Home

Should a punt count if there is a penalty?

This is a discussion on Should a punt count if there is a penalty? within the Madden NFL Last Gen forums.

Go Back   Operation Sports Forums > Football > Madden NFL Football > Madden NFL Last Gen
FIFA 21 Review
Tennis World Tour 2 Review
Doug Flutie's Maximum Football 2020 Review
Poll: Which next-gen console are you going to purchase? (Click to vote)
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-20-2010, 03:27 AM   #1
Pro
 
OVR: 8
Join Date: Jun 2009
Should a punt count if there is a penalty?

Today i punted in a game (vs. CPU), but in the stats it said i had "0" punts...on the one punt i had, i accidently bowled over the player trying to make a fair catch. So there was a 15 yard penalty, and the ref says "repeat 4th down" ??? But the next play the CPU has the ball and it's FIRST down, not 4th, so there was no re-kick...my question is what should really happen in this situation, and why isn't the punt recorded in my stats?
DevilsEve666 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Advertisements - Register to remove
Old 11-20-2010, 11:10 AM   #2
Rookie
 
Niekro4President's Arena
 
OVR: 1
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: East Bay Area
Re: Should a punt count if there is a penalty?

A penalty occurring during a punt and not recording the punt has been an issue since Madden 2001 at the very least. I have vivid memories of stats not counting when penalties occurred. There was a time a few years ago when even INTs weren't counted when there was holding on the run back or something.

And don't get me started on having a possession on the 17 yard line, and getting sacked to move back to the 23 and have that count against you as an 0 for 1 in the redzone.
Niekro4President is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2010, 02:31 PM   #3
Banned
 
OVR: 8
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Blog Entries: 1
Re: Should a punt count if there is a penalty?

The down should NOT be replayed. The ref says repeat 4th down in error, but the play is called and ball spotted correctly.

1) The ball should be marked 15 yards from the spot of the foul.
2) It should be 1st down receiving team.

Quote:
From "Official Rules of the NFL [2010 Edition] : Rule 9-5-1, Exception 2
As far as the stats not being recorded... That's an error too. The punter should be credited for a punt attempt and the full distance of the kick. The penalty should be charged to penalty yardage.

Later
TNT713 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Reply


« Previous Thread | Next Thread »

« Operation Sports Forums > Football > Madden NFL Football > Madden NFL Last Gen »


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:06 PM.

Top -