Home

Digging For Gold: A Denver Nuggets Association

This is a discussion on Digging For Gold: A Denver Nuggets Association within the Basketball Dynasties forums.

Go Back   Operation Sports Forums > Dynasty Headquarters > Basketball Dynasties
Forza Horizon 5 Review
Have Card-Collecting Modes Become Too Complicated?
Hockey Ultimate Team in NHL 22 Polishes Familiar Formula
Poll: What's more important to you, when the time comes to purchase a game? (Click to vote)
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-01-2012, 02:14 PM   #1
Rookie
 
letsgocavs99's Arena
 
OVR: 5
Join Date: May 2012
Digging For Gold: A Denver Nuggets Association

__________________
Favorite Teams: Cavs/Vikings/Hawkeyes

Check out my NCAA 14 UTEP Miners Dynasty! http://www.operationsports.com/forum...p-dynasty.html
letsgocavs99 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Advertisements - Register to remove
Old 12-01-2012, 02:20 PM   #2
Rookie
 
letsgocavs99's Arena
 
OVR: 5
Join Date: May 2012
Re: Digging For Gold: A Denver Nuggets Association

Settings
Platform: PS3
Roster: Bedwardsroy19
Difficulty: Pro
Minutes: 10
Season Length: 82 games (play 1, sim 3)
Draft Class: chiliad23
Shooting: User Timing
FT Shooting: Real Player FT %

Lineup:

PG
Ty Lawson
Andre Miller

SG
Andre "Iggy" Iguodala
Corey Brewer

SF
Danilo Gallinari
Wilson Chandler
Jordan Hamilton
Quincy Miller

PF
Kenneth "The Manimal" Faried
Anthony Randolph

C
Javale Mcgee
Kosta Koufos
Timofey Mozgov

Note: All trades will be done in the OS trade finder
__________________
Favorite Teams: Cavs/Vikings/Hawkeyes

Check out my NCAA 14 UTEP Miners Dynasty! http://www.operationsports.com/forum...p-dynasty.html

Last edited by letsgocavs99; 12-01-2012 at 03:29 PM.
letsgocavs99 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2012, 04:51 PM   #3
Rookie
 
letsgocavs99's Arena
 
OVR: 5
Join Date: May 2012
Re: Digging For Gold: A Denver Nuggets Association

Nuggets Too Strong, Beat 76ers

The Denver Nuggets showed why sportswriters predicted them to finsh top 4 in the West. They plled ut a 98-95 win over te 76ers in Igoudala's debut for the Nuggets... coincidently against his old team. The Nuggets pulled out to a 18 point lead at one point in the 2nd behind a couple of Danilo Gallinari threes. But the 3rd quarter was all 76ers outscoring the Nuggets 29-14 in the 3rd. The most intersesting part came towards the end. Down by 1 with a minute left, Ty Lawson ran pick and roll with Javale Mcgee and hit a tough baseline layup over Andrew Bynum ho was quiet toay only scoring 10 and pulling down 6 boards. Then a clutch Javale Mcgee block on a Thad Young driving lay in led to another pick and roll as Ty Lawson dished to Kenneth Faried who then got 2 of his 17 points on a monsterous slam. He also had a Nugget high 8 boards From there it was a few 76er buckets and a few Ty Lawson free throws to ice the game. Ty Lawson had a game high 25 points and added 10 assists to go along with steals. Also for the Nuggets, Gallo had 17 and Iggy added 16. At last Timofey Mozgov had 8 points running some nice pick and rolls with whoever was running point. For the 76ers, J-Rich had 24 and 8 boards hitting 2 of his 8 3's. Thad Young had 12 and Turner added 16 and they each had 6 boards. The Nuggets shot 54% from the field and held the 6ers to 46% and only 16% from down town.

