Home

2010 FIFA WORLD CUP (FROM THE GROUND UP)

This is a discussion on 2010 FIFA WORLD CUP (FROM THE GROUND UP) within the Other Sports Dynasties forums.

Go Back   Operation Sports Forums > Dynasty Headquarters > Other Sports Dynasties
FIFA 21 Review
Tennis World Tour 2 Review
Doug Flutie's Maximum Football 2020 Review
Poll: Which next-gen console are you going to purchase? (Click to vote)
View Poll Results: Who will win the 2010 World Cup
Brazil 3 23.08%
Cameroon 0 0%
Cote d'Ivoire 1 7.69%
Germany 7 53.85%
Iran 0 0%
Ireland 1 7.69%
Italy 1 7.69%
Spain 0 0%
Voters: 13. You may not vote on this poll

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 06-10-2012, 01:52 PM   #1
MVP
 
OVR: 17
Join Date: Jul 2008
2010 FIFA WORLD CUP (FROM THE GROUND UP)

THE 2010 FIFA WORLD CUP: SOUTH AFRICA

Here's the skinny about this - I will be recreating the 2010 FIFA World Cup using the 2010 FIFA World Cup: South Africa video game as my simulator. I will not be controlling either team, it will be a pure CPU vs. CPU simulation with nothing changed besides the halves going from 5 to 10 minutes. Only change i have made is by randomly drawing the pairings and groups, just to give the match-ups a little different feel! However if a team withdrew in real life, then they will be withdrawn here unless they're in the game, example; Ethiopia.
Here is a quick Q&A to answer any questions.

Q: What does from the ground up mean?
A: I will be recreating each confederation qualifying from the preliminaries all the way to the World Cup Final.

Q: Why CPU vs. CPU?
A: I feel that this game is a great representation of the game and I personally like watching CPU vs. CPU. You never know what the result is going to be, just like on the pitch in real life. *Some info* The qualification competition for the 2010 FIFA World Cup is a series of tournaments organised by the six FIFA confederations. Each confederation — the AFC (Asia), CAF (Africa), CONCACAF (North, Central America and Caribbean), CONMEBOL (South America), OFC (Oceania), and UEFA (Europe) — was allocated a certain number of the 32 places at the tournament. A total of 205 teams entered the qualification competition, with South Africa, as the host, qualifying for the World Cup automatically.

Q: How will updates occur?
A: Updates will occur after each qualifying group of each confederation or important happenings within the confederation. This will not be visual, it will be like a notebook for my results.

Q: How will I know what is going on with all the game being played?
A: I will have information explaining at every update what is going on and I will try my best to make it clear what is happening so it is not jumbled and you folks are not confused.

Q: Will you be doing one confederation at a time?
A: Yes until all 32 qualifiers have been selected.

Q: What are the confederations?
A: Each continent has its own football confederation, UEFA, CONMEBOL, CONCACAF, CAF, AFC, OFC.

Q: How many teams in total are vying for a World Cup bid?
A: As the host nation, South Africa qualified automatically for the tournament. The 2010 World Cup shares with the 2008 Summer Olympics the record for most competing nations in a sporting event.

Q: What about Red Cards, Injuries?
A: Red cards yellow cards and injuries will all be dealt with as they normally are in real life. A red card means immediate ejection and you miss the next competition.



Last edited by OliDegu2008; 01-21-2013 at 02:30 AM.
OliDegu2008 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Advertisements - Register to remove
Old 06-10-2012, 01:55 PM   #2
MVP
 
OVR: 17
Join Date: Jul 2008
Re: 2010 FIFA WORLD CUP (FROM THE GROUND UP)

2010 FIFA WORLD CUP QUALIFYING LIST

1. South Africa (Host)

Africa (CAF) (53 teams competing for 5 berths, host South Africa occupying a 6th berth)

2. Morocco (Winners of Third Round Group A CAF)
3. Cote d'Ivoire (Winners of Third Round Group B CAF)
4. Senegal (Winners of Third Round Group C CAF)
5. Ghana (Winners of Third Round Group D CAF)
6. Cameroon (Winners of Third Round Group E CAF)

North, Central America and Caribbean (CONCACAF) (35 teams competing for 3 or 4 berths; a playoff against CONMEBOL determines which confederation gets the extra berth)

1. USA (Winners of CONCACAF Final Group)
2. Jamaica (2nd place of CONCACAF Final Group)
3. Honduras (3rd place of CONCACAF Final Group)

South America (CONMEBOL) (10 teams competing for 4 or 5 berths; a playoff against CONCACAF determines which confederation fills the extra berth)

1. Brazil (Winners of CONMEBOL)
2. Paraguay (2nd place of CONMEBOL)
3. Argentina (3rd place of CONMEBOL)
4. Chile (4th place of CONMEBOL)
5. Uruguay (5th place of CONMEBOL and CONCACAF & CONMEBOL inter-confederation playoff winners)

