Home

Virginia Beach Basketball: 2K18 Expansion MyLeague (PS4)

This is a discussion on Virginia Beach Basketball: 2K18 Expansion MyLeague (PS4) within the Basketball Dynasties forums.

Go Back   Operation Sports Forums > Dynasty Headquarters > Basketball Dynasties
Sports Game of the Year in 2020: MLB The Show 20
Best Racing Game in 2020: F1 2020
Best Franchise Mode in 2020: Super Mega Baseball 3
Poll: What's more important to you, when the time comes to purchase a game? (Click to vote)
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 06-14-2018, 01:20 AM   #1
MVP
 
hoopla32's Arena
 
OVR: 12
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Fort Smith, AR
Bringing Back the Sonics: 2K18 Expansion MyLeague (PS4)




Roster: OS_Kings Playoff Roster
Sliders: Schnaidt's 2K18 Sliders
MyLeague Settings: Schnaidt's
Quarter Length: 12 Minutes
Playoffs: 7-7-7-7

Rundown and Setup
I like to do this any time I do a 2K MyLeague thread because I always do things a little out of the ordinary. So, for this MyLeague, here are my plans:

- 30 Team Control: I will not be playing games for any team but the Virginia Beach Neptunes. However, this does allow me to set lineups and control things a little more and make them as realistic as possible for the other 31 teams.

- Draft Classes: Right now I plan on using the following historic draft classes in this order: 2018, 1984, 1985, 1986, 1987, and 1996. After that I will use a 2019 draft class and possibly a 2020 class if I can find one I like. So yes, there will be historic draft classes mixed into this MyLeague.

- Game Play vs. Simulation: I am a father of a two year old and a newborn, which means I do not have the time or interest to play 60-80 full games each season. What I like to do is play, in full, 5-10 big games each season and then SimCast the first three quarters of most other games and then jumping in and playing the fourth quarter.

- 2017-2018 and 2018-2019 Seasons: I will simulate the entire 2017-2018 and 2018-2019 seasons. I want to get a point where I at least have a couple of players that are enjoyable to play with and build around. The first year or two my roster is going to be made up of mostly below-average players on 1-year contracts. I'm in full-blown tank mode and not ashamed of it.

Last edited by hoopla32; 06-16-2018 at 01:43 AM.
hoopla32 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Advertisements - Register to remove
Old 06-14-2018, 01:20 AM   #2
MVP
 
hoopla32's Arena
 
OVR: 12
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Fort Smith, AR
Re: Kansas City Pioneers: 2K18 Expansion MyLeague (PS4)

NBA Announces Expansion; Welcomes Kansas City and Pittsburgh




June 1, 2016

NBA commissioner Adam Silver announced today the official expansion of the National Basketball Association. Beginning in the 2017-2018 season, the league will welcome two new teams: the Kansas City Pioneers and the Pittsburgh Hammers. "We are very excited about the addition of two new franchises to our league. We feel that both Kansas City and Pittsburgh add rabid fanbases with unique qualities that should add a lot of excitement to the league," commented Silver after his press conference. "It's no secret that both cities are very passionate about their current professional sports franchises and we know it will be no different with the addition of an NBA franchise," Silver continued.

The Kansas City Pioneers will be joining the Northwest Division in the Western Conference as the Oklahoma City Thunder slide over to the much more geographically appropriate Southwest Division. The Pittsburgh Hammers will join the Atlantic Division.

The expansion draft for the 2017-2018 season will be held on June 20th, 2017.

Last edited by hoopla32; 06-16-2018 at 01:49 AM.
hoopla32 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2018, 01:31 AM   #3
MVP
 
hoopla32's Arena
 
OVR: 12
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Fort Smith, AR
Re: Virginia Beach Basketball: 2K18 Expansion MyLeague (PS4)



Kansas City Poineers Season Summaries

Last edited by hoopla32; 06-15-2018 at 01:23 AM.
hoopla32 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2018, 01:32 AM   #4
MVP
 
hoopla32's Arena
 
OVR: 12
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Fort Smith, AR
Re: Kansas City Pioneers: 2K18 Expansion MyLeague (PS4)




NBA Season Summaries

Last edited by hoopla32; 06-15-2018 at 01:24 AM.
hoopla32 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2018, 01:33 AM   #5
MVP
 
hoopla32's Arena
 
OVR: 12
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Fort Smith, AR
Re: Kansas City Pioneers: 2K18 Expansion MyLeague (PS4)

