
 
OVR: 0
Join Date: Dec 2014
Re: M17 Custom CPU PBs & Default All-Pro(DSkins81)

Quote:
Originally Posted by HighCmpPct
I'm also contemplating moving up to All-Madden next season. While I do love All-Pro so far and I did lose 5 games this year, I'm kinda feeling like I'm running to easy even with my great O-line and AP. But I'm still thinking on it.

Hey Skins, I think it would be a great idea to possibly post what Tyler is running with on All-Madden on the OP next to what you've got set-up on All-Pro. That way both the setups would be easy for everyone to find depending on what they wanted to try.

Also if there's anything of mine on here you'd like to use please feel free to!
Dude I literally just read this right after my previous post!
Great minds think alike lol

What is your setup exactly?
D81SKINS is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2016, 12:10 AM   #672
MVP
 
D81SKINS's Arena
 
OVR: 0
Join Date: Dec 2014
Re: M17 Custom CPU PBs & Default All-Pro(DSkins81)

Quote:
Originally Posted by tyler28
I do like am but some things sway me back to all pro on this version. Im going to test ap with op on fast speed. I really like fast on ap. Gives that am feel but with ap awesome gameplay.

But ya if you want total sim go ap and its not a walk in the park either. The ai is definitely better on ootb

Sent from my SM-G935P using Tapatalk
The question remains,
To go AP or AM, lol

I'm thinking the answer may lie somewhere in between.
For ex.
If Booker gets a good challenge w/ the lower QBA on the user side on AP, that alone could do the trick to keep the user passing from getting to easy

And,
for those that need a better Run D by the CPU,
Possibly just a drop in the User Run block.

I'd say if we end up going this route of adjusting sliders, we should ONLY change the User side(exception CPU ints), especially since the CPU ai seems so good @ default.

Thoughts guys?

Last edited by D81SKINS; 12-06-2016 at 12:17 AM.
D81SKINS is offline  
Reply With Quote
Reply


« Previous Thread | Next Thread »

« Operation Sports Forums > Football > Madden NFL Football > Madden NFL Football Sliders »


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:39 PM.

Top -