Home
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 07-14-2009, 11:10 PM   #1
MVP
 
bigsmallwood's Arena
 
OVR: 37
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: NYC/NJ/L.A.
Blog Entries: 33
Will the TB Logo issue be addressed?

Will EA make it where if you are not connected to the online world, where your Teams Logos Show? Somebody please enlighten me!
__________________
“What’s better than one billionaire? 2.....”
bigsmallwood is offline  
Reply With Quote
Advertisements - Register to remove
Old 07-14-2009, 11:19 PM   #2
MVP
 
prowler's Arena
 
OVR: 11
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Seattle, Wa
Re: Will the TB Logo issue be addressed?

From what I read, it's only a problem for play now, in dynasty mode you don't need to be connected.
prowler is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2009, 11:23 PM   #3
MVP
 
bigsmallwood's Arena
 
OVR: 37
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: NYC/NJ/L.A.
Blog Entries: 33
Re: Will the TB Logo issue be addressed?

When did they say that?
__________________
“What’s better than one billionaire? 2.....”
bigsmallwood is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2009, 09:44 PM   #4
sj7
Rookie
 
OVR: 4
Join Date: Apr 2007
Re: Will the TB Logo issue be addressed?

Quote:
Originally Posted by bigsmallwood
When did they say that?
I would like the answer to this also.
sj7 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-2009, 12:44 AM   #5
MVP
 
OVR: 29
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Central Coast
Blog Entries: 2
Re: Will the TB Logo issue be addressed?

they don't need to say it because i've experienced it. I started up a movie/tv dynasty replacing all big 12 teams with TB teams. when i quit dynasty mode it said I wasn't logged in, but while i was in dynasty mode all my teams logos were there.
moylan1234 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Advertisements - Register to remove
Old 07-17-2009, 01:58 AM   #6
Banned
 
2krules's Arena
 
OVR: 19
Join Date: Sep 2005
Re: Will the TB Logo issue be addressed?

Quote:
Originally Posted by moylan55
they don't need to say it because i've experienced it. I started up a movie/tv dynasty replacing all big 12 teams with TB teams. when i quit dynasty mode it said I wasn't logged in, but while i was in dynasty mode all my teams logos were there.
But I got different results. I didn't connect to XBL, started a dynasty, loaded a Teambuilder team, and the logos did not display.

Did you connect initially? If you connect, load your teams, then disconnect, the logos will still be there, according to Adam.
2krules is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-2009, 03:37 AM   #7
MVP
 
OVR: 29
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Central Coast
Blog Entries: 2
Re: Will the TB Logo issue be addressed?

i'm not talking about starting a dynasty. For that you absolutely have to be connected because you're loading in logos. I'm talking about reloading an existing saved dynasty with TB teams and also playing in a loaded dynasty without being connected. As far as i can tell what Adam said is correct, but I have to admit it's tough for me to tell because my system usually just connects by itself all the time. However, in the example i posted previously after having just played a few dynasty games I backed out of my dynasty and found i wasn't connected which meant that the whole time I was playing in my dynasty I also wasn't connected and all my logos/teams were still visible because I was playing a dynasty that had already been started and saved at another time. does any of that make sense?
moylan1234 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-2009, 10:28 AM   #8
Banned
 
2krules's Arena
 
OVR: 19
Join Date: Sep 2005
Re: Will the TB Logo issue be addressed?

Quote:
Originally Posted by moylan55
i'm not talking about starting a dynasty. For that you absolutely have to be connected because you're loading in logos. I'm talking about reloading an existing saved dynasty with TB teams and also playing in a loaded dynasty without being connected. As far as i can tell what Adam said is correct, but I have to admit it's tough for me to tell because my system usually just connects by itself all the time. However, in the example i posted previously after having just played a few dynasty games I backed out of my dynasty and found i wasn't connected which meant that the whole time I was playing in my dynasty I also wasn't connected and all my logos/teams were still visible because I was playing a dynasty that had already been started and saved at another time. does any of that make sense?
Yes, that does make sense, and I see the distinction. Maybe it worked for you because it actually saved the logo when you saved the dynasty. If it's no hassle, can you try it out again, making sure again you don't connect at all? I won't be able to test it til tonight.
2krules is offline  
Reply With Quote
Reply


« Previous Thread | Next Thread »

« Operation Sports Forums > Football > NCAA Football > NCAA Teambuilder Forum »


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:29 PM.

Top -