Europe (UEFA) (53 teams competing for 13 berths)

1. Spain (Winners of UEFA Group 1)
2. England (Winners of UEFA Group 2)
3. Italy (Winners of UEFA Group 3)
4. Netherlands (Winners of UEFA Group 4)
5. Germany (Winners of UEFA Group 5)
6. Norway (Winners of UEFA Group 6)
7. Portugal (Winners of UEFA Group 7)
8. Russia (Winners of UEFA Group 8)
9. Croatia (Winners of UEFA Group 9)
10. Czech Republic (Winners of a UEFA second round playoff)
11. Ireland (Winners of a UEFA second round playoff)
12. Bosnia and Herzegovina (Winners of a UEFA second round playoff)
13. Bulgaria (Winners of a UEFA second round playoff)

Asia (AFC) (43 teams competing for 4 or 5 berths; a playoff against OFC determines which confederation gets the extra berth)

1. Australia (Winners of Asian Football Confederation (AFC) 4th Round Group A)
2. Japan (Runners-up of Asian Football Confederation (AFC) 4th Round Group A)
3. Iran (Winners of Asian Football Confederation (AFC) 4th Round Group B)
4. South Korea (Runners-up of Asian Football Confederation (AFC) 4th Round Group B)
5. Qatar (5th place of AFC and AFC & OFC inter-confederation playoff winners)

UEFA and CAF have a guaranteed number of places, whereas the number of qualifiers from other confederations is dependent on play-offs between the highest placed teams in the qualification tournaments not guaranteed a place in the finals, with CONCACAF's fourth-place team facing CONMEBOL's fifth-placed team, and AFC's fifth-placed team facing the winner of the OFC.

Last edited by OliDegu2008; 04-14-2013 at 02:42 PM.
OliDegu2008 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2012, 01:27 AM   #3
MVP
 
OVR: 17
Join Date: Jul 2008
Re: 2010 FIFA WORLD CUP (FROM THE GROUND UP)

2010 FIFA World Cup qualification (CAF)

Africa (CAF): 5 places
(+ South Africa qualified automatically as host nation for a total of 6 places)

Africa (CAF) 1st Round

FORMAT
Five knockout ties were originally required, involving the ten lowest ranked African countries (based on FIFA rankings as of July 2007). The actual draw was apparently conducted one day before the format was announced by CAF.
Madagascar Comoros Somalia Sierra Leone Guinea-Bissau Djibouti
São Tomé and Príncipe and the Central African Republic both withdrew in early September. As a result, Swaziland and Seychelles (the highest ranked of the ten nations) were no longer required to play in this round, and the teams they were originally matched against, Somalia and Djibouti, were redrawn to play each other instead.
*The winners advance to the second round*
*I also draw randomly who would play one another*

MATCHES

*Round 1 (Leg 1) October 14, 2007 2:30PM Somalia vs. Madagascar (Sunny)
Stade Port Sudan, Mogadishu, Somalia; Attendance: 12,045
Referee: Michasel Aersceg (Nigeria)
44' K. Sadow (Somolia 1-0)
Result - Somalia W 1-0

*Round 1 (Leg 2) November 17, 2007 Madagascar vs. Somalia (Sunny)
Mahamasina Municipal Stadium, Antananarivo; Attendance: 7,754
Referee: Wellington Kaoma (Zambia)
28' M. Bader (Somalia 1-0)
29' I. Andriatsima (Madagascar)Yellow Card
82' K. Sadow (Somalia 2-0)
Result - Somalia W 2-0

Aggregate Score: 1:0 - 2:0 (Somalia wins via aggregate score of 3:0) and advances to 2nd Round
***************************************
*Round 1 (Leg 1) October 16, 2007 4PM Comoros vs. Guinea-Bissau (Sunny)
Stade Said Mohamed Cheikh, Moroni; Attendance: 1,610
Referee: Jerome Damon (South Africa)
4' Bruno Fernandes (Guinea-Bissau) Yellow Card
22' Bacari (Guinea-Bissau 1-0)
55' J. Aboubaka (Comoros 1-1)
88' Bacari (Guinea-Bissau 2-1)
Result - Guinea-Bissau W 2-1

*Round 1 (Leg 2) November 16, 2007 3PM Guinea-Bissau vs. Comoros (Sunny)
Estádio 24 de Setembro, Bissau; Attendance: 12,000; Referee: Josepf Odartei (Ghana)
45' Toninho (Guinea-Bissau) Yellow Card
70' H. Damine (Comoros 1-0)
72' Vladimir (Guinea-Bissau 1-1)
89' K. Zainoudine (Comoros) Yellow Card
Result - Draw 1-1