Neptunes 2017-2018 Roster and Rotation


2017-2018 Kansas City Pioneers Roster
#NAMEPOSAGEHTWTSALARY
1JaVale McGeeC297'0"2701yr/$1.42M
2Wayne EllingtonSG296'5"2001yr/$6.27M
4Lorenzo BrownPG276'5"1891yr/$1.42M
6Mario ChalmersPG/SG316'2"1901yr/$1.42M
8Michael BeasleyPF/SF286'9"2351yr/$1.42M
10Dorian Finney-SmithSF/PF246'8"2201yr/$1.42M
12Channing FryeC/PF346'11"2551yr/$7.42M
14James Michael McAdooPF/C246'9"2301yr/$1.42M
15Vince CarterSF/SG406'6"2201yr/$8.00M
17Ed DavisC/PF286'10"2451yr/$6.35M
20Jodie MeeksSG306'4"2101yr/$3.29M
22Richard JeffersonSF/SG376'7"2331yr/$2.30M
27Jose CalderonPG/SG366'3"2001yr/$1.42M
42Davis BertansPF/SF246'10"2101yr/$1.42M


Depth Chart - 2017-18
STARTER2ND3RD4TH
PGJose CalderonMario ChalmersLorenzo Brown
SGWayne EllingtonJodie Meeks
SFVince CarterRichard JeffersonDorian Finney-Smith
PFMichael BeasleyJames Michael McAdooDavis Bertans
CJaVale McGeeEd DavisChanning Frye

Last edited by hoopla32; 06-15-2018 at 01:58 AM.
hoopla32 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Advertisements - Register to remove
Old 06-14-2018, 01:35 AM   #6
MVP
 
hoopla32's Arena
 
OVR: 12
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Fort Smith, AR
Re: Virginia Beach Basketball: 2K18 Expansion MyLeague (PS4)

2017-2018 Season Summary

Final Standings

Eastern Conference
Eastern Conference Standings - Updated: Apr 10, 2018
ATLANTICWLGBDIVCONF
Toronto Raptors6319--11-540-10
Boston Celtics483415.010-633-17
Philadelphia 76ers463617.010-631-19
Pittsburgh Hammers334930.08-1220-30
New York Knicks285435.04-1219-31
CENTRALWLGBDIVCONF
Milwaukee Bucks4438--15-533-17
Indiana Pacers4438--11-928-22
Cleveland Cavaliers40424.010-1023-27
Detroit Pistons37457.09-1122-28
Chicago Bulls245820.07-1315-35
SOUTHEASTWLGBDIVCONF
Washington Wizards4438--8-829-21
Miami Heat40424.09-726-24
Charlotte Hornets39435.010-625-25
Orlando Magic344810.07-922-28
Atlanta Hawks285416.06-1016-34
EAST PLAYOFF RACEWLGBDIVCONF
(1) Toronto Raptors6319--11-540-10
(2) Boston Celtics483415.010-633-17
(3) Philadelphia 76ers463617.010-631-19
(4) Milwaukee Bucks443819.015-533-17
(5) Washington Wizards443819.08-829-21
(6) Indiana Pacers443819.011-928-22
(7) Miami Heat404223.09-726-24
(8) Cleveland Cavaliers404223.010-1023-27
Charlotte Hornets394324.010-625-25
Detroit Pistons374526.09-1122-28


Western Conference
Western Conference Standings - Updated: Apr 10, 2018
NORTHWESTWLGBDIVCONF
Minnesota Timberwolves4933--11-530-20
Utah Jazz4933--11-528-22
Denver Nuggets45374.010-628-22
Portland Trail Blazers394310.06-1019-31
Kansas City Pioneers186431.02-149-41
PACIFICWLGBDIVCONF
Golden State Warriors5923--12-435-15
Phoenix Suns404219.010-625-25
Los Angeles Clippers394320.06-1018-32
Los Angeles Lakers344825.07-917-33
Sacramento Kings305229.05-1116-34
SOUTHWESTWLGBDIVCONF
Houston Rockets6319--14-636-14
Oklahoma City Thunder60223.013-732-18
San Antonio Spurs54289.013-735-15
New Orleans Pelicans513112.010-1032-18
Memphis Grizzlies334930.04-1620-30
WEST PLAYOFF RACEWLGBDIVCONF
(1) Houston Rockets6319--14-636-14
(2) Oklahoma City Thunder60223.013-732-18
(3) Golden State Warriors59234.012-435-15
(4) San Antonio Spurs54289.013-735-15
(5) New Orleans Pelicans513112.010-1032-18
(6) Minnesota Timberwolves493314.011-530-20
(7) Utah Jazz493314.011-528-22
(8) Denver Nuggets453718.010-628-22
Phoenix Suns404223.010-625-25
Los Angeles Clippers394324.06-1018-32



