Home

A Little Bit Of Luck: Boston Celtics NBA 2K18 MyLeague

This is a discussion on A Little Bit Of Luck: Boston Celtics NBA 2K18 MyLeague within the Basketball Dynasties forums.

Go Back   Operation Sports Forums > Dynasty Headquarters > Basketball Dynasties
Out of the Park Baseball 23 Review: Newcomers Welcome
AEW: Fight Forever - New Gameplay Footage and Details
How to Fix The Rec in NBA 2K
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 03-22-2018, 01:15 PM   #1
MVP
 
patriotway's Arena
 
OVR: 1
Join Date: Sep 2009
A Little Bit Of Luck: Boston Celtics NBA 2K18 MyLeague


Background Info: This dynasty will officially start with the 2018-19 NBA season. I played every game for the Celtics and let the CPU control the other 29 teams. Along with providing details on every game on the Celtics schedule, there will be two or three games every week that will be highlighted with in depth analysis. Weekly reports will detail the events in the NBA.






Isaiah Thomas with his new teammates after being traded from the Phoenix Suns to the Boston Celtics during the 2014-15 season.

BOSTON, MASSACHUSETTS -- The trade for point guard Isaiah Thomas during the 2014-15 season was one of the key turning points for the Boston Celtics. Thomas, along with other players like Jae Crowder, Kelly Olynyk, Jonas Jerebko and Marcus Smart quickly lifted the Celtics from a fringe playoff team to a title contender.


Thomas played in only two games of the conference finals becuase of a hip injury.

Over the next few seasons, the Celtics would become a legitimate threat in the Eastern Conference. Even though the Celtics made it to the Eastern Conference Finals in 2017, the Celtics were handily defeated in five games by the Cleveland Cavaliers. As a team that had ambitions greater than the conference finals, the Celtics knew being complacent would not cut it. What came next for the franchise was a big surprise. The only players to return were Terry Rozier, Jaylen Brown, Marcus Smart, and Al Horford. One of the reasons for this is the Celtics wanted to get younger. The other reason was Kyrie Irving.

Jerebko, Olynyk, Amir Johnson, and Gerald Green left via free agency. Avery Bradley along with a 2019 second-round pick were sent to the Detroit Pistons for Marcus Morris. Meanwhile, in the blockbuster trade that brought Irving to the Celtics, the Cavaliers acquired Thomas, Crowder, Ante Zizic, the 2018 first-round pick from the Brooklyn Nets and a 2020 second round pick from the Miami Heat. With the roster depleted, the Celtics would have to find new talent to fill the ranks.


Gordon Hayward poses with Irving and Horford after signing with the Boston Celtics in the offseason.

The second biggest acquisition of the 2017-18 season was Gordon Hayward. The former Utah Jazz forward averaged 21.9 points per game, 5.4 rebounds, and 3.5 assists. Originally, he was to play alongside Thomas. After the Irving deal presented itself, the Celtics didn't hesitate to take advantage of that situation. Unfortunately, an injury to Hayward's left leg sidelined him for the entire season. An opportunity to play presented itself to Hayward during the Eastern Conference Finals, but the Celtics decided to keep the talented forward out of action. The Celtics went on to lose to the Philadelphia 76ers. Whether or not Hayward would have been able to tilt the series in the Celtics favor, no one will ever know.

Despite losing in the Eastern Conference Finals for the second year in a row, the Celtics found they were able to rely on a lot of young, talented players during the year. With many of those players still under contract for the next season, the future still looks bright for the Celtics. Now, the only thing left for the team to do is to maximize the most out of the opportunities and the talent that they have on the roster.
__________________
A Little Bit of Luck: Boston Celtics NBA 2K18 MYLEAGUE

Boston Celtics
New England Patriots
Boston Red Sox

Last edited by patriotway; 01-16-2019 at 07:05 PM.
patriotway is online now  
Reply With Quote
Advertisements - Register to remove
Old 03-22-2018, 01:16 PM   #2
MVP
 
patriotway's Arena
 
OVR: 1
Join Date: Sep 2009
Re: A Little Bit Of Luck: Boston Celtics NBA 2K18 MyLeague


2018 Draft Picks

2018 Boston Celtics Draft Picks
Round/PickPlayerCollegePosHtWt
1/27Jeffery RodmanUCLAPF/SF6'11"265
__________________
A Little Bit of Luck: Boston Celtics NBA 2K18 MYLEAGUE

