03-12-2013, 08:08 PM | #51 | ||
High School Varsity
Join Date: Mar 2012
|
Garden State
|
||
03-12-2013, 09:38 PM | #52 |
Go Reds
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Bloodbuzz Ohio
|
Shocker, a smart ass reply. Just saying there is a difference between generations watching the movie. For instance, Harold and Maude could appeal to you in a much different way than it would appeal to your father. But, ignore that. On with the curmudgeonly responses! |
03-12-2013, 09:50 PM | #53 |
Coordinator
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Concord, MA/UMass
|
I have a hard time putting anything pre-1980 on there - even the ones I like best (Casablanca and The Good, The Bad and The Ugly) have great and iconic scenes, but also a fair amount of slow moments where the dated filmmaking stands out (at least to me).
I'm a huge sucker for anything Christopher Nolan has done, so I'll go with The Prestige. (Although if I'm going solely on re-watchability? It's a toss-up between Varsity Blues, Dazed and Confused, Fired Up, or The Rock.) |
03-12-2013, 10:33 PM | #54 | |
Head Coach
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Colorado
|
Quote:
You misunderstood, I actually was agreeing with you. And to have been there meant the right place (when the movie came out) and right time (being the right age). |
|
03-12-2013, 11:01 PM | #55 |
College Benchwarmer
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: A sports era long ago when everything didnt require a Nike logo
|
The Breakfast Club
__________________
Nobody cares about Kyle Orton because he's black. -PT |
03-13-2013, 07:45 AM | #56 | |
Pro Starter
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: ...down the gravity well
|
Quote:
Right but I think this is not about critical choice but personal choice. I like Life Aquatic, I know it's a maligned movie, but I think really that all Wes Anderson movies have layers to them in regards to characters (the main story arc with little character development arcs). Wes Anderson movies are odd (I must confess that I have not seen Bottlerocket in its entirety) but they tend to be a wird comedy-drama story (save Fantastic Mister Fox which is an adaption). I just like that movie, I identify with it. I think there are just some movies you can watch and never feel bored with or tired of. I also think there are two sets of movies: ones you watch and pay attention(The Third Man, Fight Club, Inception) and ones you watch and tune out (and just enjoy - Predator, Commando, Raiders of the Lost Ark) MASH would've been my second choice, I love that film.
__________________
"General Woundwort's body was never found. It could be that he still lives his fierce life somewhere else, but from that day on, mother rabbits would tell their kittens that if they did not do as they were told, the General would get them. Such was Woundwort's monument, and perhaps it would not have displeased him." Watership Down, Richard Adams Last edited by Qwikshot : 03-13-2013 at 07:48 AM. |
|
03-13-2013, 07:56 AM | #57 | |
Pro Starter
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Kansas City, MO
|
Quote:
Favorite: Can't believe that on a message board overloaded with men of a certain age this is only the second vote for Star Wars. |
|
03-13-2013, 08:35 AM | #58 | |
Head Coach
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Colorado
|
Quote:
Yeah, that goes back to my earlier point about movies bringing out the extremes in personal tastes - moreso than any other entertainment. There are movies in my top 20 that are probably severely hated by others, maybe even here - and that is perfectly fine and expected. |
|
03-13-2013, 08:39 AM | #59 |
Resident Alien
Join Date: Jun 2001
|
If we're talking movies you can rewatch, then Jaws is way up on the list. Whenever I happen across it, I watch it. Yet it is not in my DVD collection.
|
03-13-2013, 08:43 AM | #60 |
Resident Alien
Join Date: Jun 2001
|
I have real trouble picking a single favorite movie. I can easily list favorites by genre.
I think if I'm really pressed on the issue, I might go with Terminator 2. Now by genre: Romantic comedy - When Harry Met Sally Sci Fi - Terminator 2 Action - Die Hard Horror - Aliens Romance - Jerry Maguire Classic movie - Casablanca Comedy - Airplane Edit! Movie featuring a hottie in leather - Underworld Last edited by Kodos : 03-13-2013 at 08:45 AM. |
03-13-2013, 08:45 AM | #61 |
lolzcat
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: sans pants
|
Goodfellas and like a lot of folks have said about their favorites, #2 isn't even close.