Aggregate Score: 2:1 - 1:1 (Guinea-Bissau wins via aggregate score of 3:2) and advances to 2nd Round
***************************************
*Round 1 (Leg 1) October 17, 2007 4:30PM Djibouti vs. Sierra Leone (Dusk)
El Hadj Hassan Gouled, Djibouti; Attendance: 10,000; Referee: Khalid Abdel Rahman (Sudan)
72' H. Yassin (Djibouti 1-0)
83' H. Yassin (Djibouti) Yellow Card
Result - Djibouti W 1-0

*Round 1 (Leg 2) November 17, 2007 4PM Sierra Leone vs. Djibouti (Sunny)
National Stadium, Freetown; Attendance: 25,000; Referee: Sule Mana (Nigeria)
13' M. Bah (Sierra Leone) Yellow Card
39' M. Kallon (Sierra Leone 1-0)
48' D. Wais (Djibouti) Yellow Card
52' S. Suma (Sierra Leone 2-0)
62' P. Kpaka (Sierra Leone 3-0)
Result - Sierra Leone W 3-0

Aggregate Score: 1:0 - 3:0 (Sierra Leone wins via aggregate score of 3:1) and advances to 2nd Round

Last edited by OliDegu2008; 08-28-2012 at 02:23 AM.
OliDegu2008 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2012, 01:46 AM   #4
MVP
 
OVR: 17
Join Date: Jul 2008
Re: 2010 FIFA WORLD CUP (FROM THE GROUND UP)

Africa (CAF) 2nd Round Group 1

FORMAT
The 48 qualifiers (45 direct entrants plus 3 winners of the first round) were split into 12 groups of 4 in the draw held in Durban, South Africa on 25 November 2007. Teams in each group played a home-and-away round-robin in 2008, with the 12 groups winners and 8 best runners-up advancing to the third round.
*I also draw randomly who would play one another*


MATCHES

*Second Round Group 1 Match 1 --- May 31, 2008 4PM Kenya vs. Egypt (Sunny)
Nyayo National Stadium, Nairobi; Attendance: 35,000; Referee: Lambert Eyene (Cameroon)
37' R. Mambo (Kenya) Yellow Card
Result - 0-0 Draw

*Second Round Group 1 Match 2 --- May 31, 2008 3:30PM Liberia vs. Algeria (Sunny)
National Complex, Monrovia; Attendance: 20,000; Referee: Yakhouba Keita (Guinea)
46' J. Dixon (Liberia) Yellow Card
64' A. Ghezzal (Algeria 1-0)
85' D. Power (Liberia 1-1)
Result - 1-1 Draw

*Second Round Group 1 Match 3 --- June 7, 2008 4PM Egypt vs. Liberia (Sunny)
Cairo International Stadium, Cairo; Attendance: 40,000
Referee: Rajindraparsad Seechurn (Mauritius)
47' Hosny (Egypt) Yellow Card
72' Hosny (Egypt 1-0)
74' Ahmed Hassan (Egypt 2-0)
78' Sayed Moawad (Egypt) Yellow Card
85' M. Aboutrika (Egypt 3-0)
90' M. Aboutrika (Egypt 4-0)
Result - Egypt W 4-0

*Second Round Group 1 Match 4 --- June 8, 2008 3PM Algeria vs. Kenya (Dusk)
Stade Mustapha Tchaker, Blida; Attendance: 22,000
Referee: Mohamed Ould Lemghambodj (Mauritania)
23' R. Djebbour (Algeria 1-0)
54' R. Djebbour (Algeria 2-0)
57' R. Djebbour (Algeria 3-0)
74' R. Djebbour (Algeria 4-0)
Result - Algeria W 4-0

*Second Round Group 1 Match 5 --- June 14, 2008 4PM Kenya vs. Liberia (Sunny)
Nyayo National Stadium, Nairobi; Attendance: 27,500; Referee: Badara Diatta (Senegal)
50' R. Mambo (Kenya 1-0)
63' M. Mariga (Kenya 2-0)
77' D. Power (Liberia 2-1)
81' J. Njoroge (Liberia) Yellow Card
Result - Kenya W 2-1

*Second Round Group 1 Match 6 --- June 15, 2008 3PM Egypt vs. Algeria (Sunny)
Cairo International Stadium, Cairo; Attendance: 20,000; Referee: Thapelo Disang (Botswana)
18' M. Aboutrika (Egypt) Yellow Card
38' A. Yahia (Algeria) Red Card
40' S. Raho (Algeria) Yellow Card
45' R. Djebbour (pen) (Algeria 1-0)
83' El-Mohammadi (Egypt) Yellow Card
88' M. Zidan (Egypt 1-1)
90' Hosny (Egypt 2-1)
Result - Egypt W 2-1

* Second Round Group 1 Match 7 --- June 23, 2008 4PM Liberia vs. Kenya (Sunny)
National Complex, Monrovia; Attendance: 25,000; Referee: Kokou Djaoupe (Togo)
27' M. Jama (Kenya) Yellow Card
33' A. Makacha (Kenya 1-0)
77' D. Williams (Liberia 1-1)
Result - Draw 1-1