Boston Celtics
New England Patriots
Boston Red Sox

Last edited by patriotway; 03-25-2018 at 03:36 PM.
patriotway is online now  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2018, 01:16 PM   #3
MVP
 
patriotway's Arena
 
OVR: 1
Join Date: Sep 2009
Re: A Little Bit Of Luck: Boston Celtics NBA 2K18 MyLeague




2018-19 Boston Celtics Depth Chart and Roster

Boston Celtics 2018-19 Roster
#NAMEPOSAGEHTWTSALARY
11Kyrie IrvingPG266'3"193$20.10M
7Jaylen BrownSG216'7"225$5.17M
20Gordon HaywardSF286'8"226$31.21M
42Al HorfordPF326'10"245$28.93M
54Dwayne DedmondC297'0"245$7.92M
0Jayson TatumSF206'8"205$5.95M
36Marcus SmartSG246'4"220$18.83M
13Marcus MorrisPF296'9"235$5.37M
12Terry RozierPG246'2"190$3.05M
27Daniel ThiesPF266'9"243$1.38M
46Aron BaynesC316'10"260$1.48M
37Semi OjeleyeSF236'7"235$1.38M
43Jeffery Rodman (R)PF246'11"265$1.20M
28Abdel NaderSF256'6"230$1.38M
4Rick Neal (R)PG226'3"202$818K


Boston Celtics Depth Chart - 2018-19
STARTER2ND3RD4TH
PGKyrie IrvingTerry RozierRick Neal (R)
SGJaylen BrownMarcus Smart
SFGordon HaywardJayson TatumSemi OjeleyeAbdel Nader
PFAl HorfordMarcus MorrisDaniel ThiesJeffery Rodman (R)
CDwayne DedmonAron Baynes


Spoiler
__________________
A Little Bit of Luck: Boston Celtics NBA 2K18 MYLEAGUE

Boston Celtics
New England Patriots
Boston Red Sox

Last edited by patriotway; 01-16-2019 at 11:17 PM.
patriotway is online now  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2018, 01:17 PM   #4
MVP
 
patriotway's Arena
 
OVR: 1
Join Date: Sep 2009
Re: A Little Bit Of Luck: Boston Celtics NBA 2K18 MyLeague


2018-19 Boston Celtics Schedule

Boston Celtics October 2018-19 Schedule
DATEOPPONENTRESULT
Oct 24at Chicago BullsW 98-97
Oct 26vs Charlotte HornetsW 101-87
Oct 28vs Washington WizardsW 112-103
Oct 30at Charlotte HornetsW 96-66
Oct 31vs Cleveland CavaliersW 118-105


Boston Celtics November 2018-19 Schedule
DATEOPPONENTRESULT
Nov 2at Philadelphia 76ersW 114-101
Nov 4vs Utah JazzW 102-70
Nov 6vs Los Angeles ClippersW 96-60
Nov 9at Los Angeles LakersW 103-94
Nov 12at Los Angeles ClippersL 105-108
Nov 13at Utah JazzW 94-77
Nov 16at Portland Trail BlazersW 87-69
Nov 17at Oklahoma City ThunderW 104-102
Nov 20vs New York KnicksL 91-97
Nov 23vs Oklahoma City ThunderW 119-94
Nov 25vs Sacramento KingsW 96-85
Nov 28at Cleveland CavaliersL 74-119
Nov 30vs Portland Trail BlazersL 89-98


Boston Celtics December 2018-19 Schedule
DATEOPPONENTRESULT
Dec 2at San Antonio SpursL 98-106
Dec 3at Memphis GrizzliesW 102-86
Dec 5at Houston RocketsW 120-97
Dec 8vs Washington WizardsL 93-100
Dec 10at Washington WizardsL 99-112
Dec 13vs Minnesota TimberwolvesL 90-104
Dec 15vs Miami HeatW 112-87
Dec 18vs Orlando MagicW 118-111
Dec 20vs Philadelphia 76ersL 106-119
Dec 21at Toronto RaptorsL 98-105
Dec 23vs Chicago BullsW 94-83
Dec 26vs Golden State WarriorsW 95-90
Dec 28vs Orlando MagicL 124-132
Dec 29at Chicago BullsW 124-90