Denver Nuggets at Philadelphia 76ers
Oct 31, 20121ST2ND3RD4THSCORE
Denver (1-0)3026152798
Philadelphia (0-1)2022292495
Denver Nuggets
STARTERSMINFGM-A3PM-AFTM-AREBASTSTLBLKTOPTS
Ty Lawson329-173-44-441030825
Andre Iguodala317-131-21-23400316
Danilo Gallinari317-113-50-04100017
Kenneth Faried298-100-00-08110017
Javale McGee214-80-00-0600128
TEAM TOTALS42-778-146-83725511598
Philadelphia 76ers
STARTERSMINFGM-A3PM-AFTM-AREBASTSTLBLKTOPTS
Jrue Holiday349
Jason Richardson3424
Evan Turner3016
Thad Young2912
Andrew Bynum2410
TEAM TOTALS41-892-1111-144124151995
__________________
Favorite Teams: Cavs/Vikings/Hawkeyes

Check out my NCAA 14 UTEP Miners Dynasty! http://www.operationsports.com/forum...p-dynasty.html
letsgocavs99 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2012, 05:04 PM   #4
Rookie
 
letsgocavs99's Arena
 
OVR: 5
Join Date: May 2012
Re: Digging For Gold: A Denver Nuggets Association

The Next 3 Games

Denver Nuggets at Orlando Magic
Nov 2, 20121ST2ND3RD4THSCORE
Denver (2-0)16323023101
Orlando (0-1)2019223495
Denver Nuggets
Orlando Magic



Denver Nuggets at Miami Heat
Nov 3, 20121ST2ND3RD4THSCORE
Denver (2-1)202121833106
Miami (3-1)33152321110
Denver Nuggets
Miami Heat


Notes: Iggy had 27-9-9

Detroit Pistons at Denver Nuggets
Nov 6, 1ST2ND3RD4THSCORE
Detroit (0-4)2223182588
Denver (3-1)33162736112
Detroit Pistons
STARTERSMINFGM-A3PM-AFTM-AREBASTSTLBLKTOPTS
Andre Igoudala3515-193-39-1091021041
Denver Nuggets

Notes: Look at Iggy's boxscore

Golla out for 2 months with torn ligament
__________________
Favorite Teams: Cavs/Vikings/Hawkeyes

Check out my NCAA 14 UTEP Miners Dynasty! http://www.operationsports.com/forum...p-dynasty.html

Last edited by letsgocavs99; 12-02-2012 at 04:19 PM.
letsgocavs99 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2012, 12:26 AM   #5
Pro
 
Skuxx24's Arena
 
OVR: 7
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: New Zealand
Re: Digging For Gold: A Denver Nuggets Association

What a night for IGGY!! Great read so far keep it up
__________________
NBA:Philadelphia 76ers
NFL:Philadelphia Eagles
NHL:Philadelphia Flyers
NRL:New Zealand Warriors

Skuxx24 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Advertisements - Register to remove
Old 12-02-2012, 05:57 PM   #6
Rookie
 
letsgocavs99's Arena
 
OVR: 5
Join Date: May 2012
Re: Digging For Gold: A Denver Nuggets Association

Andre Igou-Bala
Hey guys, Spencer here with your Nuggets daily, a dominating performance by the Nuggets lead to a 119-97 win over the Pistons on Tuesday. And guys, I gotta say, I'm starting to get a man crush on Mr. Igoudala... or should I say Andre Igou-bala (see what I did there?) he went OFF on the Pistons tieing his eason hign in points, with 41 and also grabbing 10 boards dishing out 12 assists, yes ladies and gentleman... Iggy just got a Triple-Double! He did everything from playing stellar D, swatting Corey Magettee so hard he as aout to cry, and dunking all over Greg Monroe's mouth. The Nuggets had complete contol of this game, leading by 14 at 1 point in the 1st, but the Piston's bench made a run in the 2nd making it a 4 point game, but then Iggy took the game into his own hands. The Nuggets also had Kenneth Faried, who had 16 and 13 boards, pllus 2 blocks shooting 89%. And Kenneth Faried also thought he was kinda sorts playing sreetball against 5 year olds getting 2 nasty slams and got 4 oops... That fired up the Denver crowd, Javale McGee was, well Javale McGee, not sure if that's good or bad, but he did get 9 points and pulled down 8 boards. Corey Brewer hit 2 3's and Ty Lawson had 11 with 7 assists. All in all fella, the Nuggets are a force to be reckoned with, and I sure hope that every game goes like this one. As a TEAM we shot 62% and held them to 44% and outrebounded the Pistons by 12. For the Pistons Brandon Kight had 23 and 10 dimes and 3 other guys scored in double figures. That's all from me today guys, remember Life is a box of chocolates hen you're winning and it's a pit of fire when you're not.
__________________
Favorite Teams: Cavs/Vikings/Hawkeyes