* Second Round Group 1 Match 8 --- June 22, 2008 3:30PM Algeria vs. Egypt (Dusk)
Stade Mustapha Tchaker, Blida; Attendance: 24,000; Referee: Gil Ndume (Gabon)
12' K. Matmour (Algeria 1-0)
15' K. Ziani (Algeria 2-0)
24' A. Ghezzal (Algeria 3-0)
51' El-Mohammadi (Egypt) Yellow Card
64' Hany Said (Egypt 3-1)
69' Amr Zaki (Egypt 3-2)
78' H. Yebda (Algeria 4-2)
Result - Algeria W 4-2

*Second Round Group 1 Match 9 --- September 5, 2008 4PM Liberia vs. Egypt (Sunny)
National Complex, Monrovia; Attendance: 2,000; Referee: Ahmed Auda (Egypt)
17' Hany Said (Egypt) Yellow Card
20' Wael Gomaa (Egypt) Yellow Card
47' J. Dixon (Liberia) Red Card
89' Amr Zaki (Egypt 1-0)
Result - Egypt W 1-0

*Second Round Group 1 Match 10 --- September 7, 2008 5PM Kenya vs. Algeria (Sunny)
Moi International Sports Centre, Nairobi; Attendance: 40,000
Referee: Jean-Marie Hicuburundi (Burundi)
71' R. Halliche (Algeria) Yellow Card
Result - Draw 0-0

*Second Round Group 1 Match 11 --- October 5, 2008 3PM Algeria vs. Liberia (Dusk)
Stade Mustapha Tchaker, Blida; Attendance: 25,000; Referee: Eddy Maillet (Seychelles)
14' T. Weeks (Liberia) Yellow Card
45' M. Bougherra (Algeria 1-0)
69' A. Ghezzal (Algeria 2-0)
70' D. Williams (Liberia 2-1)
Result - Algeria W 2-1

*Second Round Group 1 Match 12 --- October 8, 2008 4PM Egypt vs. Kenya (Sunny)
Cairo Military Academy Stadium, Cairo; Attendance: 10,000
Referee: Lassina Pare (Burkina Faso)
22' P. Obaya (Kenya 1-0)
32' Amr Zaki (Egypt 1-1)
43' Amr Zaki (Egypt 2-1)
51' M. Aboutrika (Egypt 3-1)
51' A. Oteino (Kenya) Yellow Card
61' Emad Moteab (Egypt 4-1)
76' D. Oliech (Kenya 4-2)
81' M. Jamal (Kenya) Yellow Card
Result - Egypt W 4-2

CAF World Cup Qualifying 2nd Round Group 1
TEAMGPWDLPTS
Egypt641113
Algeria632111
Kenya61326
Liberia60242
*EGYPT Automatically qualifies for 3rd Round, ALGERIA goes into runner-up standings*

Last edited by OliDegu2008; 07-04-2012 at 02:03 AM.
OliDegu2008 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2012, 02:31 AM   #5
MVP
 
OVR: 17
Join Date: Jul 2008
Re: 2010 FIFA WORLD CUP (FROM THE GROUND UP)

Africa (CAF) 2nd Round Group 2

FORMAT
The 48 qualifiers (45 direct entrants plus 3 winners of the first round) were split into 12 groups of 4 in the draw held in Durban, South Africa on 25 November 2007. Teams in each group played a home-and-away round-robin in 2008, with the 12 groups winners and 8 best runners-up advancing to the third round.
*I also draw randomly who would play one another*


MATCHES

Round 2 Group 2 Match 1 --- May 31, 2008 3:30PM Benin vs. Guinea-Bissau (Dusk)
Stade de l'Amitié, Cotonou; Attendance: 10,200; Referee: Ousmane Karembe (Mali)
30' M. Pote (Benin) Yellow Card
33' A. Adenon (Benin) Yellow Card
40' J. Ahoueya (Benin 1-0)
56' S. Sessegnon (Benin 2-0)
Result - Benin W 2-0

Round 2 Group 2 Match 2 --- May 31, 2008 4PM Botswana vs. Ghana (Sunny)
Botswana National Stadium, Gaborone; Attendance: 11,087
Referee: Wellington Kaoma (Zambia)
16' B. Mafoko (Botswana 1-0)
36' M. Amoah (Ghana 1-1)
59' M. Amoah (pen) (Ghana 2-1)
67' J. Paintsil (Ghana) Yellow Card
75' N. Letsholathebe (Botswana) Yellow Card
Result - Ghana W 2-1

Round 2 Group 2 Match 3 --- June 8, 2008 4:30PM Botswana vs. Benin (Sunny)
Botswana National Stadium, Gaborone; Attendance: 21,400
Referee: Muhmed Ssegonga (Uganda)
51' S. Tchomogo (Benin) Yellow Card
Result - Draw 0-0