Boston Celtics January 2018-19 Schedule
DATEOPPONENTRESULT
Jan 1at Dallas MavericksW 103-90
Jan 2at New Orleans PelicansW 120-85
Jan 4at Miami HeatW 86-79
Jan 6at New York KnicksW 111-90
Jan 7vs Charlotte HornetsW 90-83
Jan 9vs Denver NuggetsW 103-85
Jan 12vs New York KnicksW 106-70
Jan 14vs Toronto RaptorsW 109-96
Jan 16vs Indiana PacersL 106-109
Jan 18at Washington WizardsW 107-95
Jan 19at Orlando MagicW 102-95
Jan 21vs Philadelphia 76ersL 92-96
Jan 23vs Dallas MavericksW 108-91
Jan 25vs Miami HeatW 102-82
Jan 27at Indiana PacersL 119-122
Jan 29at Minnesota TimberwolvesL/OT 111-118


Boston Celtics February 2018-19 Schedule
DATEOPPONENTRESULT
Feb 1at Detroit PistonsW 117-98
Feb 2at Denver NuggetsW 102-95
Feb 5at Philadelphia 76ersL 92-97
Feb 6vs Brooklyn NetsW 108-83
Feb 8vs Los Angeles LakersW 92-87
Feb 10vs Detroit PistonsW 109-105
Feb 12vs Memphis GrizzliesW 102-83
Feb 13at Indiana PacersW 94-88
Feb 16vs New Orleans PelicansL 99-108
Feb 18vs Phoenix SunsW 104-72
Feb 20vs Chicago BullsW 97-92
Feb 28at Atlanta FalconsL 104-109


Boston Celtics March 2018-19 Schedule
DATEOPPONENTRESULT
Mar 4vs Milwaukee BucksL 101-108
Mar 5at Cleveland CavaliersL 109-119
Mar 7at Golden State WarriorsL 102-110
Mar 10at Phoenix SunsW 96-93
Mar 12at Sacramento Kings W 97-69
Mar 14at Atlanta HawksW 117-112
Mar 17vs Brooklyn NetsW 99-93
Mar 19vs Toronto RaptorsW 108-100
Mar 22at Brooklyn NetsW 111-80
Mar 23vs Houston RocketsL 112-116
Mar 25vs San Antonio SpursL 98-114
Mar 27vs Atlanta HawksW 117-93
Mar 29at Toronto RaptorsW 108-105
Mar 31vs Cleveland CavaliersL 106-114


Boston Celtics April 2018-19 Schedule
DATEOPPONENTRESULT
Apr 3at Charlotte HornetsW 99-95
Apr 6at Miami HeatW 97-90
Apr 7vs Indiana PacersW 120-102
Apr 9at Brooklyn NetsW 107-89
Apr 10at Detroit PistonsW 100-95
Apr 13at Milwaukee BucksL 106-116
Apr 15vs Milwaukee BucksL 89-96
Apr 17at New York KnicksL 108-110
__________________
A Little Bit of Luck: Boston Celtics NBA 2K18 MYLEAGUE

Boston Celtics
New England Patriots
Boston Red Sox

Last edited by patriotway; 01-16-2019 at 11:18 PM.
patriotway is online now  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2018, 01:18 PM   #5
MVP
 
patriotway's Arena
 
OVR: 1
Join Date: Sep 2009
Re: A Little Bit Of Luck: Boston Celtics NBA 2K18 MyLeague



2018-19 Boston Celtics Stats

Boston Celtics Stats - 2018-19
PlayerGPMINPPGRPGAPGSPGBPGTPGFPG
Kyrie Irving8231.825.02.35.8080.12.21.0
Gordon Hayward8230.114.04.22.70.80.11.30.8
Jaylen Brown7927.013.63.41.70.70.30.70.9
Jayson Tatum8223.613.23.81.70.50.21.01.0
Marcus Morris7523.68.95.91.10.60.10.70.8
Marcus Smart8221.98.72.02.50.50.11.00.4
Al Horford8131.08.610.02.20.81.20.72.0
Norman Powell6117.87.21.51.90.50.20.91.3
Dewayne Dedmon8222.74.69.01.30.81.50.82.3
Aron Baynes7415.52.35.11.10.30.30.41.1
Daniel Theis489.72.32.40.40.20.20.20.6
Jeffery Rodman116.21.61.80.20.10.30.10.3
Semi Ojeleye163.90.70.30.30.30.00.10.1
Abdel Nader61.80.70.20.00.20.00.00.0