Check out my NCAA 14 UTEP Miners Dynasty! http://www.operationsports.com/forum...p-dynasty.html
letsgocavs99 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2012, 02:34 PM   #7
Rookie
 
letsgocavs99's Arena
 
OVR: 5
Join Date: May 2012
Re: Digging For Gold: A Denver Nuggets Association

Duh Nuh Nuh Duh Nuh Nuh, This Is SPORTSCENTER

Hello everybody hope you are having a reat day so far,this is Neil Everett and with me right now is Chris Broussard while we discuss some of the mai topics going on on the NBA today. The main headline right now is Denver Nuggets General Manager, Masai Ujiri, has stepped down from his duties as the Nuggets GM after being arrested last night with possession of marijuana and 2 other substances with have not been released. Chris this is huge for the Nuggets.

Yes, huge as you just said Neil, Masai is one of the top general managers in all of the NBA. I mean look at his track record. He is a great drafter, for instance Kenneth Faried; A fantasic trader, look at the Melo trade and all he got back there; and plus they will have to find a new one during the season which means actually playing the games will be put in secondary thoughts.

Who will they have replace him?

I've heard from numerous sources around the NBA that they ill stick within the organization for this year, then at the end of the year see what they have. So far the only names I have actually heard, was the head of the scouting, Keith Sanders; assistant GM, Dwayne Geraters; and Head Of Player Personnel, Landry Banners

When will they announce who will be in for the job?

Well I've heard either tonight or tomorrow.

Thanks for your time Chris

No problem

Who will be signed? Which person will I be? You will find out in the next installment
__________________
Favorite Teams: Cavs/Vikings/Hawkeyes

Check out my NCAA 14 UTEP Miners Dynasty! http://www.operationsports.com/forum...p-dynasty.html
letsgocavs99 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2012, 05:29 PM   #8
Rookie
 
letsgocavs99's Arena
 
OVR: 5
Join Date: May 2012
Re: Digging For Gold: A Denver Nuggets Association

Denver Time Sports Section
A day after Nuggets GM, Masai Ujiri, stepped down, the Devenver Nuggets have announced their new GM. The Nuggets decided to stay within the personnel they have, and have announced Dwayne Geraters will be the new GM. The 42 year former assistant GM for the Nuggets has worked with the Sonics, Rockets, and the Hornets in past years. He is a great story though, growing up in the north side of Chicago, he was always at risk. His parents one night were both shot and killed, by a drug dealer as they were on their way to pick up Dwayne from a friend's house. So he lived with his grandparents in Cleveland from when he was a teenager and on. They never told him about his parents, until he was 15. When he was so mad he ran away frm home and lived on his own. He worked at Fairway to make a living and stayed in an apartment he rented for himself. He decided to go to a public school near Cincinatti, where he was staying. He ended up gettig a academic scholarship to go to Cincinatti and after graduating at the top of his class, he has been scouting for NBA teams, and being an assistant GM. Now the question is, will the Nuggets be a contender? Or will they falter at the hads of Dwayne Geraters?
__________________
Favorite Teams: Cavs/Vikings/Hawkeyes

Check out my NCAA 14 UTEP Miners Dynasty! http://www.operationsports.com/forum...p-dynasty.html
letsgocavs99 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Reply


« Previous Thread | Next Thread »

« Operation Sports Forums > Dynasty Headquarters > Basketball Dynasties »


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:02 AM.

Top -