Round 2 Group 2 Match 4 --- June 8, 2008 4:30PM Ghana vs. Guinea-Bissau (Sunny)
Baba Yara Stadium, Kumasi; Attendance: 31,000; Referee: Eddy Maillet (Seychelles)
24' M. Amoah (Ghana 1-0)
57' S. Muntari (Ghana) Yellow Card
60' S. Appiah (Ghana 2-0)
80' M. Essien (Ghana 3-0)
Result - Ghana W 3-0

Round 2 Group 2 Match 5 --- June 15, 2008 4PM Benin vs. Ghana (Dusk)
Stade de l'Amitié, Cotonou; Attendance: 25,000; Referee: Jean-Claude Niyongabo (Burundi)
6' A. Adenon (Benin) Yellow Card
15' K. Chrysostome (Benin) Red Card
25' A. Annan (Ghana) Yellow Card
36' S. Appiah (Ghana 1-0)
72' S. Tchomogo (Benin 1-1)
74' A. Gyan (Ghana 2-1)
83' O. Olou (Benin 2-2)
Result - Draw 2-2

Round 2 Group 2 Match 6 --- June 15, 2008 5PM Guinea-Bissau vs. Botswana (Sunny)
Estádio 24 de Setembro, Bissau; Attendance: 15,906
Referee: Rajindraparsad Seechurn (Mauritius)
10' D. Selolwane (Botswana 1-0)
45' O. Cabral (Guinea-Bissau 1-1)
90' M. Mogaladi (Botswana 2-1)
Result - Botswana W 2-1

Round 2 Group 2 Match 7 --- June 23, 2008 3PM Benin vs. Botswana (Dusk)
Stade de l'Amitié, Cotonou; Attendance: 30,000; Referee: Mohamed Benouza (Algeria)
6' R. Omotoyossi (Benin 1-0)
30' T. Mothlabankwe (Botswana) Yellow Card
Result - Benin W 1-0

Round 2 Group 2 Match 8 --- June 24, 2008 4PM Guinea-Bissau vs. Ghana (Sunny)
Estádio 24 de Setembro, Bissau; Attendance: 12,000
Referee: Jean-Claude Labrosse (Seychelles)
73' Bruno Fernandes (Guinea-Bissau) Yellow Card
81' Dionisio Fernandes (Guinea-Bissau 1-0)
86' A. Annan (Ghana) Yellow Card
Result - Guinea-Bissau W 1-0

Round 2 Group 2 Match 9 --- September 6, 2008 3PM Ghana vs. Benin (Sunny)
Ohene Djan Stadium, Accra; Attendance: 29,040; Referee: Jerome Damon (South Africa)
18' J. Paintsil (Ghana) Yellow Card
28' M. Essien (Ghana 1-0)
36' M. Amoah (Ghana 2-0)
56' P. Tagoe (Ghana 3-0)
74' R. Omotoyossi (Benin 3-1)
81' M. Essien (Ghana) Yellow Card
90' J. Paintsil (Ghana) Yellow Card (2) = Red Card
Result - Ghana W 3-1

Round 2 Group 2 Match 10 --- September 7, 2008 3PM Botswana vs. Guinea-Bissau (Sunny)
Botswana National Stadium, Gaborone; Attendance: 2,000
Referee: Cheikh Ahmed Tidane Seck (Senegal)
15' P. Moloi (Botswana 1-0)
32' T. Mothlabankwe (Botswana 2-0)
33' Bruno Fernandes (Guinea-Bissau) Yellow Card
45' Bruno Fernandes (Guinea-Bissau) Yellow Card (2) = Red Card
51' T. Mothlabankwe (Botswana) Yellow Card
66' N. Letsholathebe (Botswana 3-0)
Result - Botswana W 3-0

Round 2 Group 2 Match 11 --- October 11, 2008 2:30PM Guinea-Bissau vs. Benin (Sunny)
Estádio 24 de Setembro, Bissau; Attendance: 10,340
Referee: Abdul Basit Ebrahim (South Africa)
3' M. Ogunbiyi (Benin) Yellow Card
60' D. Koukou (Benin) Yellow Card
Result - Draw 0-0

Round 2 Group 2 Match 12 --- October 11, 2008 4PM Ghana vs. Botswana (Sunny)
Sekondi Stadium, Sekondi-Takoradi; Attendance: 20,000
Referee: Khalid Abdel Rahman (Sudan)
14' A. Annan (Ghana) Yellow Card
15' M. Essien (Ghana 1-0)
59' A. Gyan (Ghana 2-0)
69' A. Gyan (Ghana 3-0)
70' M. Mogaladi (Botswana) Yellow Card
Result - Ghana W 3-0

CAF World Cup Qualifying 2nd Round Group 2
TEAMGPWDLPTS
Ghana641113
Benin62319
Botswana62137
Guinea-Bissau61144

