Home

When the Defense Roars: Missouri Tigers Dynasty

This is a discussion on When the Defense Roars: Missouri Tigers Dynasty within the Football Dynasties forums.

Go Back   Operation Sports Forums > Dynasty Headquarters > Football Dynasties
Sports Game of the Year in 2020: MLB The Show 20
Best Racing Game in 2020: F1 2020
Best Franchise Mode in 2020: Super Mega Baseball 3
Poll: What's more important to you, when the time comes to purchase a game? (Click to vote)
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-22-2011, 04:46 PM   #217
Pro
 
Kcordloh's Arena
 
OVR: 10
Join Date: Jan 2011
Re: When the Defense Roars: Missouri Tigers Dynasty

Big East's numbers barely enough, keep AQ Status


The Big East's numbers, thanks to USF and TCU's good seasons, managed to keep them with AQ Status until 2015. The bad news is it is a temporary deal, and with TCU leaving for the Pac-12 the Big East might lose their AQ Status in 2015/2016.
Kcordloh is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2011, 05:02 PM   #218
Pro
 
Kcordloh's Arena
 
OVR: 10
Join Date: Jan 2011
Re: When the Defense Roars: Missouri Tigers Dynasty

Johnny Rock heads to Ohio State

3 years ago Johnny Rock was a high school football coach, and now he is a legendary figure. In 3 years he helped lead Missouri to a 37-2 record, with 2 Fiesta Bowl victories, a Rose Bowl victory, and 2 Big XII championships.

He will now take over as head coach of Ohio State, who went 7-6 last season.

He will be replaced by Joey Davis, his former defensive coordinator at Class 2 Hamilton High School. Davis took over as the head coach when Rock left to be DC at Missouri and had a combined 44-1 record his three years as head coach, the 1 loss being to eventual Class 4 state runner-up Kearney in a pre-season game last year enroute to winning another state championship.

Author Note: I will still be playing as MU all the time and continuing this dynasty. tOSU will be my secondary team, with my goal to get Rock back to MU as head coach

Last edited by Kcordloh; 11-23-2011 at 04:27 PM.
Kcordloh is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2011, 05:29 PM   #219
Pro
 
Kcordloh's Arena
 
OVR: 10
Join Date: Jan 2011
Re: When the Defense Roars: Missouri Tigers Dynasty

Top 2013 recruiting classes
Top Recruiting Classes - 2013
RKTEAM54321TOTAL
1LSU41340021
2Penn State4990022
3Missouri111100022
4Florida28100020
5Illinois011111023
6Alabama3840318
7Texas18111021
8Oklahoma3590219
9Michigan16131122
10TCU01091020
11Oregon1880219
12Oklahoma State06160022
13Boise State06152023
14Michigan State07121121
15Wisconsin0884121
16Stanford0864321
17Ole Miss0873119
18NC State03156125
19Houston03155225
20Georgia Tech0767222
21Boston College04143122
22Auburn05123020
23Tennessee01202124
24Georgia06100319
25Miami0692219
Kcordloh is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2011, 05:29 PM   #220
Pro
 
Kcordloh's Arena
 
OVR: 10
Join Date: Jan 2011
Re: When the Defense Roars: Missouri Tigers Dynasty

Meet the new Tigers
Missouri Tigers Recruiting - 2013
NAMEPOSCLASSHOMETOWNHTWTCALIBER
Andrew HarrellHBHSSouth Cates, CA6'0198
Luke MitchellMLBHSWebster Groves, MO6'1216
Chauncey BabcockDEHSAlexandria, VA6'3240
Melvin HaynesWRHSSt. Louis, MO6'2195
Quinn CurryCHSVictoria, TX6'1292
Jack RossWRHSArkadelphia, AR6'7212
Josh MortonHBHSWapakoneta, OH6'1194
Nate StewardFSHSFountain, CO5'11205
Michael TaylorMLBHSYucaipa, CA5'11220
Mike BallTEHSBrownsville, TN6'7247
Derek VincentATHHSRendon, TX5'10176
Edwin MasseyHBHSParkland, WA6'0206
Aaron WalkerWRHSGolden Glades, FL6'2161
Ernest FennerDEHSDallas, TX6'5249
Terrence LeachDEHSSherman, TX6'6267
Brian CaldwellCBHSEdwardsville, KS5'11176
Courtney ThomasMLBHSSt. Martinville, LA6'0214
Stephen TaylorGHSMiddleburg Heights, OH6'4312
Kieth HallFSJUCO SoArab, AL6'1189
Carnell RobinsonGHSWestminster, CO6'0301
Kcordloh is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2011, 06:19 PM   #221
Pro
 