__________________
Superman was flying around and saw Wonder Woman getting a tan in the nude on her balcony. Superman said I going to hit that real fast. So he flys down toward Wonder Woman to hit it and their is a loud scream. The Invincible Man scream what just hit me in the ass!!!!! I do shit, I take pictures, I write about it: chrisshue.com |
03-13-2013, 09:23 AM | #62 |
General Manager
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Chicago
|
Guess I'm the 2nd to list Pulp Fiction, although #2 (and #3) are very close.
|
03-13-2013, 09:41 AM | #63 |
Head Coach
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Colorado
|
I was tempted to list by genres since it's hard to compare apples and oranges. I mean, how does one compare Raiders, Baraka, PTA and Gettysburg?
|
03-13-2013, 11:27 AM | #64 | |
Go Reds
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Bloodbuzz Ohio
|
Quote:
Then I apologize, sometimes it is hard to identify demeanor via text Last edited by korme : 03-13-2013 at 11:28 AM. |
|
03-13-2013, 11:29 AM | #65 |
Go Reds
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Bloodbuzz Ohio
|
|
03-13-2013, 12:38 PM | #66 |
Coordinator
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: NJ
|
Con Air
|
03-13-2013, 04:56 PM | #67 |
n00b
Join Date: May 2011
|
Lawrence of Arabia
|
03-13-2013, 06:14 PM | #68 |
Grizzled Veteran
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Ashburn, VA
|
Wow, tough. I think it might be different on a different day, but today I'm saying Empire Records. A very close #2 is The Princess Bride.
/tk
__________________
GO TERPS! https://www.flickr.com/photos/terpkristin https://twitter.com/terpkristin |
03-13-2013, 10:22 PM | #69 |
H.S. Freshman Team
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Pistol City
|
Hard for me to come up with a solid #1.....Memento and Pulp Fiction
|
03-13-2013, 10:47 PM | #70 |
College Starter
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Berkeley
|
Citizen Kane. I think that's the only movie I watched a second time immediately after my first viewing because I was so in awe of it. 12 Angry Men is probably the closest after that and then for third I'd probably go with Godfather or something from Kubrik -- probably Lolita if I had to pick right now.
Last edited by Daimyo : 03-13-2013 at 10:48 PM. |
03-13-2013, 11:11 PM | #71 |
Solecismic Software
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Canton, OH
|
Sports: All the Right Moves
Non-Sports: The Last Picture Show |
03-14-2013, 12:01 AM | #72 |
Grizzled Veteran
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: non white trash MD
|
I watch a ton of movies... and I havent seen a lot of these. how to judge best....
in college I watched dazed and confused for 67 strait days (at least once a day) but these days, I very very rarely watch a movies twice.
__________________
Dominating Warewolf for 0 games! GIT R DUN!!! |
03-14-2013, 12:16 AM | #73 | |
Hall Of Famer
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Where Hip Hop lives
|
Quote:
I actively hated this movie when I saw it. But then, I generally don't get nor care for Wes Anderson's work.
__________________
. . I would rather be wrong...Than live in the shadows of your song...My mind is open wide...And now I'm ready to start...You're not sure...You open the door...And step out into the dark...Now I'm ready. |
|
03-14-2013, 12:25 AM | #74 |
Grizzled Veteran
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Tulsa
|
Sports: Field of Dreams
Non-Sports: Red Dawn (1984) |
03-14-2013, 08:08 AM | #75 | |
Pro Starter
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: ...down the gravity well
|
Quote:
Yikes. Was there anything in particular about Life Aquatic that you hated? Not trying to steer you clear, as much as trying to see what you see.