*GHANA Automatically qualifies for 3rd Round, BENIN goes into runner-up standings*
OliDegu2008 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Advertisements - Register to remove
Old 07-04-2012, 11:06 PM   #6
MVP
 
OVR: 17
Join Date: Jul 2008
Re: 2010 FIFA WORLD CUP (FROM THE GROUND UP)

Africa (CAF) 2nd Round Group 3

FORMAT
The 48 qualifiers (45 direct entrants plus 3 winners of the first round) were split into 12 groups of 4 in the draw held in Durban, South Africa on 25 November 2007. Teams in each group played a home-and-away round-robin in 2008, with the 12 groups winners and 8 best runners-up advancing to the third round.
*I also draw randomly who would play one another*


MATCHES

Round 2 Group 3 Match 1 --- May 31, 2008 4PM Rwanda vs. Cote d'Ivoire (Sunny)
Stade Régional Nyamirambo, Kigali; Attendance: 12,000
Referee: Noumandiez Doue (Côte d'Ivoire)
30' D. Drogba (Cote 1-0)
46' D. Zokora (Cote) Yellow Card
78' C. Tiote (Cote) Yellow Card
85' S. Kalou (Cote) Yellow Card
88' C. Tiote (Cote 2-0)
Result - Cote d'Ivoire W 2-0

Round 2 Group 3 Match 2 --- June 1, 2008 3:30PM Lesotho vs. Libya (Sunny)
Seisa Ramabodu Stadium, Bloemfontein (South Africa); Attendance: 19,000
Referee: Michel Gasingwa (Rwanda)
15' K. Mohamed (Libya) Yellow Card
45' T. Rankara (Lesotho 1-0)
54 R. Moloisane (Lesotho 2-0)
83' R. Moloisane (Lesotho 3-0)
88' R. Moloisane (Lesotho 4-0)
Result - Lesotho W 4-0

Round 2 Group 3 Match 3 --- June 8, 2008 4PM Cote d'Ivoire vs. Libya (Sunny)
Stade Félix Houphouët-Boigny, Abidjan; Attendance: 20,000; Referee: Ahmed Auda (Egypt)
22' D. Drogba (Cote 1-0)
32' D. Zokora (Cote) Yellow Card
37' T. El Taib (Libya) Yellow Card
37' D. Drogba (pen) (Cote 2-0)
84' Y. Toure (Cote 3-0)
Result - Cote d'Ivoire W 3-0

Round 2 Group 3 Match 4 --- June 8, 2008 4PM Rwanda vs. Lesotho (Sunny)
Stade Régional Nyamirambo, Kigali; Attendance: 12,003; Referee: Divine Evehe (Cameroon)
15' O. Karekezi (Rwanda 1-0)
29' N. Makama (Lesotho) Yellow Card
Result - Rwanda W 1-0

Round 2 Group 3 Match 5 --- June 14, 2008 5PM Cote d'Ivoire vs. Lesotho (Sunny)
Stade Félix Houphouët-Boigny, Abidjan; Attendance: 15,000
Referee: Kacem Bennaceur (Tunisia)
26' S. Bamba (Cote) Yellow Card
41' D. Drogba (Cote 1-0)
90' T. Mokhele (Lesotho) Yellow Card
Result - Cote d'Ivoire W 1-0

Round 2 Group 3 Match 6 --- June 15, 2008 3:30PM Libya vs. Rwanda (Dusk)
11 June Stadium, Tripoli; Attendance: 30,000; Referee: Ibrahim Chaibou (Niger)
33' O. Daoud (Libya 1-0)
47' O. El Fezzani (Libya 2-0)
85' S. Makasi (Rwanda 2-1)
Result - Libya W 2-1

Round 2 Group 3 Match 7 --- June 22, 2008 4PM Libya vs. Cote d'Ivoire (Dusk)
11 June Stadium, Tripoli; Attendance: 30,003; Referee: Aouaz Trabelsi (Tunisia)
29' D. Drogba (Cote 1-0)
32' S. Kalou (Cote 2-0)
63' A. Alsbaay (Libya) Yellow Card
Result - Cote d'Ivoire W 2-0

Round 2 Group 3 Match 8 --- June 23, 2008 2PM Lesotho vs. Rwanda (Sunny)
Seisa Ramabodu Stadium, Bloemfontein (South Africa); Attendance: 9,000
Referee: Kenias Marange (Zimbabwe)
12' T. Rankara (Lesotho 1-0)
13' J. Mugiraneza (Rwanda) Yellow Card
24' N. Makama (Lesotho) Yellow Card
30' N. Makama (Lesotho 2-0)
42' N. Makama (Lesotho 3-0)
45' L. Bokota (Rwanda 3-1)
Result - Lesotho W 3-1

