Home

passing :average yards a completion wrong??

This is a discussion on passing :average yards a completion wrong?? within the NCAA Football forums.

Go Back   Operation Sports Forums > Football > NCAA Football
FIFA 21 Review
Tennis World Tour 2 Review
Doug Flutie's Maximum Football 2020 Review
Poll: Which next-gen console are you going to purchase? (Click to vote)
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 07-14-2005, 08:57 AM   #1
Banned
 
celtic78's Arena
 
OVR: 5
Join Date: May 2004
Location: BRONX NY
passing :average yards a completion wrong??

quinn for nd was 15 for 32 for 179 yards. his completion average is 5.5 yards.. his long was 46 yards. .does that seem off to anyone? shouldnt his completion average yards be 12 yards a pass?? if im wrong, my bad but it seems weird to me...the penn state qb's looked weird too...is there a different formula from rushing to equate the averages???
celtic78 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Advertisements - Register to remove
Old 07-14-2005, 09:06 AM   #2
No end in sight...
 
OVR: 20
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 7,907
Re: passing :average yards a completion wrong??

Quote:
Originally Posted by celtic78
quinn for nd was 15 for 32 for 179 yards. his completion average is 5.5 yards.. his long was 46 yards. .does that seem off to anyone? shouldnt his completion average yards be 12 yards a pass?? if im wrong, my bad but it seems weird to me...the penn state qb's looked weird too...is there a different formula from rushing to equate the averages???
5.5 would be his yards per attempt, and i have never heard of that stat.

if this is true, EA dropped yet another ball
__________________
dagger55 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2005, 09:18 AM   #3
Stop! Homer Time!
 
theaub's Arena
 
OVR: 35
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Thornhill, Ontario
Posts: 9,640
Blog Entries: 4
Re: passing :average yards a completion wrong??

Quote:
Originally Posted by dagger55
5.5 would be his yards per attempt, and i have never heard of that stat.

if this is true, EA dropped yet another ball
I've heard of yards per attempt...it's used to measure a QB who throws for a ton of yards, but also for a lot of incolmpletions/interceptions. A lot of NFL teams use it to show that QB's in a passing system such as Texas Tech or Hawaii will only average 7-8 yards per attempt, while they may average 12-15 yards per completion, while a QB like Matt Leinart may only average 6-7 yards per attempt, but will average 10-12 yards per completion. In essence, it is one of the stats used to measure a QB's accuarcy and works very well with Yards per Completion.
__________________
Blue Jays, Blackhawks, Auburn
theaub is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2005, 09:34 AM   #4
ehh
Hall Of Fame
 
ehh's Arena
 
OVR: 44
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 28,896
Blog Entries: 9
Re: passing :average yards a completion wrong??

Quote:
Originally Posted by dagger55
5.5 would be his yards per attempt, and i have never heard of that stat.

if this is true, EA dropped yet another ball

LOL, yards per attempt most definately exists for QB's.
__________________
"You make your name in the regular season, and your fame in the postseason." - Clyde Frazier

"Beware of geeks bearing formulas." - Warren Buffet
ehh is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2005, 09:49 AM   #5
No end in sight...
 
OVR: 20
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 7,907
Re: passing :average yards a completion wrong??

let me clarify

in the box score, ive never seen yards per attempt.

and if i read the question correctly, it says that under yards per completion, it has 5.5 which is wrong
__________________
dagger55 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Advertisements - Register to remove
Old 07-14-2005, 10:51 AM   #6
Rookie
 
OVR: 1
Join Date: Jul 2002
Re: passing :average yards a completion wrong??

Yards per attempt is a big part of the QB rating formula and its mystical ability to make perfect be more than 100. But yes, it's a relatively commonly used stat, just not on TV broadcasts.
IrishDrew is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2005, 11:00 AM   #7
MVP
 
jujuhound's Arena
 
OVR: 7
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 1,040
Re: passing :average yards a completion wrong??

Yards Per Attempt (YPA) is much more commonly used than Yards Per Completion (YPC) and I believe YPA is what NCAA tracks. It should have been 5.6 for those numbers though (5.59 actually)
jujuhound is offline  
Reply With Quote
Reply


« Previous Thread | Next Thread »

« Operation Sports Forums > Football > NCAA Football »


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:22 PM.

Top -