League Leaders
NBA League Leaders - Updated: Apr 10, 2018
Points Per GamePPGRebounds Per GameRPG
1. James Harden - Rockets28.71. Anthony Davis - Pelicans13.5
2. Anthony Davis - Pelicans26.52. Karl Anthony-Towns - T-Wolves13.2
3. Kevin Durant - Warriors25.63. Hassan Whiteside - Heat12.9
4. Paul George - Thunder24.64. Rudy Gobert - Jazz12.5
5. Kristaps Porzingis - Knicks23.55. DeAndre Jordan - Clippers12.3
Assists Per GameAPGSteals Per GameSPG
1. John Wall - Wizards9.31. Paul George - Thunder2.3
2. James Harden - Rockets8.22. Thabo Sefolosha - Hammers2.1
3. LeBron James - Cavaliers8.13. Jimmy Bulter - Timberwolves2.0
4. Russell Westbrook - Thunder8.04. Eric Bledsoe - Bucks2.0
5. Kyle Lowry - Raptors7.85. Russell Westbrook - Thunder1.9
Blocks Per GameBPGTrue Shooting PercentageTS%
1. Kristaps Porzingis - Knicks2.41. James Harden - Rockets66.2%
2. Anthony Davis - Pelicans2.22. Damian Lillard - Blazers65.8%
3. Rudy Gobert - Jazz2.13. Isaiah Thomas - Lakers64.7%
4. DeAndre Jordan - Clippers2.14. Kevin Durant - Warriors64.6%
5. Joel Embiid - 76ers2.05. Kyrie Irving - Celtics63.5%
Player Efficiency RatingPEREstimated Wins AddedEWA
1. James Harden - Rockets29.01. James Harden - Rockets27.1
2. Russell Westbrook - Thunder27.22. Antetokounmpo - Bucks23.7
3. DeMarcus Cousins - Pelicans26.73. Karl Anthony- Towns - T-Wolves22.8
4. Anthony Davis - Pelicans25.74. Russell Westbrook - Thunder22.1
5. Antetokounmpo - Bucks25.55. Anthony Davis - Pelicans21.8



Award Winners



2017-2018 Pioneers Player Stats
Kansas City Pioneers Stats - 2017-18
PlayerGPMINPPGRPGAPGSPGBPGTPGTS%
Michael Beasley8227.114.17.01.80.60.71.553.1%
Wayne Ellington8226.912.62.43.70.60.01.755.2%
JaVale McGee8225.411.37.52.00.91.41.854.3%
Jodie Meeks8022.011.32.63.20.60.01.556.0%
James Michael McAdoo8221.99.04.61.71.11.41.652.0%
Mario Chalmers8221.98.82.53.61.10.02.452.1%
Richard Jefferson8222.78.73.02.50.30.10.751.1%
Vince Carter6124.98.53.43.20.90.71.652.8%
Jose Calderon8226.87.73.46.20.50.01.750.3%
Ed Davis8222.06.77.52.00.50.61.051.1%
Dorian Finney-Smith2320.46.53.42.60.60.31.143.3%

Last edited by hoopla32; 06-15-2018 at 03:22 AM.
hoopla32 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2018, 01:39 AM   #7
MVP
 
hoopla32's Arena
 
OVR: 12
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Fort Smith, AR
Re: Kansas City Pioneers: 2K18 Expansion MyLeague (PS4)


Western Conference 1st Round

(1) Houston Rockets - 4
(8) Denver Nuggets - 2

(4) San Antonio Spurs - 1
(5) New Orleans Pelicans - 4

(3) Golden State Warriors - 4
(6) Minnesota Timberwolves - 0

(2) Oklahoma City Thunder - 4
(7) Utah Jazz - 2



Eastern Conference 1st Round
(1) Toronto Raptors - 4
(8) Cleveland Cavaliers - 1

(4) Milwaukee Bucks - 2
(5) Washington Wizards - 4

(3) Philadelphia 76ers - 1
(6) Indiana Pacers - 4

(2) Boston Celtics - 4
(7) Miami Heat - 0



Western Conference Semi-Finals
(1) Houston Rockets - 4
(5) New Orleans Pelicans - 2

(2) Oklahoma City Thunder - 2
(3) Golden State Warriors - 4

Eastern Conference Semi-Finals
(1) Toronto Raptors - 4
(5) Washington Wizards - 0