__________________
"General Woundwort's body was never found. It could be that he still lives his fierce life somewhere else, but from that day on, mother rabbits would tell their kittens that if they did not do as they were told, the General would get them. Such was Woundwort's monument, and perhaps it would not have displeased him." Watership Down, Richard Adams |
|
03-14-2013, 08:21 AM | #76 |
Head Coach
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: NYC
|
|
03-14-2013, 09:25 AM | #77 |
Coordinator
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Big Ten Country
|
|
03-14-2013, 09:33 AM | #78 |
Retired
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Fantasyland
|
I don't really have one because it all depends on my mood. So it could vary from Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind to Godfather to Lord of the Rings to The Matrix or half a dozen other movies.
I do know my favorite "B" movie though: The Poseidon Adventure! |
03-14-2013, 03:07 PM | #79 | |
Hall Of Famer
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Where Hip Hop lives
|
Quote:
It was probably as much about where I saw it (trapped at a friend's house unable to leave or turn it off) as the movie itself, but it was boring and pointless, IMO, and I am not sure I laughed once. Like I said before, though, I willfully admit Wes Anderson is very much not my style. I havent seen a movie by him yet that I wanted to see again.
__________________
. . I would rather be wrong...Than live in the shadows of your song...My mind is open wide...And now I'm ready to start...You're not sure...You open the door...And step out into the dark...Now I'm ready. |
|
03-14-2013, 03:43 PM | #80 | |
Pro Starter
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: ...down the gravity well
|
Quote:
It is a dry humor. I tend to view his works as drama with some comedy thrown in. I hate to use the word, but his works are whimsical and immersive. They really tend to be stories that have no real conflict and then tend to be about relationships with unlikeable people. It can be off-putting with an art house air to them. Though I think Fantastic Mr. Fox is a beautiful movie, I like Royal Tennenbaums and Life Aquatic, the next tier would be Rushmore and Darjeeling Limited, with Moonrise Kingdom and Bottlerocket as incompletes because I haven't watched Moonrise enough, and I haven't watched Bottle Rocket at all in its entirety. I'm still waiting for Vampire Weekend to soundtrack a Wes Anderson film.
__________________
"General Woundwort's body was never found. It could be that he still lives his fierce life somewhere else, but from that day on, mother rabbits would tell their kittens that if they did not do as they were told, the General would get them. Such was Woundwort's monument, and perhaps it would not have displeased him." Watership Down, Richard Adams |
|
03-14-2013, 03:43 PM | #81 |
Grizzled Veteran
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: non white trash MD
|
not unless you went to miami (the real one)! and I believe you have said some age related stuff in some thread that makes you much younger than me...
__________________
Dominating Warewolf for 0 games! GIT R DUN!!! |
03-14-2013, 04:30 PM | #82 |
Coordinator
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maassluis, Zuid-Holland, Netherlands
|
Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl
At least that's what I gave the highest IMDB rating. But it swings from month to month.
__________________
* 2005 Golden Scribe winner for best FOF Dynasty about IHOF's Maassluis Merchantmen * Former GM of GEFL's Houston Oilers and WOOF's Curacao Cocktail |
03-15-2013, 10:50 AM | #83 | |
Go Reds
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Bloodbuzz Ohio
|
Quote:
The only Wes I didn'tt like was Darjeeling, but I confess I've only seen it 2-3 times, comparatively I've seen Rushmore and LA probably 40-50 times, RT 15-20, etc. Also love Fantastic Mr. Fox, and Moonrise. Bottle Rocket is ok. |
|
03-15-2013, 11:22 AM | #84 |
Hall Of Famer
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Decatur, GA
|
Tough, tough question for me. Maybe "O' Brother Where Are Thou", though "The Big Lebowski" is close up there, and lurking around are "Royal Tennenbaums" and "Big Fish".
Maybe I'll just go safe and pick "Empire Strikes Back"
__________________
"A prayer for the wild at heart, kept in cages" -Tennessee Williams |
Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests) | |
Thread Tools | |
|
|