2017-18 Boston Celtics Stats
Spoiler
__________________
A Little Bit of Luck: Boston Celtics NBA 2K18 MYLEAGUE

Boston Celtics
New England Patriots
Boston Red Sox

Last edited by patriotway; 01-16-2019 at 11:18 PM.
patriotway is online now  
Reply With Quote
Advertisements - Register to remove
Old 03-22-2018, 01:19 PM   #6
MVP
 
patriotway's Arena
 
OVR: 1
Join Date: Sep 2009
Re: A Little Bit Of Luck: Boston Celtics NBA 2K18 MyLeague



2018-19 NBA Accolades


2018-19 NBA Accolades
AwardPlayerPosTeam
Most Valuable PlayerRussell WestbrookPGOklahoma City Thunder
Rookie of the YearDarrell PetersonPFOrlando Magic
Sixth Man of the YearJordan BellPFGolden State Warriors
Defensive Player of the YearGiannis AntetokoumpoPFMilwaukee Bucks
Most Improved PlayerDerrick FavorsPFUtah Jazz
Coach of the YearSteve KerrHCGolden State Warriors
All-NBA 1st Team
All-NBA 1st TeamRussell WestbrookPGOklahoma City Thunder
James HardenSGHouston Rockets
Giannis AntetolounmpoPFMilwaukee Bucks
LeBron JamesSFCleveland Cavaliers
Andre DrummondCDetroit Pistons
All-NBA 2nd Team
All-NBA 2nd TeamStephen CurryPGGolden State Warriors
DeMar DeRozanSGToronto Raptors
Kevin DurantSFGolden State Warriors
Paul GeorgeSFOklahoma City Thunder
DeMarcus CousinsCNew Orleans Pelicans
All-NBA 3rd Team
All-NBA 3rd TeamKyle LowryPGToronto Raptors
John WallPGWashington Wizards
Kawhi LeonardSFSan Antonio Spurs
Kristaps PorzingisPFNew York Knicks
Nikola JokicCDenver Nuggets
All-Defensive 1st Team
All-Defensive 1st TeamChris PaulPGHouston Rockets
Russell WestbrookPGOklahoma City Thunder
Giannis AntetokounmpoPFMilwaukee Bucks
Kawhi LeonardSFSan Antonio Spurs
Andre DrummondCDetroit Pistons
All-Defensive 2nd Team
All-Defensive 2nd TeamJimmy ButlerSGMinnesota Timberwolves
Patrick BeverleyPGLos Angeles Clippers
Kristaps PorzingisPFNew York Knicks
LeBron JamesSFCleveland Cavaliers
Hassan WhitesideCMiami Heat
All-Rookie 1st Team
All-Rookie 1st TeamDarrell PetersonPFOrlando Magic
Damon VincentSGDallas Mavericks
Pete DunleavySFIndiana Pacers
Isaac JamisonSFCharlotte Hornets
Randall MorrisonSFAtlanta Hawks
All-Rookie 2nd Team
All-Rookie 2nd TeamArgento PacianiPGPhoenix Suns
Cedi OsmanSGCleveland Cavaliers
Zhou QiCHouston Rockets
Doyle BarberPFLos Angeles Lakers
Frank JacksonPGNew Orleans Pelicans


2017-18 NBA Accolades

Spoiler
__________________
A Little Bit of Luck: Boston Celtics NBA 2K18 MYLEAGUE

Boston Celtics
New England Patriots
Boston Red Sox

Last edited by patriotway; 01-16-2019 at 07:38 PM.
patriotway is online now  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2018, 05:32 PM   #7
MVP
 
patriotway's Arena
 
OVR: 1
Join Date: Sep 2009
Re: A Little Bit Of Luck: Boston Celtics NBA 2K18 MyLeague







The 2018 NBA Playoffs started out with a bang and a lot of excitement. The biggest shock of all came in the first round in the series between the Milwaukee Bucks and the Cleveland Cavaliers. The Bucks basically swept the Cavaliers out of the playoffs, winning the series 4-1. The Cavaliers clawed their way to a number one seed while the Bucks made the number eight seed.