Round 2 Group 3 Match 9 --- September 7, 2008 3PM Cote d'Ivoire vs, Rwanda (Overcast)
Stade Félix Houphouët-Boigny, Abidjan; Attendance: 24,000
Referee: Mohamed Benouza (Algeria)
38' D. Drogba (Cote 1-0)
65' D. Drogba (Cote) Yellow Card
82' S. Doumbia (Cote) Yellow Card
90' E. Ntaganda (Rwanda) Yellow Card
90' D. Drogba (Cote 2-0)
90' A. Mulenda (Rwanda) Yellow Card
Result - Cote d'Iviore W 2-0

Round 2 Group 3 Match 10 --- September 7, 2008 4PM Libya vs. Lesotho (Dusk)
11 June Stadium, Tripoli; Attendance: 45,000; Referee: Koman Coulibaly (Mali)
45' O. El Fezzani (Libya 1-0)
54' K. Mohamed (Libya) Yellow Card
68' M. El Mughrabi (Libya) Yellow Card
72' T. El Taib (Libya 2-0)
90' N. Al Tarhouni (Libya 3-0)
Result - Libya W 3-0

Round 2 Group 3 Match 1 1 --- October 12, 2008 3PM Lesotho vs. Cote d'Ivoire (Sunny)
Seisa Ramabodu Stadium, Bloemfontein (South Africa); Attendance: 1,500
Referee: Essam Abd El Fatah (Egypt)
17' E. Eboue (Cote) Yellow Card
62' D. Drogba (Cote 1-0)
75' R. Taeli (Lesotho) Yellow Card
90' T. Mokhele (Lesotho) Yellow Card
Result - Cote d'Ivoire W 1-0

Round 2 Group 3 Match 12 --- October 12, 2008 3PM Rwanda vs. Libya (Sunny)
Stade Régional Nyamirambo, Kigali; Attendance: 14,305; Referee: Dasvea Preaehe (Algeria)
79' L. Bokota (Rwanda 1-0)
87' L. Bokota (Rwanda) Yellow Card
Result - Rwanda W 1-0

CAF World Cup Qualifying 2nd Round Group 3
TEAMGPWDLPTS
Cote d'Ivoire660018
Lesotho62046
Rwanda62046
Libya62046

*COTE D'IVOIRE Automatically qualifies for 3rd Round, LESOTHO goes into runner-up standings due to Goals Allowed in tiebreaker as there was a tiebreaker for second within this group*
OliDegu2008 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2012, 01:15 AM   #7
MVP
 
OVR: 17
Join Date: Jul 2008
Re: 2010 FIFA WORLD CUP (FROM THE GROUND UP)

Africa (CAF) 2nd Round Group 4

FORMAT
The 48 qualifiers (45 direct entrants plus 3 winners of the first round) were split into 12 groups of 4 in the draw held in Durban, South Africa on 25 November 2007. Teams in each group played a home-and-away round-robin in 2008, with the 12 groups winners and 8 best runners-up advancing to the third round.
*I also draw randomly who would play one another*


MATCHES

Round 2 Group 4 Match 1 --- June 1, 2008 430PM Niger vs. Malawi (Overcast)
Stade Général Seyni Kountché, Niamey; Attendance: 23,000; Referee: Slim Jedidi (Tunisia)
41' D. Kamilou (Niger 1-0)
47' D. Kamilou (Niger 2-0)
60' O. Maazou (Niger) Yellow Card
77' F. Kondowe (Malawi) Yellow Card
Result - Niger W 2-0

Round 2 Group 4 Match 2 --- June 1, 2008 5PM Zambia vs. Nigeria (Sunny)
Konkola Stadium, Chililabombwe; Attendance: 14,458; Referee: Kenias Marange (Zimbabwe)
18' O. Martins (Nigeria 1-0)
23' C. Obasi (Nigeria) Yellow Card
39' C. Obasi (Nigeria 2-0)
66' T. Taiwo (Nigeria) Yellow Card
72' Yakubu (Nigeria 3-0)
Result - Nigeria W 3-0

Round 2 Group 4 Match 3 --- June 7, 2008 3PM Nigeria vs. Niger (Sunny)
Abuja Stadium, Abuja; Attendance: 50,000; Referee: Koman Coulibaly (Mali)
37' Yakubu (1-0 Nigeria)
43' John Obi Mikel (Nigeria) Yellow Card
57' C. Obasi (2-0 Nigeria)
86' C. Obasi (3-0 Nigeria)
Result - Nigeria W 3-0

Round 2 Group 4 Match 4 --- June 7, 2008 3:30PM Malawi vs. Zambia (Sunny)
Kamuzu Stadium, Blantyre; Attendance: 35,000; Referee: Mathews Katjimune (Namibia)
29' M. Chavula (Malawi) Yellow Card
37' D. Banda (Malawi) Yellow Card
52' R. Mwafulirwa (Malawi 1-0)
90' C. Katongo (Zambia 1-1)
Result - Draw 1-1