(2) Boston Celtics - 4
(6) Indiana Pacers - 0

Last edited by hoopla32; 06-16-2018 at 01:56 AM.
hoopla32 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2018, 01:47 AM   #8
MVP
 
hoopla32's Arena
 
OVR: 12
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Fort Smith, AR
Re: Kansas City Pioneers: 2K18 Expansion MyLeague (PS4)




(63-19) vs. (48-34)

Game 1
Boston Celtics (0-0) at Toronto Raptors (0-0)
May 9, 2018 1234Final
Boston2724162794
Toronto28291833108
Top Performers
Boston Celtics
Kyrie Irving - 24 pts, 8 ast, 3 reb, 2 stl
Greg Monroe - 18 pts, 8 reb, 4 ast, 1 stl
Toronto Raptors
Kyle Lowry - 22 pts, 7 ast, 5 reb, 2 stl
DeMar DeRozan - 21 pts, 7 reb, 5 ast, 1 stl
Team Stats Comparison
BOSTOR
FG Made-Att35/7839/75
3PT Made-Att7/2210/19
FT Made-Att17/2020/29
Rebounds3444
Assists2428
Turnovers1218
Steals116
Blocks56



Game 2

Boston Celtics (0-1) at Toronto Raptors (1-0)
May 11, 20181234Final
Boston2418252491
Toronto21332522101
Top Performers
Boston Celtics
Kyrie Irving - 30 pts, 5 ast, 3 reb, 1 stl
Marcus Morris - 24 pts, 5 reb, 3 ast, 1 blk
Toronto Raptors
Kyle Lowry - 18 pts, 8 ast, 3 reb, 2 stl
DeMar DeRozan - 18 pts, 7 ast, 6 reb
Team Stats Comparison
BOSTOR
FG Made-Att32/7839/79
3PT Made-Att5/188/29
FT Made-Att22/3115/23
Rebounds3946
Assists3032
Turnovers1113
Steals46
Blocks56



Game 3

Toronto Raptors (2-0) at Boston Celtics (0-2)
May 13, 20181234Final
Toronto23273333116
Boston27272829111
Top Performers
Toronto Raptors
DeMar DeRozan - 24 pts, 7 ast 5 reb, 2 stl
Serge Ibaka - 18 pts, 8 reb, 3 ast, 3 blk
Boston Celtics
Jayson Tatum - 21 pts, 5 reb, 5 ast, 1 blk
Kyrie Irving - 19 pts, 7 ast, 4 reb, 1 stl
Team Stats Comparison
TORBOS
FG Made-Att46/8544/79
3PT Made-Att7/248/20
FT Made-Att17/1915/24
Rebounds3636
Assists3743
Turnovers915
Steals113
Blocks14



Game 4

Toronto Raptors (3-0) at Boston Celtics (0-3)
May 15, 20181234Final
Toronto2323281993
Boston37272119104
Top Performers
Toronto Raptors
Jonas Valanciunas - 21 pts, 12 reb, 2 blk
DeMar DeRozan - 24 pts, 5 ast, 4 reb, 1 stl
Boston Celtics
Kyrie Irving - 25 pts, 5 ast, 4 reb, 3 stl, 2 blk
Marcus Morris - 18 pts, 9 reb, 3 ast, 1 blk
Team Stats Comparison
TORBOS
FG Made-Att36/7837/77
3PT Made-Att6/235/12
FT Made-Att15/1925/26
Rebounds3840
Assists2325
Turnovers1512
Steals810
Blocks55



Game 5

Boston Celtics (1-4) at Toronto Raptors (4-1)
May 17, 20181234Final
Boston1227302493
Toronto26323831127
Top Performers
Boston Celtics
Kyrie Irving - 22 pts, 5 ast, 4 reb, 1 stl
Jayson Tatum - 15 pts, 7 reb, 3 ast, 1 stl
Toronto Raptors
Kyle Lowry - 25 pts, 6 ast, 5 reb, 2 stl
DeMar DeRozan - 22 pts, 6 ast, 4 reb, 1 stl
Team Stats Comparison
BOSTOR
FG Made-Att31/7238/64
3PT Made-Att7/2811/24
FT Made-Att24/2940/52
Rebounds3847
Assists2133
Turnovers1215
Steals77
Blocks23

Last edited by hoopla32; 06-16-2018 at 01:57 AM.
hoopla32 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Reply


« Previous Thread | Next Thread »

« Operation Sports Forums > Dynasty Headquarters > Basketball Dynasties »


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:51 AM.

Top -