The number one seed in the western conference, the Golden State Warriors, and the eastern conferences number three seed, the Toronto Raptors, both needed seven games to get out of the first round. The Warriors and the Raptors played the Utah Jazz (8) and the New York Knicks (6).

The Conference Semifinals in both conferences went a bit more smoothly. Not one series went more than six games. Surprisingly, the Boston Celtics quickly handled the Raptors in four games. The Warriors were able to dispatch the Oklahoma City Thunder with ease in five games.

Another shocker came in the conference finals when the upstart Philadelphia 76ers beat the Celtics despite not having home-court advantage. The Celtics looked overmatched for most of the series, despite being able two grab to games on the opponents floor.

The Houston Rockets, the western conferences number two eliminated the Warriors in six games as well, leading to the NBA Finals matchup that very few could have predicted.

The 76ers haven't made the playoffs since the strike-shortened 2011-12 season. The last time Philadelphia played in the championship game was in 2001. Just like the 2001 NBA Finals, the 76ers looked helpless against the Rockets. The biggest difference between 2001 and 2018 is the 76ers couldn't manage to win a game. The 76ers fell to the superior Rockets in four games.


The Rockets were led by James Harden who nearly averaged a double-double. Harden averaged 19.3 points, 9.7 assists and 2.5 steals were enough to propel his team to victory. Hardens' efforts helped him earn Finals MVP.

The victory was a huge milestone for Chris Paul. Paul had not been able to make it beyond the second round of the playoffs for his entire career up to this point. With this win, Paul gets to shed the stigma of not being able to advance beyond the second round.
__________________
A Little Bit of Luck: Boston Celtics NBA 2K18 MYLEAGUE

Boston Celtics
New England Patriots
Boston Red Sox

Last edited by patriotway; 03-24-2018 at 10:28 AM.
patriotway is online now  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2018, 06:37 PM   #8
MVP
 
patriotway's Arena
 
OVR: 1
Join Date: Sep 2009
Re: A Little Bit Of Luck: Boston Celtics NBA 2K18 MyLeague



Notable Player Retirements
YearsTeamsPlayerPosAgeDraft
1999-2018Atlanta Hawks (99-04), Dallas Mavericks (04-12), Boston Celtics (12-13), Brooklyn Nets (13-14), Houston Rockets (14-16), Milwaukee Bucks (16-18)Jason TerrySG/PG40R;1/10
1998-2017Boston Celtics (98-13), Brooklyn Nets (13-14), Washington Wizards (14-15), Los Angeles Clippers (15-17)Paul PierceSF40R: 1/10
2001-2018New Jersey Nets (01-08), Milwaukee Bucks (08-09), San Antonio Spurs (09-12), Golden State Warriors (12-13), Utah Jazz (13-14), Dallas Mavericks (14-15), Cleveland Cavaliers (15-17), Denver Nuggets (17-18)Richard JeffersonSF38R: 1/13
1999-2017Chicago Bulls (99-02), Indiana Pacers (02-06), Sacramento Kings (06-08), Houston Rockets (08-09), Los Angeles Lakers (09-13), New York Knicks (13-14), Los Angeles Lakers (15-17)Metta World PeaceSF38R: 1/16
2002-2018Miami Heat (02-18)Udonis HaslemPF38Undrafted
1999-2017Denver Nuggets (01-04), New Orleans Hornets (04-06, 08), Denver Nuggets (08-12), Miami Heat (13-16), Memphis Grizzlies (16), Cleveland Cavaliers (16-17)Chris AndersonC39Undrafted
2002-2017Golden State Warriors (02-07), Indiana Pacers (07-11), Milwaukee Bucks (11-13), Chicago Bulls (13-16), Cleveland Cavaliers (16-17)Mike DunleavySF37R: 1/3
__________________
A Little Bit of Luck: Boston Celtics NBA 2K18 MYLEAGUE

Boston Celtics
New England Patriots
Boston Red Sox

Last edited by patriotway; 03-26-2018 at 10:50 AM.
patriotway is online now  
Reply With Quote
Reply


« Previous Thread | Next Thread »

« Operation Sports Forums > Dynasty Headquarters > Basketball Dynasties »


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:56 PM.

Top -