Home

No More Position Numbers?

This is a discussion on No More Position Numbers? within the NCAA Teambuilder Forum forums.

Go Back   Operation Sports Forums > Football > NCAA Football > NCAA Teambuilder Forum
FIFA 21 Review
Tennis World Tour 2 Review
Doug Flutie's Maximum Football 2020 Review
Poll: Which next-gen console are you going to purchase? (Click to vote)
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 07-30-2009, 04:19 PM   #1
MVP
 
prowler's Arena
 
OVR: 11
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Seattle, Wa
No More Position Numbers?

Was messing around with my teams earlier and noticed there were no more QB1, QB2, QB3 etc, now they all say QB. So are depth charts sorted by ratings now?
prowler is offline  
Reply With Quote
Advertisements - Register to remove
Old 07-30-2009, 04:24 PM   #2
Pro
 
OVR: 10
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Mechanicsburg, PA
Re: No More Position Numbers?

I just hope the rosters have finally been updated. I've been dying to play with my Syracuse team, but its tough to get an accurate roster on 52 guys like the first roster had...
ThePebble19 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2009, 05:17 PM   #3
OMT
MVP
 
OMT's Arena
 
OVR: 49
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 2,997
Re: No More Position Numbers?

Cool. Looks like the roster update has hit TeamBuilder.

Getting rid of the QB1, QB2 etc thing was necessary to update the rosters in the patch without making teams already created corrupt. Basically, we had to break an existing link between TeamBuilder rosters and depth charts on the shipped disk.

Now your depth chart will be based on the Auto-Reorder logic that we use in dynasty mode, which is based on overall as was brought up in the first post.
OMT is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2009, 05:19 PM   #4
Pro
 
OVR: 10
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Mechanicsburg, PA
Re: No More Position Numbers?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Adam_Thompson_EA
Cool. Looks like the roster update has hit TeamBuilder.

Getting rid of the QB1, QB2 etc thing was necessary to update the rosters in the patch without making teams already created corrupt. Basically, we had to break an existing link between TeamBuilder rosters and depth charts on the shipped disk.

Now your depth chart will be based on the Auto-Reorder logic that we use in dynasty mode, which is based on overall as was brought up in the first post.
Woo Hoo!!!!
ThePebble19 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Reply


« Previous Thread | Next Thread »

« Operation Sports Forums > Football > NCAA Football > NCAA Teambuilder Forum »


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:14 PM.

Top -