Round 2 Group 4 Match 5 --- June 16, 2008 4PM Niger vs. Zambia (Sunny)
Stade Général Seyni Kountché, Niamey; Attendance: 5,000
Referee: Djamel Haimoudi (Algeria)
21' J. Chamanga (Zambia) Yellow Card
36' O. Maazou (Niger 1-0)
82' S. Sunzu (Zambia) Red Card
Result - Niger W 1-0

Round 2 Group 4 Match 6 --- June 17, 2008 4:30PM Nigeria vs. Malawi (Sunny)
Abuja Stadium, Abuja; Attendance: 20,000; Referee: Jamel Ambaya (Libya)
4' John Obi Mikel (Nigeria 1-0)
20' Yakubu (Nigeria 2-0)
64' Yakubu (Nigeria 3-0)
67' D. Etuhu (Nigeria 4-0)
75' D. Etuhu (Nigeria 5-0)
77' J. Sangala (Malawi) Yellow Card
90' K. Uche (Nigeria 6-0)
90' K. Uche (Nigeria 7-0
Result - Nigeria W 7-0

Round 2 Group 4 Match 7 --- June 25, 2008 3PM Malawi vs. Niger (Sunny)
Kamuzu Stadium, Blantyre; Attendance: 10,038; Referee: Yakhouba Keita (Guinea)
16' R. Mwafulirwa (Malawi 1-0)
42' O. Maazou (Niger 1-1)
45' D. Banda (Malawi) Yellow Card
48' O. Maazou (Niger) Yellow Card
62' O. Maazou (Niger) Yellow Card (2) = Red Card
89' F. Kondowe (Malawi 2-1)
Result - Malawi W 2-1

Round 2 Group 4 Match 8 --- June 26, 2008 4PM Nigeria vs. Zambia (Sunny)
Abuja Stadium, Abuja; Attendance: 20,000; Referee: Wellington Kaoma (Zambia)
7' John Obi Mikel (Nigeria 1-0)
18' Yakubu (Nigeria 2-0)
45' John Obi Mikel (Nigeria) Yellow Card
49' Yakubu (Nigeria 3-0)
78' John Obi Mikel (Nigeria 4-0)
Result - Nigeria W 4-0

Round 2 Group 4 Match 9 --- September 6, 2008 3:30PM Niger vs. Nigeria (Sunny)
Stade Général Seyni Kountché, Niamey; Attendance: 5,000; Referee: Joseph Lamptey (Ghana)
19' O. Nwaneri (Nigeria) Yellow Card
44' I. Saidou (Niger) Yellow Card
45' Yakubu (Nigeria) Yellow Card
80' J. Yobo (Nigeria 1-0)
Result - Nigeria W 1-0

Round 2 Group 4 Match 10 --- September 7, 2008 4PM Zambia vs. Malawi (Sunny)
Konkola Stadium, Chililabombwe; Attendance: 10,500; Referee: Jerome Damon (South Africa)
17' J. Chamanga (Zambia 1-0)
32' J. Chamanga (Zambia 2-0)
Result - Zambia W 2-0

Round 2 Group 4 Match 11 --- October 11, 2008 4PM Zambia vs. Niger (Sunny)
Konkola Stadium, Chililabombwe; Attendance: 13,500; Referee: Isdar Michazawety (Chad)
2' D. Kamilou (Niger1-0)
36' D. Dankawa (Niger) Yellow Card
39' D. Dankawa (Niger) Red Card
45' S. Dela (Niger 2-0)
Result - Niger W 2-0

Round 2 Group 4 Match 12 --- October 11, 2008 4PM Malawi vs. Nigeria (Sunny)
Kamuzu Stadium, Blantyre; Attendance: 50,000; Referee: Coffi Codjia (Benin)
18' O. Martins (Nigeria 1-0)
46' J. Kamwendo (Malawi 1-1)
61' C. Obasi (Nigeria 2-1)
62' O. Martins (Nigeria 3-1)
68. E. Kanyenda (Malawi) 3-2)
Result - Nigeria W 3-2

CAF World Cup Qualifying 2nd Round Group 4
TEAMGPWDLPTS
Nigeria660018
Niger63039
Zambia61144
Malawi61144

*NIGERIA Automatically qualifies for 3rd Round, NIGER goes into runner-up standings*
OliDegu2008 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2012, 12:50 PM   #8
Pro
 
rhysyboy's Arena
 
OVR: 6
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Wales, UK
Re: 2010 FIFA WORLD CUP (FROM THE GROUND UP)

Fairly straightforward for the big teams so far!
__________________
YNWA

"If you are first you are first. If you are second, you are nothing" - Bill Shankly

rhysyboy is offline  
Reply With Quote
Reply


« Previous Thread | Next Thread »

« Operation Sports Forums > Dynasty Headquarters > Other Sports Dynasties »


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:28 PM.

Top -