Kcordloh's Arena
 
OVR: 10
Join Date: Jan 2011
Re: When the Defense Roars: Missouri Tigers Dynasty

Pre-Season Top 25
NCAA Football Rankings - Coaches Poll - Updated: Aug 10, 2014
RKLWTEAM (VOTES)WLPOINTS
1--Oregon (33)001497
2--Wisconsin (22)001443
3--Missouri (5)001418
4--Kansas (1)001382
5--Auburn001305
6--Virginia Tech001204
7--Michigan State001079
8--Penn State00881
9--Maryland00852
10--Illinois00847
11--TCU00773
12--Boise State00710
13--NC State00700
14--Michigan00658
15--Florida00542
16--USF00518
17--Iowa00476
18--LSU00453
19--BYU00371
20--South Carolina00306
21--Ole Miss00301
22--Mississippi State00291
23--Notre Dame00291
24--Alabama00290
25--Houston00276
Kcordloh is offline  
Reply With Quote
Advertisements - Register to remove
Old 11-22-2011, 06:33 PM   #222
Pro
 
Kcordloh's Arena
 
OVR: 10
Join Date: Jan 2011
Re: When the Defense Roars: Missouri Tigers Dynasty

Missouri Tigers 2014 football schedule


The Missouri Tigers only scheduled 11 opponents for the 2014 season, which is curious. However, who can argue with the success they have had the last 7 years.

Missouri Tigers 2014 Schedule
DATEOPPONENTRESULT
Aug 31at #24 AlabamaWon, 45-16
Sep 13vs #14 MichiganWon, 22-17
Oct 4at Arizona StateWon, 34-17
Oct 11at ArizonaWon, 47-24
Oct 18vs ArkansasWon, 52-24
Oct 25at TexasWon, 35-3
Nov 1vs OklahomaWon, 52-35
Nov 8vs ArmyWon, 41-13
Nov 15at Texas TechWon, 71-28
Nov 22vs Iowa StateWon, 72-6
Nov 29at #4 KansasLost, 55-48
Dec 13Big XII Title game: at #1 KansasWon, 56-38
Jan 9BCS National Championship: #2 MichiganWon, 38-17




2014 Schedule analysis

Toughest game: At #4 Kansas (11/29). After last years heart breaking loss, this game is definitely circled on every Tigers calendar. KU lost Webb, so their offense won't exactly be the same, but these Jayhawks are for real.

Toughest stretch: Arkansas, at Texas, Oklahoma. Even though they are unranked this year Arkansas, Texas, and Oklahoma are always challenges. Missouri will need to be on top of their game to win these three.

Cakewalk: Army (11/08). Army is a historic program but they are not even a threat to Missouri's third string. If Missouri loses this game then they do not even deserve to be mentioned as a possible BCS Bowl candidate let alone National Championship contender.

Upset Alert: at Texas Tech (11/15). The Red Raiders may have went 0-12 last year, but their offense looks killer. If Missouri has defensive issues against the pass like the last few years they will be ripe for the picking by the Red Raiders.

Last edited by Kcordloh; 12-22-2011 at 02:34 PM.
Kcordloh is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2011, 12:24 AM   #223
Pro
 
Kcordloh's Arena
 
OVR: 10
Join Date: Jan 2011
Re: When the Defense Roars: Missouri Tigers Dynasty

Missouri Tigers 2014 Depth Chart Released

Missouri Tigers Depth Chart - 2014
Regular Offense
STARTER2ND3RD4TH
WRJimmy Thomas (SO/RS)Wes Leftwich (JR/RS)Melvin Haynes (FR)Aaron Walker (FR)
TEJack Ross (FR)Sean Smith (JR)Mike Ball (FR)William Carter (SO/RS)
LTMichael Boddie (SR)Josh White (FR/RS)Bobby Wade (JR)
LGStephen Taylor (FR)Carnell Robinson (FR)Boddy Wade (JR)
CQuinn Curry (FR)George Williams (JR)Michael Boddie (SR)
RGNick Demian (SR/RS)George Williams (JR)Bobby Wade (JR)
RTDaryl Williams (SR/RS)Bobby Wade (JR)George Williams (JR)
WRMatthew Smith (SO)Brandon Hannah (JR/RS)Thomas High (FR)Martin Moore (FR/RS)
QBEddie Torres (SO)Nick Bailey (JR/RS)Reuben Miller (SO/RS)Perry Peoples (FR/RS)
FBEric Morrison (JR)Ben Mays (SO/RS)
HBDavid Steele (SO)Greg White (SR/RS)Andrew Harrell (FR)Josh Morton (FR)
Base 4-2-5 Defense
STARTER2ND3RD4TH
LDELarry Harris (JR)Kony Ealy (SR/RS)Chauncey Babcock (FR)
LDTMarques Smith (SO)Lewis Callahan (FR)
RDTMike Lawrence (SO)Greg Carter (JR)
RDEShane Ray (JR/RS)Darius Gray (FR)Chauncey Babcock (FR)
SLBJoel Johnson (SO)Darvin Ruise (SR/RS)Jayson George (SO)Michael Brennan (SR/RS)
WLBMatt Wilson (JR)Luke Mitchell (FR)Darren Mackey (SO/RS)Michael Taylor (FR)
CBD.J. Washington (JR)Andy Roach (SO)Michael Taylor (FR)
SSBen Moore (JR)Andy Roach (SO)
FSIan Simon (JR/RS)Keith Hall (SO)Nate Stewart (FR)
SSLuke Walters (SO)Darren Mackey (SO/RS)Jayson George (SO)
CBCarl Jones (SO)Luke Walters (SO)Corey Graham (JR)
Special Teams
STARTER2ND3RD4TH
KChris O'Connor (JR)
PRay Woods (FR)
HNick Bailey (JR/RS)
PRDavid Steele (SO)Ben Moore (JR)D.J. Washington (JR)
KRDavid Steele (SO)D.J. Washington (JR)Ben Moore (JR)
LSJosh White (FR/RS)Nick Demian (SR/RS)Daryl Williams (SR/RS)

Last edited by Kcordloh; 11-24-2011 at 01:34 AM.
Kcordloh is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2011, 01:47 AM   #224
Pro
 
Kcordloh's Arena
 
OVR: 10
Join Date: Jan 2011
Re: When the Defense Roars: Missouri Tigers Dynasty

Getting to know the 2014 Missouri Tigers

The Tigers underwent some changes for 2014. Arriving defensive coach Joey Davis has switched defenses to the 4-2-5 scheme instead of the 3-3-5 used the last two years by forcing DC Johnny Rock. This scheme fits well considering the Tigers recruit speed and intelligent players, and given the spread offenses Missouri faces in the Big XII makes sense.

Offense: The offense will be led by sophomore quarterback Eddie Torres. Torres is a scrambler, having ran a 4.40 40-yard dash he is a threat on the ground. He spent most spring practicing his accuracy, if he can get it down just a little bit better he will be scarier to offenses than James Franklin was, which is a huge compliment. Torres has several excellent receivers to toss to, Jimmy Thomas and Matthew Smith are the biggest weapons in the air for the Tigers. Both are balanced wide receivers, they won't outrun out by are very smart and very strong.

Sophomore David Steele is the running threat for the Tigers and he is a beast. He only runs a 4.50 40-yard dash but he will run you over and keep moving. He is very strong and very stout at 6'0 238lbs.

The Tigers have a pair of young 6'7 Tight Ends, freshman Jack Ross and Mike Ball that hope to contribute to the passing attack and will provide nice blocking for the running game also.

Defense: The Tigers lost C. Browning who went as 2nd round pick in the NFL draft and a few other key defensive players. The 4-2-5 switch will be a breeze for the Tigers, they did a bit of 4-2-5 almost every game last year along with their primary 3-3-5.

With Larry Harris, Marques Smith, Mike Lawrence, and Shane Ray being the primary front four look for constant pressure on opposing quarterbacks. Missouri's CBs are weak this year, going only two deep before you see issues with awareness and tackling. D.J. Washington and Carl Jones are the primary CB threats, although Andy Roach is definitely learning quickly.

Matt Wilson and Ben Moore look to keep everything else in check. Passing yards will be a weakness as they have been for years, but with the offense the Tigers have they should be able to win every game as the Tiger D shouldn't give up more than 20-25 points a game.
Kcordloh is offline  
Reply With Quote
Reply


« Previous Thread | Next Thread »

« Operation Sports Forums > Dynasty Headquarters > Football Dynasties »


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:31 PM.

Top -